2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Kia Seltos
Comparison Overview
The most significant disparity between the 2025 Toyota RAV4 (Car 1) and the 2026 Kia Seltos (Car 2) is the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), with the RAV4 costing $6,110 more at $29,800 versus the Seltos' $23,690. This price difference translates directly into performance gains for the RAV4, which delivers 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque compared to the Seltos' 147 hp and 132 lb-ft. However, the smaller Seltos slightly edges out the RAV4 in fuel economy, achieving a combined 31 MPG against the RAV4's 30 MPG. The RAV4 offers substantially more utility, boasting 37.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity, eclipsing the Seltos' 26.6 cu ft. Dimensionally, the RAV4 is larger overall, being 180.9 inches long compared to the Seltos' 172.6 inches, reflecting its superior interior volume.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Kia Seltos
The 2026 Kia Seltos wins for commuters due to its slightly superior 31 combined MPG and lower entry price of $23,690.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is the definitive family choice, offering significantly more utility with 37.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity versus 26.6 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4
Enthusiasts will prefer the RAV4, as its 203 horsepower rating significantly outperforms the Seltos' 147 horsepower output.
2026 Kia Seltos
The Seltos provides better baseline value by offering essential crossover utility for $6,110 less than the RAV4, despite lower power figures.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You prioritize outright performance, benefiting from 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque.
- Maximum storage is required, as the RAV4 offers 37.6 cubic feet of dedicated cargo volume.
- You prefer the established mechanical reliability often associated with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Choose the Kia Seltos if...
- Sticking strictly to a budget is critical, given the $23,690 MSRP compared to the RAV4's $29,800.
- Achieving the highest possible efficiency is a goal, highlighted by the 31 combined MPG rating.
- Maneuverability in tighter urban settings is necessary, as the Seltos is over 8 inches shorter in length (172.6 inches vs 180.9 inches).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 | Kia Seltos |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 172.6" |
| Width | 73.0" | 70.9" |
| Height | 67.0" | 63.6" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 103.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm | 147 hp @ 6200 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/35 MPG | 28/34 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 31 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 391.5/507.5 mi. | 369.6/448.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 41.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 55.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 53.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 38.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 54.9 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 48.8 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | โ |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | โ |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/65R17 | P215/55R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Finish | โ | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Front Suspension Type | โ | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Kia Seltos.
What is the exact fuel economy advantage of the Seltos over the RAV4?
The 2026 Kia Seltos offers a slight advantage with 31 combined MPG, whereas the 2025 Toyota RAV4 is rated at 30 combined MPG. This translates to 28 MPG city/34 MPG highway for the Seltos versus 27 MPG city/35 MPG highway for the RAV4.
How much more cargo space does the RAV4 provide?
The RAV4 provides 11.0 cubic feet more cargo capacity than the Seltos, measuring 37.6 cu ft versus the Seltos' 26.6 cu ft. This difference makes the RAV4 significantly more practical for larger hauling needs.
Is the power difference between these two crossovers substantial?
Yes, the power difference is substantial; the RAV4 produces 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, exceeding the Seltos' 147 horsepower and 132 lb-ft of torque by 56 horsepower.
Which vehicle is smaller dimensionally?
The 2026 Kia Seltos is the smaller vehicle overall. It is 172.6 inches long, 70.9 inches wide, and 63.6 inches high, making it more compact than the 180.9-inch long RAV4.
Do both vehicles use the same type of transmission?
No, the transmissions differ; the RAV4 uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic, while the Seltos utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT).
How does the base MSRP compare between the 2025 RAV4 and 2026 Seltos?
The 2026 Kia Seltos has a substantially lower MSRP starting at $23,690, creating a $6,110 price gap when compared to the 2025 Toyota RAV4's starting price of $29,800.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool