2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz

Toyota RAV4

$29,800 ยท Crossover

vs
Hyundai Santa Cruz

$29,500 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant measurable divergence between the 2025 Toyota RAV4 (Car1) and the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz (Car2) lies in fuel economy, with the RAV4 achieving a 5 MPG advantage in combined driving (30 MPG vs. 25 MPG). Pricing is nearly identical, with the Santa Cruz slightly undercutting at an MSRP of $29,500 compared to the RAV4's $29,800. Power output favors the RAV4, delivering 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque against the Santa Cruz's 191 hp and 181 lb-ft. Dimensions show the Santa Cruz is notably longer at 195.7 inches versus the RAV4's 180.9 inches, while the RAV4 offers superior practicality with 37.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the Santa Cruz's undefined capacity for its unique bed configuration. Both vehicles share a standard FWD configuration and an 8-speed automatic transmission.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota RAV4

The RAV4's 30 combined MPG offers a substantial operational cost saving over the Santa Cruz's 25 combined MPG for daily driving.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Toyota RAV4

The RAV4 provides a known and quantifiable 37.6 cu ft of secured cargo capacity essential for family needs.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota RAV4

The RAV4 claims a marginal advantage in performance metrics with 203 hp and 184 lb-ft compared to the Santa Cruz's 191 hp and 181 lb-ft.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz

The Santa Cruz provides a lower entry cost at $29,500 while delivering a unique body style, despite slightly lower fuel economy.

Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...

  • Fuel efficiency is paramount, demonstrated by its 30 combined MPG rating.
  • Maximum secure cargo capacity is needed, offering 37.6 cu ft.
  • You prefer slightly higher output from the engine, rated at 203 hp.

Choose the Hyundai Santa Cruz if...

  • A lower starting MSRP of $29,500 is a key purchasing factor.
  • The need for greater exterior length (195.7 inches) is present.
  • A body style incorporating an open bed configuration is desired over a traditional SUV trunk.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota RAV4 Hyundai Santa Cruz
Length 180.9" 195.7"
Width 73.0" 75.0"
Height 67.0" 66.7"
Wheelbase 105.9" 118.3"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 203 hp @ 6600 rpm 191 hp @ 6100 rpm
Torque 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Hill Descent Control โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 27/35 MPG 22/30 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 30 MPG 25 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 391.5/507.5 mi. 389.4/531.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.5 gal. 17.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Push Button Start โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Toyota Hyundai
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Front Head Room 39.5 in. 40.2 in.
Front Leg Room 41.0 in. 41.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.8 in. 57.7 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in. 54.5 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way โ€”
Rearseats
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Rear Head Room 39.5 in. 39.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.8 in. 36.5 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.4 in. 56.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 47.7 in. 53.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Wheel Material Steel โ€”
Wheel Cover Type Full โ€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/65R17 245/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Warranty
Feature Toyota Hyundai
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz.

How much more efficient is the RAV4 than the Santa Cruz?

The 2025 Toyota RAV4 achieves 30 combined MPG, which is 5 MPG better than the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz's 25 combined MPG rating. This efficiency gain impacts long-term fuel expenditures significantly.

What are the horsepower differences between the two models?

The RAV4 generates 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, whereas the Santa Cruz produces 191 hp and 181 lb-ft of torque. This translates to a 12 hp advantage for the RAV4.

Is the Santa Cruz or the RAV4 larger overall?

Dimensionally, the 2026 Santa Cruz is longer, measuring 195.7 inches compared to the RAV4's 180.9 inches. However, the RAV4 specifies 37.6 cu ft of sealed cargo space, a figure not provided for the Santa Cruz's bed area.

Do these vehicles come standard with All-Wheel Drive?

No, based on the provided specifications, both the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz come standard with Front Wheel Drive (FWD). Upgrades would be required to secure AWD capability for either model.

What is the price gap between the base models?

The difference in Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) is minimal; the Santa Cruz starts at $29,500, positioning it $300 less expensive than the RAV4's starting MSRP of $29,800.

Are the transmissions different between these two Crossovers?

No, both vehicles utilize an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. This indicates similar intended driving dynamics in terms of gear shifts and responsiveness between the two models.

More Budget SUVs Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool