2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Ford Maverick
Comparison Overview
The most significant distinction between the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and the 2026 Ford Maverick is fuel economy, with the Maverick achieving a combined 38 MPG compared to the RAV4's 30 MPG, an 8 MPG advantage. In terms of power, the RAV4 leads substantially, offering 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque versus the Maverick's 191 hp and 155 lb-ft. The RAV4 has a lower MSRP at $29,800 compared to the Maverick's $28,145, creating a slight initial price disparity where the Maverick is cheaper by $1,655. Dimensionally, the Maverick is significantly longer at 199.8 inches versus the RAV4's 180.9 inches, though the RAV4 provides 37.6 cu ft of cargo space, a metric the Maverick's data does not quantify directly. Both utilize a front-wheel-drive configuration.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Ford Maverick
The 2026 Ford Maverick wins for commuting due to its superior 38 combined MPG rating, significantly lowering running costs.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is favored for families due to its established 37.6 cu ft cargo capacity, offering more usable storage volume.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 is the enthusiast choice as it provides higher output with 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque.
2026 Ford Maverick
The Maverick offers greater efficiency and a lower starting price of $28,145, indicating better overall value.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You prioritize higher engine output, needing 203 horsepower versus the Maverick's 191 hp.
- Your primary concern is measurable cargo volume, where the RAV4 offers a stated 37.6 cu ft.
- You prefer the responsiveness of a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Choose the Ford Maverick if...
- Maximizing fuel range is critical, given the Maverickβs 38 combined MPG.
- You require a lower entry price point, as the Maverick starts at $28,145.
- You benefit from the longer wheelbase provided by the Maverick's 199.8-inch length.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 | Ford Maverick |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 199.8" |
| Width | 73.0" | 72.6" |
| Height | 67.0" | 68.8" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 121.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | hybrid |
| Horsepower | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm | 191 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 155 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | electrically variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/35 MPG | 42/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 38 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 391.5/507.5 mi. | 579.6/483.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 13.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 13.2 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | β |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 1 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 40.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 42.8 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 57.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 55.4 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 35.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 55.6 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 54.1 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | β |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | β |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/65R17 | P225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Front Suspension Type | β | Independent |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Ford Maverick.
What is the practical difference between the 30 MPG of the RAV4 and the 38 MPG of the Maverick?
The 8 MPG difference translates to substantial savings; for example, over 15,000 miles annually, the Maverick saves approximately $300-$400 in fuel costs depending on local gas prices.
How does the Maverick's size compare to the RAV4, despite both being crossover classifications?
The 2026 Ford Maverick is significantly longer at 199.8 inches compared to the 2025 Toyota RAV4's 180.9 inches, although the Maverick's specific cargo metric is not provided.
Which vehicle offers better acceleration based on provided metrics?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 should offer quicker acceleration due to its higher power figures of 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque compared to the Maverick's 191 hp and 155 lb-ft.
If my budget is strict, which crossover has the lower entry point?
The 2026 Ford Maverick is the more affordable option, starting at an MSRP of $28,145, which is $1,655 less than the RAV4's $29,800 MSRP.
Are both vehicles mechanically similar in drivetrain operation?
No, the RAV4 uses a conventional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, while the Maverick utilizes an electrically variable-speed automatic transmission, affecting driving feel.
Does the RAV4 offer better highway efficiency than the Maverick?
No, the RAV4 achieves 35 MPG highway, which is matched by the Maverickβs 35 MPG highway rating, although the Maverick is superior in city driving (42 MPG vs. 27 MPG).
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool