2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Chevrolet Trax
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and the 2026 Chevrolet Trax is the $8,200 MSRP gap, with the RAV4 starting at $29,800 compared to the Trax's $21,600. This price differential corresponds directly to performance metrics; the RAV4 delivers a substantial 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, exceeding the Trax's 137 hp and 162 lb-ft. Fuel economy is a virtual tie, with both achieving a 30 MPG combined rating, though the RAV4 nets slightly better highway efficiency at 35 MPG versus the Trax's 32 MPG. The RAV4 also possesses superior utility, offering 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Trax's 25.6 cu ft. Size differences are noticeable, with the RAV4 being 2.3 inches taller at 67.0 inches and 2.3 inches longer at 180.9 inches, positioning it as the larger contender across all dimensions.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Trax
The 2026 Chevrolet Trax wins for commuters due to its significantly lower $21,600 MSRP, despite matching the RAV4's 30 MPG combined rating.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 offers 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, substantially more usable space than the Trax's 25.6 cu ft for family gear.
2025 Toyota RAV4
With 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, the RAV4 provides 66 more horsepower than the Trax for superior acceleration.
2026 Chevrolet Trax
The 2026 Chevrolet Trax offers greater value by delivering comparable 30 MPG combined efficiency at an $8,200 lower initial investment.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- Your priority is measurable power, evidenced by the RAV4's 203 hp output.
- You require maximum utility, supported by the RAV4's class-leading 37.6 cu ft cargo volume.
- You prefer the marginally better highway cruising efficiency of 35 MPG compared to the Trax's 32 MPG.
Choose the Chevrolet Trax if...
- Budget constraints dictate a starting MSRP of $21,600, an $8,200 saving over Car 1.
- Daily city driving demands are high, as the Trax achieves 28 MPG in city conditions.
- You prioritize a slightly smaller overall footprint, measuring 178.6 inches in length versus the RAV4's 180.9 inches.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 | Chevrolet Trax |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 178.6" |
| Width | 73.0" | 71.8" |
| Height | 67.0" | 61.4" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 106.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 1.2 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 3 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | flex-fuel (FFV) |
| Horsepower | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 12 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/35 MPG | 28/32 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 391.5/507.5 mi. | 369.6/422.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 41.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 55.7 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 52.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 38.1 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 38.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 45.8 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | โ |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | Full |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/65R17 | 225/60R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Finish | โ | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Front Suspension Type | โ | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Chevrolet Trax.
How does the performance gap impact real-world driving between the two crossovers?
The 66 horsepower deficit in the Trax (137 hp vs. 203 hp) means the RAV4 will accelerate much quicker, particularly when fully loaded. While both use regular unleaded fuel, the RAV4โs higher torque output of 184 lb-ft versus 162 lb-ft translates to easier merging and overtaking maneuvers.
Is the lower price of the Chevrolet Trax offset by poor fuel economy?
No, the fuel economy ratings are nearly identical, with both vehicles achieving a 30 MPG combined rating. The Trax offers this efficiency while saving buyers $8,200 upfront, making it an excellent choice for fuel-conscious buyers prioritizing immediate cost savings.
Which vehicle offers more space for passengers and luggage?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 is substantially larger, offering 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Trax's 25.6 cu ft, a difference of 12.0 cu ft. Furthermore, the RAV4 is 2.3 inches taller (67.0 inches) and wider (73.0 inches), suggesting a more accommodating cabin.
What is the transmission difference between the 2025 RAV4 and 2026 Trax?
The RAV4 utilizes an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, offering more ratios for potentially smoother power delivery and optimized efficiency across varied speeds. The Trax employs a 6-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Are both vehicles available with All-Wheel Drive (AWD)?
Based on the specifications provided, both vehicles are listed with Front Wheel Drive (FWD) as the standard type. Specific AWD availability or pricing was not detailed in the provided data for either model.
Does the higher cost of the RAV4 translate to a higher fuel requirement?
Both the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and the 2026 Chevrolet Trax require regular unleaded fuel, meaning neither demands premium gasoline. This consistency helps mitigate the running costs, regardless of the initial purchase price variance.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool