2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
Comparison Overview
When facing the decision between the established 2025 Toyota RAV4 and the newer 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer, many buyers grapple with balancing upfront cost against long-term refinement and power. The immediate hurdle is the $6,800 MSRP difference, with the Trailblazer starting at just $23,000 versus the RAV4βs $29,800. However, the RAV4 brings substantially more muscle, delivering 203 hp compared to the Trailblazer's 137 hp, which translates to a significant 66 hp advantage for highway merging. Surprisingly, both offer an identical 30 MPG combined rating, suggesting fuel economy isn't the deciding factor here. While the RAV4 is physically larger at 180.9 inches long, offering 37.6 cu ft of cargo space, the smaller Trailblazer prioritizes city maneuverability.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The slightly smaller dimensions and superior city MPG rating (30 vs 27) make the Trailblazer marginally better suited for navigating tight urban environments daily.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 RAV4 offers significantly more utility with 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is crucial for family hauling needs compared to the Trailblazer's 25.3 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4
With 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, the RAV4 provides the necessary power reserves that driving enthusiasts will appreciate over the Trailblazer's 137 hp.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The 2026 Trailblazer wins on initial investment by offering a $6,800 lower MSRP while still achieving a competitive 30 MPG combined rating.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You prioritize having robust power for passing and highway merging, thanks to its 203 hp output.
- You frequently haul large amounts of gear or luggage, benefiting from its substantial 37.6 cu ft of cargo space.
- You prefer the established reliability associated with the Toyota brand and its standard 8-speed automatic transmission.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- Your main goal is saving money upfront, as it undercuts the RAV4 by $6,800 with an MSRP of $23,000.
- You drive frequently in the city, as its 30 MPG city rating slightly beats the RAV4's 27 MPG city figure.
- You utilize E85 fuel, since the Trailblazer is flex-fuel capable while the RAV4 requires regular unleaded.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 | Chevrolet Trailblazer |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 174.1" |
| Width | 73.0" | 71.2" |
| Height | 67.0" | 64.2" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 104.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 1.2 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 3 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 12 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/35 MPG | 30/31 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 391.5/507.5 mi. | 396.0/409.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 11.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 40.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 55.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 52.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 38.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 39.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 53.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 50.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | β |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | β |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/65R17 | 225/60R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | β |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | β |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Front Suspension Type | β | Independent |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer.
How big is the performance gap between the RAV4 and the Trailblazer?
There is a substantial 66 hp difference favoring the RAV4, producing 203 hp versus the Trailblazer's 137 hp. This means the RAV4 will feel noticeably quicker, especially when accelerating onto faster roads.
Which car is better for long road trips regarding efficiency?
Both cars are rated equally for combined efficiency at 30 MPG. However, the RAV4 offers slightly better highway endurance with 35 MPG versus the Trailblazer's 31 MPG highway rating.
Is the Trailblazer too small inside compared to the RAV4?
Yes, the RAV4 is significantly larger for cargo, offering 37.6 cu ft compared to the Trailblazerβs 25.3 cu ft. This is a difference of over 12 cubic feet, which matters a lot for larger items.
Does the difference in price justify the drop in power?
That depends on your driving style; the Trailblazer saves you $6,800 upfront but offers considerably less power. If you rarely drive aggressively, the lower cost might outweigh the 137 hp limitation.
What kind of transmission comes in each crossover?
The 2025 RAV4 utilizes a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission for a more direct feel. The 2026 Trailblazer uses a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), which is geared more towards smooth, consistent efficiency.
Can I use E85 fuel in the Toyota RAV4?
No, the 2025 RAV4 strictly requires regular unleaded fuel. The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer, however, has the flexibility of a flex-fuel system, allowing it to run on E85.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool