2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Chevrolet Equinox
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 roars onto the scene with a spirited 203 horsepower, promising a more engaging drive than the newly styled 2026 Chevrolet Equinox, which settles for 175 horsepower. While the RAV4 offers superior efficiency, hitting a combined 30 MPG compared to the Equinox’s 27 MPG, the Chevy counters with a slightly lower entry MSRP of $28,600 versus the Toyota’s $29,800. The RAV4’s punchier 8-speed automatic transmission should feel more decisive than the Equinox’s CVT. Physically, the Equinox is wider at 74.9 inches, potentially offering more shoulder room, though the RAV4 boasts significantly more cargo space at 37.6 cu ft. For those prioritizing performance muscle and fuel economy, the RAV4's 28 hp advantage shines, whereas the Equinox leans into affordability.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 offers superior fuel economy, achieving 35 MPG highway versus the Equinox’s 28 MPG highway.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 provides substantially more usable space with 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Equinox’s 29.8 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4
With 203 horsepower and a traditional 8-speed automatic, the RAV4 delivers a clearly superior and more responsive performance experience.
2026 Chevrolet Equinox
The Chevrolet Equinox wins on initial purchase price, starting at $28,600 versus the RAV4's $29,800 MSRP.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You demand the quickest acceleration, benefiting from the RAV4's 203 horsepower output.
- You frequently drive long distances and prioritize maximizing fuel stops with a 30 MPG combined rating.
- Maximum utility is essential, as the RAV4 offers 37.6 cu ft of cargo space compared to 29.8 cu ft.
Choose the Chevrolet Equinox if...
- Budget is a primary concern, as the Equinox undercuts the RAV4 by $1,200 at the starting MSRP.
- You prefer the dynamic feel of a traditional CVT transmission for seamless acceleration.
- A slightly wider stance (74.9 inches vs 73.0 inches) is appealing for potential interior elbow room.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 | Chevrolet Equinox |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 183.2" |
| Width | 73.0" | 74.9" |
| Height | 67.0" | 65.6" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 107.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | — |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm | 175 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/35 MPG | 26/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 27 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 391.5/507.5 mi. | 384.8/414.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 14.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Push Button Start | — | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Cargo Floor Mats | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 11.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | — | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 40.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 57.7 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 54.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 39.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 55.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 51.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | — |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | — |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/65R17 | 235/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Finish | — | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | — | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Chevrolet Equinox.
How does the horsepower difference affect daily driving between the RAV4 and the Equinox?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 packs 203 horsepower, giving it a noticeable edge over the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox's 175 horsepower. This 28 hp difference means the RAV4 will feel noticeably more assertive when merging onto highways or accelerating from a stop.
Which crossover is the better choice for long-distance highway commuting regarding fuel use?
The RAV4 is the clear winner for fuel economy on the highway, delivering 35 MPG highway compared to the Equinox’s 28 MPG highway. This efficiency difference, combined with the RAV4's 30 MPG combined rating, translates to fewer stops at the pump.
Is the price difference justified by the performance or efficiency gains in the RAV4?
The RAV4 commands a $1,200 premium ($29,800 vs $28,600 MSRP). If you value the extra 28 horsepower and the superior 5 MPG highway efficiency advantage, the added cost is likely justifiable for most drivers.
Which vehicle offers more usable space for hauling gear or luggage?
Cargo capacity heavily favors the RAV4, offering 37.6 cubic feet versus the Equinox’s 29.8 cubic feet. For families needing to stow luggage or sports equipment, the RAV4 provides significantly more volume.
What is the core transmission difference between these two FWD models?
The RAV4 utilizes a conventional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, which enthusiasts often prefer for fixed gear steps and driver control. The Equinox relies on a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT), designed to keep the engine operating in its most efficient band.
Are both crossovers similarly sized, or does one offer a wider footprint?
While generally comparable in size, the 2026 Equinox is marginally larger overall in length (183.2 inches vs 180.9 inches) and noticeably wider at 74.9 inches compared to the RAV4's 73.0 inches.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool