2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Buick Envista
Comparison Overview
So, you're trying to decide between the dependable RAV4 and the slick new Envista? It often boils down to balancing budget against proven power. The 2026 Buick Envista tempts buyers immediately with its lower starting MSRP of $24,600, a significant $5,200 less than the 2025 Toyota RAV4's $29,800 sticker price. However, that savings comes at a performance cost; the RAV4 boasts 203 hp compared to the Envista's 137 hpβa difference of 66 horsepower. Fuel efficiency is a wash, with both achieving a combined 30 MPG, though the RAV4 edges out slightly in highway driving at 35 MPG versus the Envista's 32 MPG. Furthermore, the RAV4 offers significantly more utility, providing 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space, substantially overshadowing the Envista's 20.7 cubic feet. This comparison pits established capability against affordable style.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4's slightly better highway MPG of 35 easily makes it the more efficient choice for regular highway commuting.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 wins here easily due to its substantially larger 37.6 cu ft cargo capacity, which is crucial for family hauling.
2025 Toyota RAV4
With 203 hp versus the Envista's 137 hp, the RAV4 delivers the significantly stronger performance enthusiasts crave.
2026 Buick Envista
The Envista offers excellent value by providing a very low starting MSRP of $24,600 for a modern crossover.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You need maximum cargo space, as the RAV4 offers 37.6 cu ft compared to the Envista's 20.7 cu ft.
- Performance is a priority; the RAV4 has 66 more horsepower (203 hp vs. 137 hp).
- You prioritize slightly better highway fuel economy, getting 35 MPG compared to the Envista's 32 MPG.
Choose the Buick Envista if...
- Saving money upfront is key, as the Envista costs $5,200 less with an MSRP of $24,600.
- You prefer a slightly narrower vehicle, as the Envista is 71.5 inches wide compared to the RAV4's 73.0 inches.
- You plan to occasionally utilize E85 fuel, as the Envista supports flex-fuel capability.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 | Buick Envista |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 182.6" |
| Width | 73.0" | 71.5" |
| Height | 67.0" | 61.2" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 106.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 1.2 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 3 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 12 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/35 MPG | 28/32 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 391.5/507.5 mi. | 369.6/422.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 11.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 41.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 56.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 52.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 37.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 38.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 54.5 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 45.8 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | β |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | β |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 17 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/65R17 | 225/60R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Front Suspension Type | β | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Buick Envista.
How does the power difference between the two crossovers affect daily driving?
The 2025 RAV4 provides 203 hp, making merging and passing noticeably quicker than the 2026 Envista's 137 hp. While the Envista is adequate for city driving, the RAV4 offers a more comfortable reserve of power, especially when loaded.
Is the higher price of the RAV4 justified by the difference in cargo space?
For many families, yes; the RAV4 offers 37.6 cu ft, which is nearly 17 cubic feet more than the Envista's 20.7 cu ft. This extra space in the RAV4 can easily accommodate larger strollers or significant road trip luggage.
Which vehicle has better fuel economy for commuting?
They are nearly tied with a combined 30 MPG. However, the RAV4 holds a slight advantage on the highway, reaching 35 MPG versus the Envistaβs 32 MPG, which might save a bit more over long weekly drives.
What is the primary difference in size and maneuverability?
The Envista is slightly longer (182.6 inches vs. 180.9 inches) but significantly shorter in height (61.2 inches vs. 67.0 inches), giving it a lower, sleeker profile than the taller RAV4.
Can the Envista run on E85, and does the RAV4 offer that option?
Yes, the 2026 Buick Envista is specified as flex-fuel capable, meaning it can use E85. The 2025 Toyota RAV4 requires only regular unleaded fuel.
Which car is the better buy if my budget is extremely tight?
The 2026 Buick Envista wins on initial cost, boasting an MSRP of $24,600, saving you $5,200 immediately over the RAV4's $29,800 starting price.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool