2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2026 Buick Encore GX
Comparison Overview
Deciding between the stalwart 2025 Toyota RAV4 and the newer 2026 Buick Encore GX often boils down to power versus price. You're facing a $3,900 gap in starting MSRP, with the Encore GX beginning at $25,900 while the RAV4 starts at $29,800. However, that extra investment buys significant capability; the RAV4 boasts 203 hp compared to the Encore GX's 137 hp, a considerable 66 hp advantage for highway merging or passing. Fuel economy is practically a wash, as both models achieve a combined 30 MPG, although the RAV4 edges out slightly better on the highway at 35 MPG versus the Encore GXβs 31 MPG. While the RAV4 offers superior utility with 37.6 cu ft of cargo space against the Encore GX's 23.5 cu ft, buyers need to weigh if that extra utility justifies the higher entry cost and the more engaging 8-speed automatic transmission of the Toyota.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Buick Encore GX
The Encore GX wins for commuters due to its slightly better city MPG (30 vs 27) and lower initial cost.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 is the better family choice because it provides substantially more storage space at 37.6 cu ft compared to the Encore GX's 23.5 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4
With 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, the RAV4 offers significantly more power than the Encore GX's 137 hp rating.
2026 Buick Encore GX
The Encore GX offers a better initial value proposition by being $3,900 less expensive while achieving identical combined fuel economy.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You frequently carry passengers or gear and need the superior 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity.
- You prioritize acceleration and merging power, benefiting from the 203 hp engine.
- You prefer the traditional feel and responsiveness of an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Choose the Buick Encore GX if...
- Sticking close to a $26,000 budget is crucial, given its $25,900 starting MSRP.
- You utilize E85 fuel, as the Encore GX supports flex-fuel capability.
- You value efficiency in stop-and-go traffic, as its 30 MPG city rating slightly beats the RAV4's 27 MPG.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 | Buick Encore GX |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 171.2" |
| Width | 73.0" | 71.4" |
| Height | 67.0" | 64.1" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 102.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 1.2 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 3 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 12 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/35 MPG | 30/31 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 391.5/507.5 mi. | 396.0/409.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 11.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 40.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 55.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 51.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 38.1 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 36.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 53.6 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 50.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | β |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | β |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/65R17 | 225/55R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | β |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | β |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Front Suspension Type | β | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2026 Buick Encore GX.
How much more powerful is the 2025 RAV4 than the 2026 Encore GX?
The Toyota RAV4 offers significantly more power, producing 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque. This is a major difference compared to the Buick Encore GXβs 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque, meaning the RAV4 will feel much stronger when accelerating.
Is the RAV4 much more expensive than the Encore GX?
Yes, there is a notable price difference; the RAV4 starts at $29,800, which is $3,900 more than the Encore GXβs base MSRP of $25,900. This price gap is the key trade-off against the RAV4's extra power and space.
Which crossover has better fuel economy for highway driving?
They are close, but the 2025 RAV4 slightly leads on the highway with an EPA rating of 35 MPG. The 2026 Encore GX manages 31 MPG on the highway, though both share an identical 30 MPG combined rating.
Is the RAV4 significantly larger than the Encore GX?
Yes, the RAV4 is physically larger overall; for instance, its length is 180.9 inches compared to the Encore GX's 171.2 inches. This translates directly into its significantly larger cargo area of 37.6 cu ft versus the Buickβs 23.5 cu ft.
Can I use E85 fuel in either of these crossovers?
Only the 2026 Buick Encore GX supports E85 fuel, as it is listed as a flex-fuel vehicle. The 2025 Toyota RAV4 requires regular unleaded gasoline only.
What is the difference in their automatic transmissions?
The RAV4 uses a conventional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission designed for defined gear changes. In contrast, the Encore GX utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT), which provides seamless shifting without distinct steps.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool