2025 Toyota RAV4 vs 2025 Volkswagen Taos

Toyota RAV4

$29,800 ยท Crossover

vs
Volkswagen Taos

$25,495 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Toyota RAV4 (car1) and the 2025 Volkswagen Taos (car2) is the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price, with the RAV4 commanding $4,305 more at $29,800 compared to the Taos's $25,495 entry point. Performance figures show the RAV4 delivering a measurable advantage, boasting 203 hp against the Taos's 174 hp, though both models share an identical 184 lb-ft of torque. Fuel economy is tightly contested; the Taos edges out the RAV4 by 1 MPG combined, achieving 31 MPG versus the RAV4's 30 MPG. Furthermore, the RAV4 provides substantial utility gains, offering 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the Taos's 27.9 cubic feet. Dimensionally, the RAV4 is 5 inches longer at 180.9 inches, reflecting its larger overall footprint versus the 175.9-inch Taos.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Volkswagen Taos

The Volkswagen Taos wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 31 combined MPG versus the RAV4's 30 MPG.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Toyota RAV4

The Toyota RAV4 is the superior family choice because it offers 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, significantly more than the Taos's 27.9 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota RAV4

The RAV4 appeals more to enthusiasts by providing 29 more horsepower, rated at 203 hp compared to the Taos's 174 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Volkswagen Taos

The Volkswagen Taos offers better base value, costing $4,305 less than the RAV4 while still utilizing regular unleaded fuel.

Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...

  • You require the higher 203 hp output for increased passing power.
  • Maximum cargo volume is essential, needing the 37.6 cu ft available.
  • A larger vehicle footprint is preferred, evidenced by the 180.9-inch length.

Choose the Volkswagen Taos if...

  • Prioritizing entry cost is critical, saving $4,305 off the MSRP.
  • Maximizing fuel efficiency is a goal, achieving 36 highway MPG.
  • The lower curb weight footprint is desirable, with a height of only 64.5 inches.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota RAV4 Volkswagen Taos
Length 180.9" 175.9"
Width 73.0" 72.5"
Height 67.0" 64.5"
Wheelbase 105.9" 105.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โ€”
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 203 hp @ 6600 rpm 174 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 27/35 MPG 28/36 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 30 MPG 31 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 391.5/507.5 mi. 369.6/475.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.5 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Push Button Start โ€” โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 4
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months โ€”
Power Feature
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
One-Touch Power Windows 4 โ€”
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Front Head Room 39.5 in. 40.7 in.
Front Leg Room 41.0 in. 40.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.8 in. 56.5 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in. 53.9 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Rear Head Room 39.5 in. 39.8 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.8 in. 37.9 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.4 in. 55.2 in.
Rear Hip Room 47.7 in. 45.4 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Folding Rear Seat Feature โ€” โœ“
Pass-Thru Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Wheel Material Steel โ€”
Wheel Cover Type Full โ€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/65R17 215/55R H
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โ€”
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Front Suspension Type โ€” Independent
Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota Volkswagen
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. 2 yr./ 20000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and 2025 Volkswagen Taos.

What is the primary performance difference between the 2025 RAV4 and the 2025 Taos?

The 2025 Toyota RAV4 delivers 203 horsepower, which is 29 hp more than the 2025 Volkswagen Taos's 174 horsepower rating. However, both vehicles are listed with identical torque output figures of 184 lb-ft.

How significant is the difference in fuel economy between these two crossovers?

The fuel economy delta is minor, with the smaller Taos achieving a slightly better 31 combined MPG (28 City/36 Highway) compared to the RAV4's 30 combined MPG (27 City/35 Highway). This results in negligible annual fuel cost differences for typical driving.

Is the price gap between the two vehicles substantial enough to warrant choosing the Taos?

Yes, the MSRP gap is significant at $4,305, with the Taos starting at $25,495 and the RAV4 at $29,800. Buyers must weigh this upfront saving against the RAV4's increased power and cargo capacity.

Which vehicle provides significantly more utility for cargo hauling?

The Toyota RAV4 is the clear choice for utility, offering 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats. This is over 9 cubic feet more than the Volkswagen Taos, which provides 27.9 cubic feet.

Do either of these vehicles require premium fuel?

No, both the 2025 Toyota RAV4 and the 2025 Volkswagen Taos are specified to operate using regular unleaded fuel, which contributes to lower running costs for both models.

What is the physical size difference in terms of length and width?

The RAV4 is dimensionally larger across the board; it measures 180.9 inches long versus the Taos's 175.9 inches, and it is also slightly wider at 73.0 inches compared to the Taos's 72.5 inches.

More Budget SUVs Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool