2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid vs 2026 Buick Enclave
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical discrepancy is the fuel economy gap, with the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid achieving a 38 MPG combined rating compared to the 2026 Buick Enclave's 23 MPG combined. Power figures are closer, as the Enclave offers 328 hp versus the RAV4 PHEV's 302 hp. The RAV4 PHEV distinguishes itself with a 42-mile all-electric range, offering substantial zero-emission commuting, whereas the Enclave defaults to FWD and a standard gasoline powertrain. Measuring 180.9 inches long, the RAV4 is considerably smaller than the 207.6-inch Enclave, which translates directly to utility differences: the RAV4 provides 33.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Enclave's 22.9 cu ft behind the second row. Priced at $44,815, the RAV4 PHEV undercuts the Enclave's $46,200 MSRP while providing superior energy efficiency.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
The 2025 RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid wins due to its 42 miles of EV range and superior 38 MPG combined rating.
2026 Buick Enclave
The 2026 Buick Enclave, being significantly larger at 207.6 inches long, offers a roomier overall footprint despite having less specified cargo space.
2026 Buick Enclave
The 2026 Buick Enclave delivers 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, exceeding the RAV4 PHEV's 302 hp output.
2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
The RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid offers significantly lower running costs via its 38 MPG combined rating versus the Enclave's 23 MPG combined.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid if...
- Prioritizing fuel savings is critical, given its 15 MPG combined advantage over the Enclave.
- A dedicated daily electric driving range of 42 miles is needed for routine trips.
- A smaller overall exterior footprint (180.9 inches length) is preferred for urban maneuverability.
Choose the Buick Enclave if...
- Maximum horsepower is desired, with the Enclave providing 328 hp versus 302 hp.
- A significantly larger vehicle dimensionally (207.6 inches long) is necessary for perceived passenger space.
- A conventional 8-speed automatic transmission is preferred over a continuously variable-speed automatic.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid | Buick Enclave |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 207.6" |
| Width | 73.0" | 79.6" |
| Height | 67.0" | 71.0" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 120.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Rear Folding Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | plug-in hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 302 hp @ 6000 rpm | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Torque | β | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 40/36 MPG | 20/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 38 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 580.0/522.0 mi. | 388.0/523.8 mi. |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 94 MPGe | β |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 42 mi. | β |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 36 | β |
| Charging Time (240V) | 4.5 hr. | β |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 19.4 gal. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE J1772 | β |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 30.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 12 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Premium Speaker Brand | β | Bose |
| Subwoofer Count | β | 1 |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 42.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 44.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 62.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 58.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | β | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | β | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 62.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 58.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.0 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/60R18 | P255/55R20 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 20 in. |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | Buick |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 10 yr./ 150000 mi. | β |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid and 2026 Buick Enclave.
How much more cargo space does the smaller RAV4 PHEV actually offer compared to the larger Enclave?
Counterintuitively based on exterior size, the 2025 RAV4 PHEV offers 33.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is notably more than the 2026 Buick Enclaveβs 22.9 cu ft.
Is the Enclaveβs higher horsepower enough to justify its poorer fuel economy?
The Enclave produces 328 hp, beating the RAV4 PHEVβs 302 hp, but this power comes at the cost of a significant efficiency drop to 23 MPG combined from 38 MPG combined.
Does the 2025 RAV4 PHEV require premium fuel?
No, both vehicles operate efficiently on regular unleaded fuel, mitigating potential extra running costs for the hybrid system.
What is the primary drivetrain difference between these two crossovers?
The RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid utilizes All-Wheel Drive, whereas the 2026 Buick Enclave is specified with Front Wheel Drive as standard.
How does the price point compare for these two models?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 PHEV has an MSRP of $44,815, slightly undercutting the 2026 Buick Enclave's starting price of $46,200.
Can the Enclave match the RAV4's electric driving capability?
The Buick Enclave does not feature a plug-in hybrid system and therefore offers no pure electric range, unlike the RAV4 PHEV's certified 42 miles.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool