2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid vs 2026 BMW X2

Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

$44,815 ยท Crossover

vs
BMW X2

$44,300 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid electrifies practicality, boasting 302 hp and an exceptional 42 miles of pure electric range, pushing its combined fuel economy to 38 MPG. Conversely, the 2026 BMW X2 appeals to the driver who prioritizes sharp handling and premium feel, even if it sacrifices efficiency with its 241 hp engine achieving a combined 28 MPG. This comparison pits electric thrust against German driving precision. The RAV4's larger footprint offers 33.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity versus the X2's 25.3 cu ft. While the Toyota starts at a slightly higher MSRP of $44,815, it delivers a significant 61 horsepower advantage over the BMWโ€™s 241 hp. Commuters will adore the RAV4's 40 MPG city rating, whereas enthusiasts will appreciate the X2's sophisticated 7-speed automated manual transmission paired with 295 lb-ft of torque.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

The 2025 RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid offers a significant 42 miles of electric range and achieves 40 MPG in city driving, dramatically lowering daily running costs.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

With 33.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, the RAV4 provides substantially more room for family gear than the BMW X2's 25.3 cubic feet.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW X2

Despite lower output, the 2026 BMW X2's commitment to a premium driving feel, standard AWD, and a 7-speed automated manual transmission edges out the RAV4's CVT.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

The RAV4 PHEV offers superior long-term value through dramatically better fuel economy and 61 more horsepower for a marginal increase in initial MSRP.

Choose the Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid if...

  • You want the lowest possible running costs, utilizing its 42-mile electric range daily.
  • Maximum utility is essential, as it boasts 33.5 cu ft of cargo space.
  • You prefer immediate, strong acceleration from the 302 hp hybrid powertrain.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • You desire the engaging shift characteristics of a 7-speed automated manual transmission.
  • You prioritize a lower ride height (62.6 inches) and German design language.
  • You are willing to use premium unleaded fuel to achieve its 241 hp output.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid BMW X2
Length 180.9" 179.3"
Width 73.0" 72.6"
Height 67.0" 62.6"
Wheelbase 105.9" 106.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota BMW
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Brake Preparation System โ€” โœ“
Cornering Lights โ€” โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota BMW
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type plug-in hybrid gas
Horsepower 302 hp @ 6000 rpm 241 hp @ 4500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Torque โ€” 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Drive Train
Feature Toyota BMW
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Toyota BMW
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 40/36 MPG 24/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 38 MPG 28 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 580.0/522.0 mi. 343.2/471.9 mi.
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 94 MPGe โ€”
EPA Electric Driving Range 42 mi. โ€”
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 36 โ€”
Charging Time (240V) 4.5 hr. โ€”
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.5 gal. 14.3 gal.
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE J1772 โ€”
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota BMW
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โ€” โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โ€” โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota BMW
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 10.7 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 โ€”
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 12 months
Power Feature
Feature Toyota BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Toyota BMW
Front Head Room 39.5 in. 40.1 in.
Front Leg Room 41.0 in. 40.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.8 in. 56.1 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings โ€” 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Toyota BMW
Rear Head Room 39.5 in. 37.1 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.8 in. 36.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.4 in. 55.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 47.7 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota BMW
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.0 in 19 x 8.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/60R18 245/45R H
Spare Tire Type Temporary โ€”
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted โ€”
Suspension
Feature Toyota BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 10 yr./ 150000 mi. 8 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid and 2026 BMW X2.

How much better is the fuel economy between the two crossovers?

The difference is substantial; the 2025 RAV4 PHEV delivers a combined 38 MPG, while the 2026 BMW X2 manages a combined 28 MPG, representing a 10 MPG advantage for the Toyota.

Which vehicle is significantly more powerful?

The RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid holds a clear edge in power, generating 302 hp compared to the BMW X2's 241 hp, resulting in a 61 horsepower difference.

Does the BMW X2 require premium fuel?

Yes, the 2026 BMW X2 recommends premium unleaded fuel for its powertrain, whereas the RAV4 PHEV utilizes regular unleaded, affecting long-term fueling costs.

Which car is better suited for hauling luggage?

The 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid is better suited for hauling, offering 33.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, notably more than the X2's 25.3 cubic feet.

What is the primary difference in size between the two?

The RAV4 is slightly larger overall, with a length of 180.9 inches versus the X2's 179.3 inches, and it is noticeably taller at 67.0 inches compared to the X2's 62.6 inches.

How does the electric capability affect the RAV4's driving routine?

The RAV4's 42-mile electric range allows many daily commutes to be completed entirely on electric power, providing silence and zero gasoline consumption for those shorter trips.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool