2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid vs 2026 BMW X1
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the new 2025 Toyota RAV4 Prime and the 2026 BMW X1 often boils down to a classic trade-off: plug-in efficiency versus entry-level luxury performance. If your daily driving frequently exceeds 30 miles, the RAV4 Prime shines with an impressive 42 miles of electric range, allowing for significant gasoline savings compared to the X1's standard setup. Furthermore, the Toyota offers substantially better fuel economy, netting 38 combined MPG versus the BMW’s 28 combined MPG (and requiring only regular unleaded). However, the X1 appeals to drivers seeking engagement, delivering 295 lb-ft of torque against the RAV4's 302 hp, albeit with a slightly higher $42,800 MSRP than the Toyota’s $44,815 starting price. Size also matters: the RAV4 provides more utility with 33.5 cu ft of cargo space versus the X1's 25.7 cu ft, making the choice a balance of electric savings and driving dynamics.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
The RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid wins for commuters due to its 42 miles of electric range, promising daily zero-emission driving.
2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
The RAV4 offers superior practicality with 33.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the X1's 25.7 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
Despite the luxury badge, the RAV4 offers significantly more power with 302 hp versus the X1's 241 hp.
2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
The RAV4's PHEV technology delivers 10 more combined MPG and long-term fuel savings, outweighing the slightly lower initial MSRP of the X1.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid if...
- You prioritize maximizing fuel savings by utilizing the 42-mile all-electric range.
- You need maximum cargo hauling ability, as the RAV4 offers 33.5 cu ft versus 25.7 cu ft.
- You prefer using readily available regular unleaded gasoline instead of premium fuel.
Choose the BMW X1 if...
- You prefer the sportier driving feel associated with the BMW brand and its 7-speed automated manual transmission.
- You want the lower entry price point at $42,800, which is $2,015 less than the RAV4's MSRP.
- You desire a slightly smaller footprint with a total length of 177.2 inches for easier city parking.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid | BMW X1 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 177.2" |
| Width | 73.0" | 72.6" |
| Height | 67.0" | 64.6" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 106.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Drying | — | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | — | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | — | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | plug-in hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 302 hp @ 6000 rpm | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Torque | — | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 7-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | — | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 40/36 MPG | 24/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 38 MPG | 28 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 580.0/522.0 mi. | 343.2/471.9 mi. |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 94 MPGe | — |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 42 mi. | — |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 36 | — |
| Charging Time (240V) | 4.5 hr. | — |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 14.3 gal. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE J1772 | — |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | — |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 10.7 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 7 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 12 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 42.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 40.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 56.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | — |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | — | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 37.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 55.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | — |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | ✓ | — |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.0 in | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/60R18 | 225/55R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | — |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | — |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 10 yr./ 150000 mi. | — |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid and 2026 BMW X1.
Which vehicle is better for long highway road trips based on fuel consumption?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid is technically more efficient on long trips after its battery depletes, achieving 38 combined MPG versus the 2026 BMW X1's 28 combined MPG. However, the X1 does benefit from slightly better highway gearing, showing 33 MPG highway to the RAV4's 36 MPG highway rating when operating in hybrid mode.
How much more power does the RAV4 Prime actually offer over the X1?
The RAV4 Prime boasts a healthy advantage with 302 hp compared to the X1's 241 hp. This 61 hp difference should translate into notably quicker acceleration, especially since the RAV4's power delivery is immediate from its hybrid system.
Is the BMW X1 significantly smaller than the RAV4?
Yes, the BMW X1 is the more compact offering; it is 3.7 inches shorter in length (177.2 inches vs. 180.9 inches) and slightly shorter in height (64.6 inches vs. 67.0 inches). This results in less interior and cargo space for the BMW.
Does the X1 require more expensive fuel than the RAV4?
Yes, the 2026 BMW X1 recommends premium unleaded gasoline for optimal performance, whereas the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid runs perfectly fine on regular unleaded fuel.
If I don't have a place to charge, is the RAV4 Prime still worth considering?
Even when treated like a standard hybrid without charging, the RAV4 still delivers 38 combined MPG, significantly outpacing the X1's 28 combined MPG, making it a better efficiency play regardless of charging access.
Which car is better for carrying bulky items?
The Toyota RAV4 is the clear winner for cargo utility, offering 33.5 cubic feet behind the second row, whereas the BMW X1 provides 25.7 cubic feet.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool