2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid vs 2026 Acura RDX
Comparison Overview
Trying to decide between an electrified SUV for maximum efficiency or a traditional luxury crossover experience? This showdown pits the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid against the 2026 Acura RDX, and the numbers tell a clear story about their priorities. The RAV4 PHEV absolutely dominates efficiency, offering a combined 38 MPG versus the RDX’s 23 MPG, plus you get 42 miles of pure electric range before dipping into gas usage. Power-wise, the RAV4 also leads, boasting 302 hp compared to the RDX’s 272 hp, even though both utilize All-Wheel Drive. Interestingly, the RDX is slightly longer at 187.4 inches versus the Toyota's 180.9 inches, but the RAV4 wins on pure cargo space, providing 33.5 cu ft against the Acura’s 29.5 cu ft. If you prioritize stretching your dollar between fill-ups, the RAV4 is the undeniable champion here, despite being slightly cheaper at $44,815 versus $45,100 for the RDX.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
Its 42-mile electric range and superior 38 combined MPG dramatically cut down fuel costs for daily driving.
2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
The RAV4 offers more practical hauling capacity with 33.5 cu ft of cargo space compared to the RDX's 29.5 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
It produces 30 more horsepower (302 hp vs 272 hp) for quicker acceleration, despite the RDX using a conventional automatic.
2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
It provides superior fuel economy and higher horsepower while sporting a marginally lower MSRP of $44,815.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid if...
- Your primary concern is minimizing trips to the gas station due to the massive 15 MPG efficiency advantage.
- You want to utilize all-electric driving for routine daily errands with the 42-mile range.
- You need the extra utility provided by 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space.
Choose the Acura RDX if...
- You prefer the feel and engagement of a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
- You are willing to pay for the Acura driving dynamics and utilize premium unleaded fuel.
- You prefer the slightly wider stance and traditional luxury branding of the RDX.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid | Acura RDX |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 187.4" |
| Width | 73.0" | 74.8" |
| Height | 67.0" | 65.7" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 108.3" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | plug-in hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 302 hp @ 6000 rpm | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Torque | — | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| [object Object] | — | ✓ |
| [object Object] | — | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 40/36 MPG | 21/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 38 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 580.0/522.0 mi. | 359.1/461.7 mi. |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 94 MPGe | — |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 42 mi. | — |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 36 | — |
| Charging Time (240V) | 4.5 hr. | — |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 17.1 gal. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE J1772 | — |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 10.2 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 9 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Subwoofer Count | — | 1 |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 60.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 55.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 57.0 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 50.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | ✓ | — |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.0 in | 19 x 8.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/60R18 | 235/55R19 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 10 yr./ 150000 mi. | — |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid and 2026 Acura RDX.
How much more money will the RDX cost to run yearly based on fuel?
The RAV4 PHEV gets 38 combined MPG, while the RDX manages 23 combined MPG; this 15 MPG difference means the RDX owner will spend substantially more on fuel unless they maximize the RAV4's plug-in capability.
Does the RDX's recommended premium fuel significantly impact its value proposition?
Yes, considering the RDX requires premium unleaded while the RAV4 runs on regular unleaded, the RDX adds another layer of running expense on top of its lower fuel economy.
Which crossover offers more punch when accelerating from a stop?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid boasts 302 hp, clearly surpassing the 2026 Acura RDX's 272 hp output.
Is the extra length of the Acura RDX reflected in more usable space?
No, the Acura RDX is 6.5 inches longer overall (187.4 inches), yet the Toyota RAV4 PHEV provides 4.0 cubic feet more cargo capacity (33.5 cu ft versus 29.5 cu ft).
How does the driving experience differ regarding transmission types?
The RAV4 uses a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission designed for efficiency, while the RDX features a more traditional 10-speed shiftable automatic for potentially sharper engagement.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool