2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs 2026 GMC Terrain
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid and the 2026 GMC Terrain often boils down to prioritizing immediate savings versus long-term efficiency and power. If you're focused on minimizing fuel stops, the RAV4 Hybrid is the clear choice, boasting an impressive 39 MPG combined, which significantly outpaces the Terrain's 27 MPG combined. However, the Terrain starts lower at an MSRP of $30,100 compared to the RAV4 Hybrid's $32,850. This means buyers saving $2,750 upfront will likely spend more at the pump over time due to the 12 MPG efficiency gap. Power is another major differentiator; the RAV4 Hybrid delivers 219 hp, significantly more than the Terrain's 175 hp. While both are similarly sized crossovers, the RAV4 Hybrid offers better fuel economy and grunt, while the Terrain provides a slightly wider stance at 74.5 inches and a lower starting price, making the ultimate decision a trade-off between purchase price and operational cost.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
The 2025 RAV4 Hybrid's superior 41/38 MPG City/Highway rating drastically reduces running costs for daily driving.
2026 GMC Terrain
The 2026 Terrain offers a slightly lower starting MSRP of $30,100 and is marginally wider at 74.5 inches, which may appeal to budget-conscious families.
2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
With 219 hp compared to the Terrain's 175 hp, the RAV4 Hybrid provides a much more engaging driving experience.
2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
Despite a higher initial cost, the significant 12 MPG advantage in fuel economy provides better overall long-term value.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if...
- You want to maximize fuel savings, taking advantage of the 39 MPG combined rating.
- You require more power, as the RAV4 Hybrid provides 219 hp versus the Terrain's 175 hp.
- All-wheel drive (AWD) capability is a mandatory requirement for your driving conditions.
Choose the GMC Terrain if...
- Your budget is firm, as the Terrain has a lower MSRP of $30,100.
- You prioritize initial savings over fuel economy performance.
- You prefer the slightly larger body width (74.5 inches) and standard front-wheel drive configuration.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota RAV4 Hybrid | GMC Terrain |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.9" | 181.0" |
| Width | 73.0" | 74.5" |
| Height | 67.0" | 65.8" |
| Wheelbase | 105.9" | 107.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 219 hp @ 5300 rpm | 175 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Torque | โ | 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 41/38 MPG | 26/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 39 MPG | 27 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 594.5/551.0 mi. | 384.8/414.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.5 gal. | 14.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 15.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 40.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.0 in. | 44.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.8 in. | 57.7 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 55.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | โ | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.8 in. | 39.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 55.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.7 in. | 51.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/65R17 | 235/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 10 yr./ 150000 mi. | โ |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid and 2026 GMC Terrain.
What is the main cost difference between the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid and the 2026 Terrain?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid has an MSRP of $32,850, while the 2026 GMC Terrain starts at $30,100, resulting in a $2,750 initial price advantage for the Terrain.
How much better is the fuel economy on the RAV4 Hybrid?
The RAV4 Hybrid offers a substantial 12 MPG advantage with a combined rating of 39 MPG versus the Terrain's 27 MPG combined. Specifically, the RAV4 gets 41 MPG in the city.
Which crossover offers better performance?
The 2025 RAV4 Hybrid is significantly more powerful, delivering 219 hp compared to the 2026 Terrain's 175 hp.
Are there major differences in size that affect usability?
The vehicles are nearly identical in length (180.9 inches vs 181.0 inches), but the Terrain is slightly wider at 74.5 inches. The RAV4 Hybrid provides notably more storage with 37.6 cu ft versus the Terrain's 29.8 cu ft.
Which vehicle comes standard with All-Wheel Drive?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid comes standard with All-Wheel Drive (AWD). The 2026 GMC Terrain is listed with Front Wheel Drive (FWD) as standard for this comparison.
Do I need premium fuel for either of these crossovers?
Fortunately, both vehicles run on regular unleaded fuel, which helps keep day-to-day operating costs predictable.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool