2025 Toyota Highlander vs 2026 Acura RDX

Toyota Highlander

$40,320 ยท Crossover

vs
Acura RDX

$45,100 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Toyota Highlander and the 2026 Acura RDX is the $4,780 difference in Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), with the Highlander starting at $40,320 and the RDX at $45,100. Despite the higher price, the RDX offers 7 more horsepower (272 hp vs. 265 hp) but demands premium unleaded fuel, contrasting with the Highlander's regular unleaded requirement. The Highlander maintains a quantifiable fuel economy advantage, achieving 25 MPG combined compared to the RDX's 23 MPG combined. Dimensionally, the Highlander is substantially longer at 194.9 inches versus 187.4 inches for the RDX, but the RDX offers vastly superior utility, boasting 29.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity against the Highlander's 16 cubic feet. The RDX also utilizes a 10-speed automatic transmission paired with standard All-Wheel Drive, whereas the Highlander employs an 8-speed automatic with standard Front-Wheel Drive.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota Highlander

The 2025 Toyota Highlander delivers a better combined MPG rating (25 vs. 23) and utilizes less expensive regular unleaded fuel.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Acura RDX

The 2026 Acura RDX offers significantly more utility, with 29.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Highlander's 16 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Acura RDX

The 2026 Acura RDX produces marginally more horsepower (272 hp vs. 265 hp) and includes standard All-Wheel Drive.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Toyota Highlander

The 2025 Toyota Highlander carries a $4,780 lower starting MSRP and achieves better fuel efficiency using regular fuel.

Choose the Toyota Highlander if...

  • Budget constraints dictate a starting MSRP below $41,000.
  • Optimizing annual fuel costs by utilizing regular unleaded gasoline is a priority.
  • Maximum longevity of highway travel between refueling stops is necessary, given its 2 MPG combined efficiency lead.

Choose the Acura RDX if...

  • Maximum accessible cargo volume (29.5 cu ft) is required for hauling gear.
  • Standard All-Wheel Drive performance is necessary for challenging road conditions.
  • A drivetrain capable of 272 horsepower is preferred for acceleration metrics.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota Highlander Acura RDX
Length 194.9" 187.4"
Width 76.0" 74.8"
Height 68.1" 65.7"
Wheelbase 112.2" 108.3"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota Acura
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Third Row Head Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Fog Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota Acura
Base Engine Displacement 2.4 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 265 hp @ 6000 rpm 272 hp @ 6500 rpm
Torque 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota Acura
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Toyota Acura
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/29 MPG 21/27 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 25 MPG 23 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 393.8/519.1 mi. 359.1/461.7 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.9 gal. 17.1 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota Acura
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Three Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota Acura
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 10.2 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 9
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Subwoofer Count โ€” 1
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Toyota Acura
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Power Glass
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Toyota Acura
Front Head Room 41.2 in. 40.0 in.
Front Leg Room 42.0 in. 42.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 59.0 in. 60.0 in.
Front Hip Room 57.2 in. 55.0 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way โ€”
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Toyota Acura
Rear Head Room 39.4 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.7 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 58.7 in. 57.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 57.0 in. 50.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota Acura
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 18 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P235/65R V 235/55R19
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Size โ€” 19 x 8.0 in
Suspension
Feature Toyota Acura
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota Acura
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. 1 yr./ 12000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota Highlander and 2026 Acura RDX.

What is the impact of the required fuel type on the ownership cost difference?

The 2025 Toyota Highlander requires regular unleaded gasoline, while the 2026 Acura RDX recommends premium unleaded. This fuel differential will widen the effective operational cost gap beyond the initial $4,780 MSRP difference over several years of ownership.

How significant is the difference in cargo capacity between these two crossovers?

The difference is substantial: the 2026 Acura RDX offers 29.5 cubic feet of storage, which is 13.5 cubic feet more than the 2025 Toyota Highlander's 16 cubic feet.

Does the lower horsepower in the Highlander equate to slower acceleration?

The 2025 Toyota Highlander has 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque, while the 2026 Acura RDX has 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque. The Highlander produces 30 lb-ft more torque, which may translate to better pulling power at lower speeds, despite having lower peak horsepower.

How do the physical dimensions affect maneuverability or parking?

The 2026 Acura RDX is physically smaller in every dimension, being 7.5 inches shorter in length and 2.4 inches shorter in height than the 2025 Toyota Highlander.

What transmission technology separates the two vehicles?

The 2026 Acura RDX utilizes a more advanced 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission, whereas the 2025 Toyota Highlander is equipped with an 8-speed unit.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool