2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2026 BMW X1
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical variance between the 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid (Car 1) and the 2026 BMW X1 (Car 2) is the 7 MPG combined fuel economy advantage held by the Toyota, achieving 35 MPG versus the BMW's 28 MPG. This efficiency gap, combined with the Highlander's $4,020 higher MSRP ($46,820 vs $42,800), frames the core decision. Performance is closely matched, with the Highlander producing 243 hp compared to the X1's 241 hp, although the BMW counters with 295 lb-ft of torque and requires premium fuel. Dimensionally, the Highlander is significantly larger, measuring 194.9 inches in length compared to the X1's 177.2 inches. However, the smaller X1 offers substantially greater cargo volume at 25.7 cu ft, dwarfing the Highlander's 16 cu ft maximum capacity in this comparison.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid
The Highlander Hybrid secures the commuter victory due to its superior 35 MPG combined fuel economy versus the X1's 28 MPG.
2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Despite its smaller stated cargo capacity of 16 cu ft, the Highlander's larger overall footprint (194.9 inches length) typically translates to better passenger space for families.
2026 BMW X1
The 2026 BMW X1 offers superior driver engagement with higher torque (295 lb-ft) and a 7-speed automated manual transmission.
2026 BMW X1
The BMW X1 offers a lower initial entry price of $42,800 and utilizes a more conventional transmission type compared to the Highlander's higher initial cost.
Choose the Toyota Highlander Hybrid if...
- Long-term fuel costs are a priority, leveraging the 35 MPG combined rating.
- You require the added assurance of regular unleaded fuel instead of premium.
- Maximum passenger volume is needed, indicated by the greater overall exterior dimensions (194.9 inches long).
Choose the BMW X1 if...
- You seek superior hauling capability, as the X1 provides 25.7 cu ft of cargo space compared to 16 cu ft.
- A higher torque figure of 295 lb-ft is preferred for responsiveness.
- A lower Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) of $42,800 is necessary for the initial budget.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota Highlander Hybrid | BMW X1 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 194.9" | 177.2" |
| Width | 76.0" | 72.6" |
| Height | 68.1" | 64.6" |
| Wheelbase | 112.2" | 106.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Fog Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Cornering Lights | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 243 hp @ 6000 rpm | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Torque | โ | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 7-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 35/35 MPG | 24/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 35 MPG | 28 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 598.5/598.5 mi. | 343.2/471.9 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.1 gal. | 14.3 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 10.7 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 7 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 12 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.6 in. | 42.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 40.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 59.0 in. | 56.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 57.2 in. | โ |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | โ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | โ | 2 |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | 39.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 38.7 in. | 37.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 58.4 in. | 55.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 57.0 in. | โ |
| Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P235/65R18 | 225/55R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | โ |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | โ |
| Wheel Finish | โ | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | โ | 18 x 7.5 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. | โ |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid and 2026 BMW X1.
How much more fuel efficient is the 2025 Highlander Hybrid than the 2026 X1?
The Highlander Hybrid offers a significant advantage, achieving 35 MPG combined, while the X1 is rated at 28 MPG combined. This 7 MPG difference should translate into substantial yearly savings for the Highlander owner, even considering the higher initial MSRP.
Does the smaller BMW X1 have more usable storage space?
Yes, surprisingly, the physically smaller 2026 BMW X1 (177.2 inches long) offers 25.7 cu ft of cargo capacity. This is considerably more than the 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid's stated 16 cu ft.
Which vehicle requires more expensive fuel?
The 2026 BMW X1 recommends premium unleaded fuel for its operation, whereas the 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid runs efficiently on regular unleaded gasoline.
Are the horsepower figures similar between these two crossovers?
The horsepower figures are virtually identical, with the Highlander Hybrid rated at 243 hp and the X1 at 241 hp. However, the X1 leads in low-end grunt with 295 lb-ft of torque versus the hybrid's implied lower torque output.
What is the difference in price when comparing the base MSRPs?
The 2026 BMW X1 starts at a lower MSRP of $42,800, making it $4,020 less expensive than the 2025 Toyota Highlander Hybrid, which is priced from $46,820.
How do the drivetrains differ in operation?
The Highlander Hybrid utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission paired with its AWD system, focusing on seamless power delivery. In contrast, the X1 uses a performance-oriented 7-speed automated manual transmission for a potentially more engaging driving experience.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool