2025 Toyota Grand Highlander vs 2026 BMW X2
Comparison Overview
Deciding between a practical people-mover and a premium urban runabout often causes a major headache. The 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander, starting at $40,860, focuses on volume, offering a length of 201.4 inches and hauling power with 265 hp. Conversely, the 2026 BMW X2 targets efficiency and agility, boasting 28 MPG combined despite running on recommended premium fuel, which impacts ownership costs versus the Grand Highlander's regular unleaded requirement. The BMW is significantly smaller at 179.3 inches long, yet surprisingly holds more cargo initially with 25.3 cu ft compared to the Toyota's 20.6 cu ft. While the Toyota edges out the BMW in raw horsepower by 24 hp, the X2 counters with superior fuel economy, delivering 33 highway MPG versus the Grand Highlander's 28 highway MPG. This comparison pits high-volume, accessible utility against compact, efficient luxury.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW X2
The 2026 BMW X2 is the better commuter due to its superior combined fuel economy of 28 MPG and smaller footprint for easier city navigation.
2025 Toyota Grand Highlander
The 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander is designed for families needing overall space, reflected in its substantially larger exterior dimensions and more accessible pricing at $40,860.
2025 Toyota Grand Highlander
Despite being less fuel-efficient, the Grand Highlander offers greater outright power with 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque compared to the X2's output.
2025 Toyota Grand Highlander
The Grand Highlander offers lower entry pricing at $40,860 and uses regular unleaded fuel, saving significant money compared to the X2's higher MSRP and premium fuel needs.
Choose the Toyota Grand Highlander if...
- You frequently carry more than five passengers or need a true third-row experience.
- Your budget is firm, as the Grand Highlander starts $3,440 cheaper at $40,860.
- You prefer the consistency and simplicity of a standard 8-speed automatic transmission paired with regular unleaded fuel.
Choose the BMW X2 if...
- Maximizing fuel efficiency is key, as the X2 achieves 28 MPG combined versus the Grand Highlander's 24 MPG.
- You value a tighter package for urban driving, evidenced by the X2 being over 12 inches shorter in length (179.3 inches).
- You prefer the grip advantage of All-Wheel Drive (AWD) standard, while the Toyota is FWD standard.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota Grand Highlander | BMW X2 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 201.4" | 179.3" |
| Width | 78.3" | 72.6" |
| Height | 70.1" | 62.6" |
| Wheelbase | 116.1" | 106.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Cornering Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.4 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm |
| Torque | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automatic | 7-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/28 MPG | 24/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 24 MPG | 28 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 373.8/498.4 mi. | 343.2/471.9 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.8 gal. | 14.3 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Automatic Parking Assist | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Extended Cabin Heating | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 10.7 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 12 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 41.5 in. | 40.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.7 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 60.2 in. | 56.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 56.5 in. | β |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | β |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | β | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 40.2 in. | 37.1 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.5 in. | 36.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 58.8 in. | 55.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 57.0 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | β |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/65R18 | 245/45R H |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | β |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | β | 19 x 8.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | β | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander and 2026 BMW X2.
Which car is actually bigger for hauling gear?
This depends on how you define 'bigger'; the 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander is significantly longer at 201.4 inches, suggesting more overall vehicle bulk. However, the 2026 BMW X2 technically lists more maximum cargo space at 25.3 cu ft compared to the Toyotaβs 20.6 cu ft, which is an interesting disparity for such different vehicles.
Is the BMW X2βs premium fuel requirement a dealbreaker?
It depends on your mileage. The X2 requires premium fuel, which adds cost per fill-up. However, since it gets 28 MPG combined compared to the Grand Highlander's 24 MPG (using regular gas), you must weigh the higher per-gallon price against the superior efficiency.
Who wins in a drag race, even though these aren't sports cars?
The 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander wins on paper, offering 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque, exceeding the 2026 BMW X2βs 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque.
How significant is the $3,440 price difference?
The price gap is substantial, positioning the Grand Highlander as the clear budget winner at $40,860 versus the X2's $44,300 MSRP. This difference alone could cover several years of the X2βs potential premium fuel premium.
Which vehicle offers a better driving experience for non-family uses?
For a more engaged, potentially sportier ride focused on efficiency, the BMW X2 is likely better suited due to its standard AWD and higher MPG ratings. The Toyota prioritizes smooth, dependable front-wheel-drive cruising.
Are either of these vehicles particularly fuel-efficient for their size?
The BMW X2 is surprisingly efficient for a crossover, hitting 33 MPG highway, while the Grand Highlander lags behind at 28 MPG highway, though the Toyota is a much larger vehicle.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool