2025 Toyota Grand Highlander vs 2026 BMW X1
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander bursts onto the scene with sheer capacity and accessible power, boasting 265 hp from its standard engine, making it a practical powerhouse ready for long hauls. Conversely, the 2026 BMW X1 offers a tighter, more engaging European handling profile, wrapping its premium intentions in a compact, city-friendly shell. While the X1 excels in fuel economy, achieving 28 MPG combined versus the Grand Highlander's 24 MPG combined, the Toyota counters with superior grunt, delivering 310 lb-ft of torque to the BMW's 295 lb-ft. The difference in size is striking: the Grand Highlander measures 201.4 inches long, dwarfing the X1's 177.2 inches, a crucial factor when considering utility. Although the X1 offers slightly more cargo space at 25.7 cu ft against the Grand Highlander's 20.6 cu ft (with the third row likely impacting the Toyota's score), the Toyotaβs lower MSRP of $40,860 keeps its entry price attractive against the BMW's $42,800 starting cost.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW X1
The 2026 BMW X1 wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 28 MPG and smaller footprint for urban maneuvering.
2025 Toyota Grand Highlander
The 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander wins for families because its much larger exterior dimensions suggest significantly more passenger and likely third-row usability.
2025 Toyota Grand Highlander
The Grand Highlander offers a higher 265 hp output and greater torque at 310 lb-ft, appealing more to those prioritizing raw power figures.
2025 Toyota Grand Highlander
The Toyota Grand Highlander provides more horsepower and substantially more vehicle length for a lower starting MSRP of $40,860.
Choose the Toyota Grand Highlander if...
- You absolutely require the maximum practical size, reflected in its 201.4-inch length.
- You prioritize accessible power, leveraging the 265 hp engine running on regular unleaded fuel.
- You need the lowest initial purchase price, starting at just $40,860.
Choose the BMW X1 if...
- You navigate tight city streets where the smaller 177.2-inch length and AWD provide better agility.
- You want to maximize fuel stops by utilizing its 28 MPG combined efficiency.
- You prefer the dynamic feel of a 7-speed automated manual transmission paired with an AWD setup.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota Grand Highlander | BMW X1 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 201.4" | 177.2" |
| Width | 78.3" | 72.6" |
| Height | 70.1" | 64.6" |
| Wheelbase | 116.1" | 106.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Cornering Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.4 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm |
| Torque | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automatic | 7-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/28 MPG | 24/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 24 MPG | 28 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 373.8/498.4 mi. | 343.2/471.9 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.8 gal. | 14.3 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Automatic Parking Assist | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Extended Cabin Heating | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 10.7 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 7 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 12 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 41.5 in. | 42.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.7 in. | 40.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 60.2 in. | 56.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 56.5 in. | β |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | β |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | β | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 40.2 in. | 39.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.5 in. | 37.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 58.8 in. | 55.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 57.0 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | β |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/65R18 | 225/55R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | β |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | β | 18 x 7.5 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander and 2026 BMW X1.
How significant is the difference in cargo capacity between these two crossovers?
The 2026 BMW X1 technically offers more stated cargo space at 25.7 cu ft compared to the 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander's 20.6 cu ft. However, this comparison is complicated by the Grand Highlanderβs standard three rows of seating, meaning the X1βs figure likely represents maximum capacity with all rear seats folded down, potentially offering less usable space when carrying passengers.
Which vehicle is more expensive to fuel annually based on stated MPG?
The BMW X1 provides superior efficiency with a 28 MPG combined rating, leading to fewer trips to the pump than the Grand Highlander's 24 MPG combined. Furthermore, the Toyota uses regular unleaded, while the BMW recommends premium fuel, potentially offsetting some of the MPG savings.
Is the BMW X1 significantly less powerful than the Grand Highlander?
While the Grand Highlander leads in raw power with 265 hp compared to the X1's 241 hp, the difference is only 24 hp, which might feel less pronounced than the torque figures suggest. Both provide strong pull, though the Toyota leads with 310 lb-ft versus 295 lb-ft.
What drives the difference in price point for these two models?
The 2026 BMW X1 commands a $2,000 premium starting at $42,800 compared to the Toyota Grand Highlanderβs $40,860 MSRP. This price gap likely reflects the X1's standard All-Wheel Drive (AWD) system and its luxury branding versus the Grand Highlanderβs FWD standard setup.
Which crossover is better suited for frequent highway cruising?
The Toyota Grand Highlander might be favored for highway stability due to its considerably larger exterior measurements (201.4 inches long) and FWD configuration. However, the BMW X1βs AWD and better highway MPG (28 vs 24) provide efficiency gains on long stretches.
How do the driving dynamics differ based on transmission choice?
The Grand Highlander utilizes a traditional 8-speed automatic transmission known for smooth, predictable shifts perfect for cruising. In contrast, the X1 features a 7-speed automated manual, which typically offers quicker, more engaging shifts favored by drivers seeking a sportier connection to the road.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool