2025 Toyota Grand Highlander vs 2026 Acura RDX

Toyota Grand Highlander

$40,860 ยท Crossover

vs
Acura RDX

$45,100 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

Deciding between roomy utility and upscale refinement often stumps crossover shoppers. The 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander leans heavily into sheer size and budget friendliness, starting at $40,860, while the 2026 Acura RDX asks for a $4,240 premium, landing at $45,100. You immediately notice the scale difference: the Grand Highlander is a massive 201.4 inches long, which pays dividends in cargo, offering a slightly smaller 20.6 cu ft behind the third row compared to the RDX's surprisingly large 29.5 cu ft (assuming the RDX's measurement is total or with seats down, as crossovers this size usually vary greatly). Power-wise, they are close; the RDX boasts 272 hp versus the Grand Highlander's 265 hp. However, the Toyota runs happily on regular unleaded, potentially saving more money over the long run compared to the RDX's premium fuel recommendation, despite both achieving a similar 24 combined MPG rating.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota Grand Highlander

Its lower initial MSRP of $40,860 and ability to use regular unleaded fuel make it gentler on the wallet for daily driving.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Toyota Grand Highlander

Its greater physical dimensions (201.4 inches long) strongly suggest superior passenger and three-row practicality, a primary need for most families.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Acura RDX

The Acura offers slightly more horsepower at 272 hp and utilizes a sophisticated 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission, suggesting a slightly sharper driving experience.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Toyota Grand Highlander

Saving $4,240 upfront while still delivering strong performance (265 hp) offers better immediate cost-to-utility value.

Choose the Toyota Grand Highlander if...

  • Maximum cabin space and a lower base price are absolute top priorities for your vehicle.
  • You prefer using readily available and less expensive regular unleaded fuel.
  • You need the longer vehicle footprint (201.4 inches) for passenger or storage reasons.

Choose the Acura RDX if...

  • You want the responsiveness of a 10-speed transmission and slightly higher 272 hp output.
  • All-wheel drive capability is mandatory for your typical driving conditions.
  • You prioritize the Acura's reputation for premium materials and sharper driving dynamics.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota Grand Highlander Acura RDX
Length 201.4" 187.4"
Width 78.3" 74.8"
Height 70.1" 65.7"
Wheelbase 116.1" 108.3"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota Acura
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Third Row Head Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Automatic Headlights โ€” โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota Acura
Base Engine Displacement 2.4 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 265 hp @ 6000 rpm 272 hp @ 6500 rpm
Torque 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota Acura
Transmission Type 8-speed automatic 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
[object Object] โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Toyota Acura
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 21/28 MPG 21/27 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 24 MPG 23 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 373.8/498.4 mi. 359.1/461.7 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.8 gal. 17.1 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota Acura
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Three Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โ€” โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota Acura
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 10.2 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 9
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Subwoofer Count โ€” 1
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Toyota Acura
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Power Glass
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Toyota Acura
Front Head Room 41.5 in. 40.0 in.
Front Leg Room 41.7 in. 42.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 60.2 in. 60.0 in.
Front Hip Room 56.5 in. 55.0 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way โ€”
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Toyota Acura
Rear Head Room 40.2 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.5 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 58.8 in. 57.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 57.0 in. 50.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota Acura
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Diameter 18 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 255/65R18 235/55R19
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Wheel Size โ€” 19 x 8.0 in
Spare Tire Location โ€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Toyota Acura
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota Acura
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. 1 yr./ 12000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander and 2026 Acura RDX.

How significant is the size difference between these two crossovers?

The 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander is substantially larger, measuring 201.4 inches long compared to the 2026 Acura RDX's 187.4 inches. This 14-inch difference usually translates directly into greater third-row passenger comfort or bulkier overall utility.

Is the premium fuel requirement of the Acura RDX a major ongoing cost concern?

Yes, because the RDX recommends premium unleaded, unlike the Grand Highlander which uses regular, owners will incur higher refueling costs over time, even though their combined MPG is very close at 23 and 24, respectively.

Which vehicle provides better immediate cost savings?

The 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander wins clearly on initial expenditure, saving a buyer $4,240 with its $40,860 MSRP compared to the Acura's $45,100 starting price.

Despite the size difference, how do the cargo capacities compare?

Surprisingly, the Acura RDX lists a greater capacity at 29.5 cu ft, while the Grand Highlander offers 20.6 cu ft. This discrepancy suggests the RDX figure likely reflects maximum capacity with rear seats folded, whereas the Grand Highlander's 20.6 cu ft might be the figure measured behind the third row.

What transmission differences might affect driving feel?

The Grand Highlander uses a standard 8-speed automatic, whereas the RDX steps up to a 10-speed shiftable automatic. Buyers looking for more gear engagement and potentially smoother highway cruising might favor the Acura's extra ratios.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool