2025 Toyota GR Supra vs 2026 Chevrolet Corvette

Toyota GR Supra

$56,250 ยท Coupe

vs
Chevrolet Corvette

$70,000 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 Toyota GR Supra and the 2026 Chevrolet Corvette is the $13,750 difference in MSRP, with the Supra starting at $56,250 versus the Corvette's $70,000. Performance metrics also show a substantial gap: the Corvette boasts 490 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque, significantly outperforming the Supra's 382 hp and 368 lb-ft. Efficiency metrics are closer, with the Supra achieving a slightly better combined 21 MPG compared to the Corvette's 19 MPG, though both mandate premium fuel. Dimensionally, the Corvette is longer at 182.3 inches versus 172.5 inches for the Supra, yet the Corvette offers marginally more cargo volume at 12.6 cu ft versus 10.2 cu ft. The Supra utilizes a traditional 6-speed manual, whereas the Corvette employs an 8-speed automated manual transmission.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota GR Supra

The GR Supra offers slightly better fuel economy at 21 combined MPG compared to the Corvette's 19 MPG, which is better for daily driving efficiency.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Chevrolet Corvette

Despite being a coupe, the Corvette provides superior utility with 12.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Supra's 10.2 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Chevrolet Corvette

The Corvette delivers a commanding 108 hp advantage, producing 490 hp versus the Supra's 382 hp, along with a higher torque rating of 465 lb-ft.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Toyota GR Supra

The GR Supra presents significantly higher value, costing $13,750 less while still delivering 382 horsepower.

Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...

  • Budgetary constraints are primary, as the $56,250 MSRP is $13,750 lower than Car 2.
  • A traditional 6-speed manual transmission engagement is mandatory for the driving experience.
  • Slightly better fuel economy is desired, evidenced by its 21 combined MPG rating.

Choose the Chevrolet Corvette if...

  • Maximum straight-line performance is prioritized, featuring 490 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque.
  • A slightly larger available cargo volume of 12.6 cu ft is necessary for storage needs.
  • A modern 8-speed automated manual transmission is preferred over a manual gearbox.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota GR Supra Chevrolet Corvette
Length 172.5" 182.3"
Width 73.0" 76.1"
Height 50.9" 48.6"
Wheelbase 97.2" 107.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota Chevrolet
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Automatic Headlights โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota Chevrolet
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 6.2 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 V8
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 382 hp @ 5800 rpm 490 hp @ 6450 rpm
Torque 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 465 lb-ft @ 5150 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Overhead valves (OHV)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota Chevrolet
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 8-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Toyota Chevrolet
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 19/27 MPG 16/25 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 21 MPG 19 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 260.3/369.9 mi. 296.0/462.5 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.7 gal. 18.5 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota Chevrolet
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Sun Sensor โ€” โœ“
Digital Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota Chevrolet
Infotainment Display 8.8 in 12.7 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power 205W โ€”
Speaker System 10 10
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Premium Speaker Brand โ€” Bose
Surround Audio โ€” Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โ€” โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Toyota Chevrolet
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Toyota Chevrolet
Front Head Room 38.3 in. 37.9 in.
Front Leg Room 42.2 in. 42.8 in.
Front Shoulder Room 54.4 in. 54.4 in.
Front Hip Room 54.2 in. 52.0 in.
Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 14-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 14-way 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Seat Material: Leather โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota Chevrolet
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 10.0 in. 20 x 11.0 in.
Tire Type Performance โ€”
Tire Size 275/35R 305/30R Z
Run Flat Tires โ€” โœ“
Suspension
Feature Toyota Chevrolet
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota Chevrolet
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota GR Supra and 2026 Chevrolet Corvette.

What is the primary performance difference between the 2025 Supra and the 2026 Corvette?

The 2026 Corvette has a significant power advantage, producing 490 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. The GR Supra generates 382 horsepower and 368 lb-ft of torque, representing a gap of 108 horsepower.

How does the fuel requirement and efficiency compare between these two RWD coupes?

Both vehicles require premium unleaded fuel, though the Corvette lists it as 'recommended' while the Supra lists it as 'required'. The Supra maintains a minor edge in efficiency with 21 combined MPG versus the Corvette's 19 combined MPG.

Which vehicle offers a better starting price for buyers?

The 2025 Toyota GR Supra is the clear choice for value at an MSRP of $56,250. The 2026 Chevrolet Corvette commands a significantly higher starting price of $70,000.

Is there a meaningful difference in physical size or practicality?

The Corvette is physically larger, measuring 182.3 inches in length compared to the Supra's 172.5 inches. This increased dimension translates to marginally more cargo capacity, 12.6 cu ft versus 10.2 cu ft in the Supra.

What are the key transmission differences buyers should consider?

The GR Supra features a purist-oriented 6-speed manual transmission. Conversely, the 2026 Corvette utilizes a modern 8-speed automated manual transmission for faster shifting capabilities.

Do both cars share similar dimensions in terms of height?

No, the height specifications show a measurable difference; the lower-slung Corvette measures 48.6 inches tall, while the Supra is slightly taller at 50.9 inches.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool