2025 Toyota GR Supra vs 2026 BMW M3

Toyota GR Supra

$56,250 ยท Coupe

vs
BMW M3

$78,400 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Toyota GR Supra explodes onto the scene as a pure, focused sports coupe delivering thrills for a stunning starting price of $56,250. Its compact 172.5-inch frame and potent 382 hp, combined with a standard 6-speed manual, promise razor-sharp handling dynamics rooted in RWD glory. Conversely, the 2026 BMW M3 sedan brings brute force and German engineering mastery, demanding $78,400 for its superior 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. While the Supra boasts 21 MPG combined, the M3 settles for 19 MPG combined, reflecting its higher performance ceiling. The massive $22,150 gulf in MSRP is the central tension here: are you buying visceral driving purity, or segment-defining, horsepower-rich sedan practicality?

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota GR Supra

The GR Supra offers better fuel economy at 21 MPG combined compared to the M3's 19 MPG, making daily drives slightly cheaper.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 BMW M3

The BMW M3 is the clear choice for families, offering 16.9 cu ft of cargo space versus the Supra's meager 10.2 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW M3

The M3 wins on sheer output, dominating with 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque against the Supra's 382 hp and 368 lb-ft.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Toyota GR Supra

The GR Supra provides an exhilarating 382 hp RWD experience for $22,150 less than the M3.

Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...

  • You demand an exhilarating, focused coupe experience that maximizes fun on a budget under $60,000.
  • You prioritize a slightly better fuel economy rating of 21 MPG combined for spirited weekend drives.
  • You prefer the dimensions of a tight, short-wheelbase car, measuring only 172.5 inches in length.

Choose the BMW M3 if...

  • You need the extra versatility and passenger space afforded by the M3's sedan body style.
  • Unbridled straight-line speed is paramount, as the M3 delivers a commanding 91 more horsepower.
  • You require superior trunk space, benefiting from the M3โ€™s 16.9 cu ft cargo capacity.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota GR Supra BMW M3
Length 172.5" 189.1"
Width 73.0" 74.3"
Height 50.9" 56.6"
Wheelbase 97.2" 112.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota BMW
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โ€” โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Brake Preparation System โ€” โœ“
Automatic Headlights โ€” โœ“
Front Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Headrests โ€” 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota BMW
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 inline 6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 382 hp @ 5800 rpm 473 hp @ 6250 rpm
Torque 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm
Number of Valves 24 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota BMW
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Toyota BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 19/27 MPG 16/23 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 21 MPG 19 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 260.3/369.9 mi. 249.6/358.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.7 gal. 15.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota BMW
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota BMW
Infotainment Display 8.8 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power 205W 464W
Speaker System 10 16
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 12 months
Premium Speaker Brand โ€” Harman/Kardon
Subwoofer Count โ€” 2
Surround Audio โ€” Discrete
Android Auto (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โ€” โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Toyota BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Toyota BMW
Front Head Room 38.3 in. 40.6 in.
Front Leg Room 42.2 in. 41.6 in.
Front Shoulder Room 54.4 in. 56.0 in.
Front Hip Room 54.2 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 14-way 10-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 14-way 10-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Premium Leather โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Thigh Extension โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Toyota BMW
Rear Head Room โ€” 37.8 in.
Rear Leg Room โ€” 35.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room โ€” 54.6 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota BMW
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 10.0 in. 19 x 10.5 in
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 275/35R 285/35R Z
Suspension
Feature Toyota BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota GR Supra and 2026 BMW M3.

Is the 2026 BMW M3 significantly faster than the 2025 Toyota GR Supra?

Yes, the M3 holds a substantial advantage in raw power, boasting 473 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque compared to the Supra's 382 hp and 368 lb-ft. This nearly 100 hp difference translates to superior acceleration, especially given both utilize a 6-speed manual transmission.

How does the required fuel type affect ownership costs between these two?

Both vehicles mandate premium unleaded fuel, meaning running costs will be high for both. However, the Supra might edge out the M3 slightly due to its better efficiency rating of 21 MPG combined versus the M3โ€™s 19 MPG combined.

Which vehicle offers better utility for daily life and errands?

The 2026 BMW M3 is the clear utility winner as a sedan, providing 16.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The GR Supra, strictly a two-seater coupe, offers only 10.2 cu ft, severely limiting luggage or grocery capacity.

Why is the price difference between these two RWD manual cars so large?

The $22,150 gap between the Supra's $56,250 MSRP and the M3's $78,400 price reflects the M3's position as a higher-performance luxury sedan platform with greater standard output and significantly more interior/cargo room.

Are the driving dynamics similar since both offer RWD and manual transmissions?

While both share RWD and manual layouts, the driving feel will differ: the Supra is smaller (172.5 inches long) and lighter, aiming for agility, whereas the larger M3 sedan prioritizes high-speed stability and brute force delivery from its greater horsepower.

How much bigger is the 2026 BMW M3 physically compared to the GR Supra?

The M3 is substantially larger; it is 16.6 inches longer (189.1 vs 172.5 inches) and marginally wider and taller than the tautly packaged GR Supra coupe.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool