2025 Toyota GR Supra vs 2026 BMW M2

Toyota GR Supra

$56,250 ยท Coupe

vs
BMW M2

$68,200 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

Deciding between the sharp agility of the 2025 Toyota GR Supra and the raw power of the 2026 BMW M2 is a classic dilemma for anyone seeking a dedicated sports coupe. If budget is a major concern, the Supra stands out immediately with an MSRP of $56,250, significantly undercutting the M2's $68,200 price tag by $11,950. However, that extra cost buys you substantial performance gains; the M2 boasts 473 hp compared to the Supra's 382 hp, a notable 91 hp difference, and slightly better torque at 406 lb-ft versus 368 lb-ft. For daily drivers, the Supra offers better fuel economy at 21 combined MPG versus the M2's 19 combined MPG. Both share the desirable 6-speed manual transmission, but the slightly smaller dimensions of the Supra (172.5 inches long) might help in tight city parking, although the M2 offers slightly more usable space with 13.8 cu ft of cargo capacity against the Supra's 10.2 cu ft.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota GR Supra

The GR Supra wins for commuting due to its marginally better combined MPG of 21 and smaller overall footprint.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 BMW M2

While neither is family-friendly, the M2 offers slightly more usable space with 13.8 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Supra's 10.2 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW M2

The BMW M2 is the clear choice for raw driving thrills, packing an extra 91 horsepower, totaling 473 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Toyota GR Supra

The GR Supra provides compelling performance for its $56,250 MSRP, offering a much lower entry price than the M2.

Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...

  • Your budget is firm, as the GR Supra saves you $11,950 compared to the M2.
  • You prioritize slightly better fuel efficiency, achieving 21 combined MPG.
  • You prefer a more compact exterior, with the Supra measuring 172.5 inches in length.

Choose the BMW M2 if...

  • You demand maximum straight-line acceleration thanks to its 473 hp engine.
  • You want the higher torque figure of 406 lb-ft available in the M2.
  • You need a bit more practical storage, as the M2 provides 13.8 cu ft of cargo space.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota GR Supra BMW M2
Length 172.5" 180.3"
Width 73.0" 74.3"
Height 50.9" 55.2"
Wheelbase 97.2" 108.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota BMW
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โ€” โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Brake Preparation System โ€” โœ“
Automatic Headlights โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Rear Headrests โ€” 2
Rear Folding Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota BMW
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 inline 6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 382 hp @ 5800 rpm 473 hp @ 6250 rpm
Torque 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm
Number of Valves 24 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota BMW
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Toyota BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 19/27 MPG 16/23 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 21 MPG 19 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 260.3/369.9 mi. 219.2/315.1 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.7 gal. 13.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota BMW
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota BMW
Infotainment Display 8.8 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power 205W โ€”
Speaker System 10 โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 12 months
Premium Speaker Brand โ€” Harman/Kardon
Surround Audio โ€” Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Toyota BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Power Glass
Frontseats
Feature Toyota BMW
Front Head Room 38.3 in. 38.1 in.
Front Leg Room 42.2 in. 41.8 in.
Front Shoulder Room 54.4 in. 55.9 in.
Front Hip Room 54.2 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 14-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 14-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leather โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Thigh Extension โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Toyota BMW
Rear Head Room โ€” 34.7 in.
Rear Leg Room โ€” 32.2 in.
Rear Shoulder Room โ€” 51.7 in.
Folding Rear Seat Feature โ€” โœ“
Pass-Thru Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota BMW
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 10.0 in. 20 x 10.5 in.
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 275/35R 285/30R
Suspension
Feature Toyota BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota GR Supra and 2026 BMW M2.

Is the massive power difference between the two cars noticeable in daily driving?

Yes, the M2 has 91 more horsepower (473 hp vs. 382 hp), which means the M2 will feel significantly punchier when accelerating onto highways or during passing maneuvers. However, the Supra still delivers excellent performance with 368 lb-ft of torque.

Both cars require premium fuel; which one burns through it slower?

The 2025 Toyota GR Supra is the more efficient option, returning 21 combined MPG (19 city/27 highway). The 2026 BMW M2 consumes fuel more aggressively, achieving only 19 combined MPG (16 city/23 highway).

How much cheaper is the Supra compared to the M2?

The GR Supra starts at an MSRP of $56,250, making it $11,950 less expensive than the $68,200 MSRP of the 2026 BMW M2.

Since both have manual transmissions, is one easier to live with daily?

The Supra might feel marginally easier in heavy stop-and-go traffic due to its slightly smaller body, measuring 172.5 inches long. The M2 is physically larger across the board.

If I frequently take weekend trips, which coupe offers better luggage space?

The BMW M2 offers more trunk space for your gear, providing 13.8 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The GR Supra trails slightly behind with 10.2 cubic feet available.

Do either of these RWD coupes offer an automatic option instead of the manual?

Based on the provided data, both the 2025 Toyota GR Supra and the 2026 BMW M2 are listed exclusively with a 6-speed manual transmission, meaning buyers wanting an automatic must look elsewhere.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool