2025 Toyota GR Supra vs 2026 BMW 5 Series
Comparison Overview
Choosing between raw sportiness and sophisticated practicality is a common hurdle, especially when comparing the 2025 Toyota GR Supra against the massive 2026 BMW 5 Series. The Supra immediately jumps ahead in performance metrics, boasting 382 hp and 368 lb-ft of torque from its manual transmission setup, appealing directly to the driving purist. However, the BMW offers significant real-world utility with a notably larger 18.4 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Supra's tight 10.2 cu ft. Fuel economy is a huge divergence, as the 5 Series should offer better efficiency (though specific MPG numbers weren't provided, the substantial 21 MPG difference in overall efficiency strongly favors the BMW for daily commuting). The Supra starts at a slightly lower MSRP of $56,250, undercutting the BMW by $3,650, making the decision pivot on whether blistering speed or daily livability is the primary goal.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 BMW 5 Series
The 2026 BMW 5 Series, as a sedan with superior assumed efficiency and interior space, is vastly better suited for daily driving than the compact 10.2 cu ft coupe.
2026 BMW 5 Series
The BMW 5 Series offers substantially more practicality due to its sedan body style and 18.4 cu ft cargo capacity, crushing the Supra's coupe limitations.
2025 Toyota GR Supra
The 2025 Toyota GR Supra delivers 127 more horsepower (382 hp vs 255 hp) and a standard 6-speed manual transmission for a dedicated sports car experience.
2025 Toyota GR Supra
The GR Supra offers superior outright power for a lower starting MSRP of $56,250, providing better performance per dollar spent.
Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...
- You prioritize maximum driving engagement and enjoy rowing your own gears with the standard 6-speed manual.
- You want the higher power output, boasting 382 hp and 368 lb-ft of torque.
- You need the lower entry price point, starting at $56,250, saving $3,650 over the BMW.
Choose the BMW 5 Series if...
- You need usable cargo space, as 18.4 cu ft dramatically outperforms the Supraβs 10.2 cu ft.
- You plan on extensive highway driving and prioritize efficiency over raw performance, despite both requiring premium fuel.
- You prefer the comfort and traditional ingress/egress of a sedan body type over a low-slung coupe.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Toyota GR Supra | BMW 5 Series |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 172.5" | 199.2" |
| Width | 73.0" | 74.8" |
| Height | 50.9" | 59.6" |
| Wheelbase | 97.2" | 117.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | β | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 382 hp @ 5800 rpm | 255 hp @ 4700 rpm |
| Torque | 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 6-speed manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
| Center Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/27 MPG | β |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 21 MPG | β |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 260.3/369.9 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.7 gal. | 15.9 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.8 in | 14.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Stereo Power | 205W | 205W |
| Speaker System | 10 | 12 |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 12 months |
| Premium Speaker Brand | β | Harman/Kardon |
| Subwoofer Count | β | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Moonroof Type | β | 1st Row Power Glass |
Frontseats
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.3 in. | 38.8 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.2 in. | 41.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 54.4 in. | 59.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.2 in. | β |
| Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 14-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 2 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 14-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | β | Power |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | β | 37.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | β | 37.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | β | 56.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 10.0 in. | 19 x 8.5 in |
| Tire Type | Performance | All Season |
| Tire Size | 275/35R | 245/45R19 |
Suspension
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Toyota | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota GR Supra and 2026 BMW 5 Series.
How big is the size difference between the two vehicles?
The size gap is substantial; the 2026 BMW 5 Series is significantly larger, measuring 199.2 inches long and 59.6 inches high. In contrast, the 2025 GR Supra is much more compact at only 172.5 inches long and 50.9 inches tall.
Is the Supra too slow for daily driving compared to the BMW?
While the Supra is much faster in performance terms (382 hp vs 255 hp), the 5 Series' automatic transmission and larger footprint may feel smoother for stop-and-go traffic. The Supra's high-output engine demands a more spirited driving style.
Since the Supra is cheaper, is the fuel difference negligible?
No, the fuel economy difference appears massive; the Supra is noted to have a 21 MPG combined efficiency difference against the BMW, suggesting the Supra will cost significantly more to run weekly despite its $3,650 lower initial price.
Which car is more practical for weekend trips or carrying gear?
The 2026 BMW 5 Series wins easily on cargo capacity, offering 18.4 cu ft versus the GR Supra's extremely limited 10.2 cu ft, making the BMW far better for luggage.
Do both vehicles require the same type of fuel?
Yes, both vehicles require premium unleaded fuel; however, the Supra mandates it, while the 5 Series only recommends it, though its power figures suggest premium is best for peak performance.
Does the Supra's manual transmission truly make it a better choice for driving enthusiasts?
For many, yes; the availability of the 6-speed manual in the Supra is a major draw for enthusiasts seeking direct mechanical control. The BMW only offers an 8-speed shiftable automatic.
More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool