2025 Toyota GR Supra vs 2026 BMW 4 Series

Toyota GR Supra

$56,250 ยท Coupe

vs
BMW 4 Series

$52,600 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Toyota GR Supra and the 2026 BMW 4 Series is the 127 horsepower deficit in the BMW, with the Supra generating 382 hp against the 4 Series' 255 hp. Performance dictates fuel economy, as the Supra returns a combined 21 MPG (19 city/27 highway) on premium fuel, while the 4 Series' efficiency figures are undisclosed but likely higher given the lower power output. In terms of cost, the 4 Series holds a $3,650 MSRP advantage, starting at $52,600 versus the Supra's $56,250. Furthermore, the BMW offers substantially more utility, boasting 15.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Supra's restricted 10.2 cu ft. The Supra counters with a pure driving experience, featuring a standard 6-speed manual transmission against the BMW's 8-speed shiftable automatic, despite the Supra being 15.4 inches shorter in overall length (172.5 vs. 187.9 inches).

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW 4 Series

The 2026 BMW 4 Series is the likely better commuter due to its automatic transmission and superior cargo capacity of 15.5 cu ft.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 BMW 4 Series

The 4 Series wins by default as it provides 5.3 cubic feet more cargo space (15.5 cu ft) than the Supra's 10.2 cu ft, making it marginally more practical.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota GR Supra

The 2025 Toyota GR Supra is the clear choice for enthusiasts, delivering 382 hp and standard 6-speed manual transmission for greater driver engagement.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 BMW 4 Series

The 2026 BMW 4 Series has a lower MSRP of $52,600 and provides greater practicality metrics like cargo space.

Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...

  • You require the higher power output of 382 hp for spirited driving.
  • You prefer a purely engaging driving experience delivered by the standard 6-speed manual transmission.
  • You desire the more compact physical footprint, measuring only 172.5 inches in length.

Choose the BMW 4 Series if...

  • You are seeking a lower initial investment, with an MSRP of $52,600.
  • You prioritize utility, benefited by 15.5 cu ft of cargo capacity.
  • You prefer the convenience of an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission for daily driving.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota GR Supra BMW 4 Series
Length 172.5" 187.9"
Width 73.0" 72.9"
Height 50.9" 54.6"
Wheelbase 97.2" 112.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota BMW
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โ€” โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Brake Preparation System โ€” โœ“
Automatic Headlights โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Headrests โ€” 2
Rear Integrated Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota BMW
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas mild hybrid
Horsepower 382 hp @ 5800 rpm 255 hp @ 4700 rpm
Torque 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Toyota BMW
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Fuel
Feature Toyota BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 19/27 MPG โ€”
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 21 MPG โ€”
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 260.3/369.9 mi. 0/0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.7 gal. 15.5 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota BMW
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota BMW
Infotainment Display 8.8 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power 205W 205W
Speaker System 10 10
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 12 months
Subwoofer Count โ€” 2
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Toyota BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 2 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Power Glass
Frontseats
Feature Toyota BMW
Front Head Room 38.3 in. 38.0 in.
Front Leg Room 42.2 in. 41.8 in.
Front Shoulder Room 54.4 in. 55.1 in.
Front Hip Room 54.2 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 14-way 10-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 14-way 10-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 2-way
Driver Seat Thigh Extension โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 2-way
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Toyota BMW
Rear Head Room โ€” 35.2 in.
Rear Leg Room โ€” 34.5 in.
Rear Shoulder Room โ€” 51.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota BMW
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 10.0 in. 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type Performance โ€”
Tire Size 275/35R 225/45R18
Run Flat Tires โ€” โœ“
Suspension
Feature Toyota BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty โ€” 8 yr./ 100000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota GR Supra and 2026 BMW 4 Series.

What is the primary mechanical difference between the two coupes?

The most significant mechanical difference is the power delivery system; the GR Supra produces 382 hp and comes exclusively with a 6-speed manual transmission. In contrast, the 4 Series produces 255 hp and utilizes an 8-speed shiftable automatic.

Which vehicle offers better practicality for daily hauling?

The 2026 BMW 4 Series offers substantially more usable space, boasting 15.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the 10.2 cu ft available in the Toyota GR Supra.

Does the lower horsepower BMW 4 Series have better fuel economy?

While the BMW's exact MPG figures are not listed, the GR Supra manages a combined 21 MPG rating, but both require premium unleaded fuel, indicating comparable operational fuel costs despite the power disparity.

How significant is the price gap between the two base models?

There is a $3,650 difference in starting MSRP; the 2026 BMW 4 Series is listed at $52,600, making it the more affordable entry point than the $56,250 GR Supra.

Are there significant dimensional differences between the body styles?

Yes, the BMW 4 Series is considerably longer, measuring 187.9 inches compared to the Supra's 172.5 inches, though the Supra is slightly wider at 73.0 inches.

Which car is better suited for a traditional driving experience?

The 2025 Toyota GR Supra is geared toward traditionalists because it features a standard 6-speed manual transmission, which is explicitly offered for maximum driver control.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool