2025 Toyota Camry vs 2026 MINI Cooper

Toyota Camry

$28,700 ยท Sedan

vs
MINI Cooper

$25,500 ยท Hatchback

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Toyota Camry and the 2026 MINI Cooper is the 19 MPG combined fuel efficiency gap, with the Camry achieving 51 MPG versus the MINI's 32 MPG. This efficiency translates directly into lower operational costs over the vehicles' lifespans. Performance metrics also vary considerably; the Camry generates 225 hp, eclipsing the MINI Cooper's 161 hp by a substantial 64 horsepower margin. Dimensionally, the Camry is notably larger at 193.5 inches long compared to the MINI's compact 152.6 inches. While the MINI Cooper starts at a lower MSRP of $25,500 versus the Camry's $28,700, the Camry offers superior utility with 15.1 cu ft of cargo space compared to the MINI's 8.9 cu ft. These specifications dictate vastly different suitability profiles for these two front-wheel-drive vehicles.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota Camry

The 2025 Toyota Camry wins for commuters due to its vastly superior 51 combined MPG rating, maximizing fuel savings during daily drives.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Toyota Camry

The Camry offers a larger overall footprint and superior utility, reflected in its 15.1 cu ft of cargo capacity over the MINI's 8.9 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota Camry

The Camry provides 225 hp, significantly outperforming the MINI Cooper's 161 hp output, leading to better acceleration potential.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 MINI Cooper

The 2026 MINI Cooper secures the value verdict by offering a lower initial cost at $25,500 against the Camry's $28,700 MSRP.

Choose the Toyota Camry if...

  • Priority is maximum fuel economy, leveraging the 53 MPG city rating.
  • More outright power is desired, supported by 225 hp versus 161 hp.
  • A larger vehicle offering 193.5 inches of length and 15.1 cu ft of cargo is necessary.

Choose the MINI Cooper if...

  • The absolute lowest entry price is the primary concern, starting at $25,500.
  • A compact footprint (152.6 inches long) is required for easier urban parking.
  • The buyer is willing to use premium unleaded fuel to access the 32 combined MPG rating in the smaller package.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Toyota Camry MINI Cooper
Length 193.5" 152.6"
Width 72.4" 68.7"
Height 56.9" 56.4"
Wheelbase 111.2" 98.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Toyota MINI
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Fixed Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โ€” โœ“
Cornering Lights โ€” โœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Toyota MINI
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type hybrid gas
Horsepower 225 hp 161 hp @ 5000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Torque โ€” 184 lb-ft @ 1520 rpm
Drive Train
Feature Toyota MINI
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Toyota MINI
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 53/50 MPG 27/39 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 51 MPG 32 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 689.0/650.0 mi. 313.2/452.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.0 gal. 11.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Toyota MINI
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry โ€” โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โ€” โœ“
Driver Vanity Mirror โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Toyota MINI
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 9.4 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 12 months
Stereo Power โ€” 100W
Power Feature
Feature Toyota MINI
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Frontseats
Feature Toyota MINI
Front Head Room 38.3 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 42.1 in. 41.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.7 in. 51.2 in.
Front Hip Room 55.4 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Toyota MINI
Rear Head Room 37.6 in. 36.3 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.0 in. 30.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.7 in. 49.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 54.6 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Toyota MINI
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 16 x 6.5 in 18 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season Performance
Tire Size P205/65R16 215/40R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary โ€”
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted โ€”
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Toyota MINI
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Toyota MINI
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 8 yr./ 100000 mi. โ€”
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 2 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 25000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Toyota Camry and 2026 MINI Cooper.

How does the fuel cost differ between the 2025 Camry and the 2026 MINI Cooper?

The 2025 Toyota Camry is significantly cheaper to run, achieving 51 combined MPG versus the 2026 MINI Cooper's 32 combined MPG. Furthermore, the Camry runs on regular unleaded, whereas the MINI recommends premium unleaded, adding to its potential running cost disparity.

Is the power difference noticeable between the two models?

Yes, the power difference is substantial, with the Camry producing 225 hp while the MINI Cooper outputs only 161 hp. This 64 hp advantage for the Camry indicates notably quicker performance metrics than the smaller hatchback.

Which vehicle is better suited for long road trips?

The 2025 Toyota Camry is better suited for long trips due to its superior highway fuel economy (50 MPG vs. the MINI's 39 MPG) and larger overall size (193.5 inches long) which typically correlates with better ride comfort.

Why is the MINI Cooper cheaper if both are FWD?

The 2026 MINI Cooper has a lower MSRP of $25,500 compared to the Camry's $28,700, reflecting its status as a smaller hatchback focused on city maneuverability rather than the Camry's traditional sedan size and hybrid-level efficiency.

How much less cargo space does the MINI offer?

The 2026 MINI Cooper has significantly less storage at 8.9 cu ft of cargo capacity. The 2025 Toyota Camry provides 15.1 cu ft, meaning it offers 6.2 cu ft more room for luggage or supplies.

What is the key difference in their transmissions?

The Camry utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT) focused on smooth, efficient power delivery. Conversely, the MINI Cooper employs a 7-speed automated manual, which offers distinct shifts.

More Budget Sedans Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool