2025 Subaru Impreza vs 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer

Subaru Impreza

$24,360 ยท Wagon

vs
Chevrolet Trailblazer

$23,000 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant dimensional difference lies in height, where the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer stands 5.9 inches taller at 64.2 inches compared to the 2025 Subaru Impreza's 58.3 inches, reflecting its crossover stance against the Impreza's wagon profile. Performance metrics show the Impreza leads in power, producing 152 hp and 145 lb-ft of torque, versus the Trailblazer's 137 hp and superior 162 lb-ft of torque. Fuel economy is identical on paper, with both achieving 30 combined MPG, though the Impreza delivers slightly better highway efficiency at 34 MPG versus the Trailblazer's 31 MPG. The Trailblazer offers substantially more utility, boasting 25.3 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Impreza's 20.4 cu ft. Priced at $23,000, the Trailblazer undercuts the Impreza's $24,360 MSRP by $1,360, creating a notable value proposition.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Subaru Impreza

The 2025 Subaru Impreza wins for commuters due to its superior 34 MPG highway rating and standard All-Wheel Drive traction.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer

The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer provides better utility for families with 25.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, significantly more than the Impreza's 20.4 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Subaru Impreza

The Impreza is the choice for enthusiasts, generating 152 hp and utilizing an AWD system, compared to the Trailblazer's 137 hp and FWD layout.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer

The Trailblazer offers better value by being $1,360 less expensive ($23,000 vs $24,360) while providing more height and cargo volume.

Choose the Subaru Impreza if...

  • You prioritize year-round traction through standard All-Wheel Drive.
  • You seek the best highway fuel efficiency, achieving 34 MPG.
  • You prefer a traditional wagon footprint that is 2.1 inches shorter in length.

Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...

  • Your primary concern is accessible storage, with 25.3 cubic feet of cargo space available.
  • You need the maximum ride height, as the Trailblazer is 5.9 inches taller.
  • You can leverage the lower MSRP of $23,000 and the option to run on E85 fuel.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Subaru Impreza Chevrolet Trailblazer
Length 176.2" 174.1"
Width 70.1" 71.2"
Height 58.3" 64.2"
Wheelbase 105.1" 104.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Subaru Chevrolet
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Subaru Chevrolet
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.2 L
Number of Cylinders flat 4 inline 3
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 152 hp @ 6000 rpm 137 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 145 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 12
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Subaru Chevrolet
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Fuel
Feature Subaru Chevrolet
Fuel Type regular unleaded flex-fuel (unleaded/E85)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 27/34 MPG 30/31 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 30 MPG 30 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 448.2/564.4 mi. 396.0/409.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 16.6 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Subaru Chevrolet
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Push Button Start โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Subaru Chevrolet
Infotainment Display 7.0 in 11.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 4 4
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Length 4 months โ€”
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Subaru Chevrolet
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Subaru Chevrolet
Front Head Room 39.8 in. 40.0 in.
Front Leg Room 42.9 in. 40.9 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.8 in. 55.4 in.
Front Hip Room 55.1 in. 52.3 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Folding Capability โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Subaru Chevrolet
Rear Head Room 38.0 in. 38.4 in.
Rear Leg Room 36.5 in. 39.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.3 in. 53.8 in.
Rear Hip Room 53.2 in. 50.4 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Subaru Chevrolet
Wheel Material Steel โ€”
Wheel Cover Type Full โ€”
Wheel Size 16 x 6.5 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 205/55R16 225/60R17
Spare Tire Type Temporary โ€”
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted โ€”
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter โ€” 17 in
Suspension
Feature Subaru Chevrolet
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โ€”
Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Front Suspension Type โ€” Independent
Front Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature Subaru Chevrolet
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Subaru Impreza and 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer.

How does the difference in drivetrain affect daily driving between the two vehicles?

The 2025 Subaru Impreza includes standard All-Wheel Drive, optimizing grip in poor conditions, whereas the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer comes standard with Front Wheel Drive. This makes the Impreza inherently more capable when traction is compromised.

Which vehicle provides better measurable utility for hauling gear?

The Trailblazer leads significantly in usable space, offering 25.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is nearly 5 cubic feet more than the Impreza's 20.4 cu ft. Furthermore, the Trailblazer's 64.2-inch height aids in loading bulkier items.

Despite similar combined MPG ratings, which car is more efficient on the highway?

The 2025 Subaru Impreza is slightly more efficient on the highway, rated at 34 MPG compared to the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer's 31 MPG. However, the Trailblazer posts identical 30 MPG in city driving, matching the Impreza.

What is the performance trade-off when choosing the lower-priced vehicle?

The lower-priced Trailblazer ($23,000) sacrifices top-end power, producing only 137 hp, while the Impreza ($24,360) delivers 152 hp. Conversely, the Trailblazer generates more torque at 162 lb-ft versus 145 lb-ft.

Why is the Trailblazer listed as a flex-fuel vehicle while the Impreza is not?

The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer is capable of running on regular unleaded or E85 fuel, offering versatility, while the 2025 Subaru Impreza requires only regular unleaded fuel. This difference impacts potential fueling costs and availability.

Comparing dimensions, how much wider is the Trailblazer than the Impreza?

The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer is 1.1 inches wider than the Impreza, measuring 71.2 inches versus 70.1 inches wide. This extra width, combined with its greater height, contributes to its roomier interior feel.

More Budget SUVs Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool