2025 Subaru Impreza vs 2025 Toyota RAV4
Comparison Overview
Picking between the nimble 2025 Subaru Impreza wagon and the rugged 2025 Toyota RAV4 crossover often comes down to balancing immediate cost against long-term utility. The Impreza starts at a very accessible MSRP of $24,360, significantly undercutting the RAV4's $29,800 entry price by $5,440. While both models achieve an identical 30 MPG combined, the RAV4 pulls ahead where power matters, offering 203 hp compared to the Imprezaβs 152 hp, a substantial 51 hp advantage. Despite being smaller (176.2 inches long vs. 180.9 inches), the Impreza still boasts its standard All-Wheel Drive capability. Conversely, the RAV4 delivers massive utility with 37.6 cu ft of cargo space, dwarfing the Impreza's 20.4 cu ft, making the extra investment potentially worthwhile for hauling needs.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Subaru Impreza
The lower starting price of $24,360 and standard AWD make the Impreza a highly practical and affordable choice for daily commuting.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 offers significantly more utility with 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is crucial for family needs, compared to only 20.4 cu ft in the Impreza.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 provides 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, offering a much more engaging driving experience than the Impreza's 152 hp.
2025 Subaru Impreza
The Impreza saves the buyer $5,440 upfront while matching the RAV4's 30 MPG combined fuel economy.
Choose the Subaru Impreza if...
- You need standard All-Wheel Drive but want to keep the MSRP under $25,000.
- You prioritize fuel economy stability, achieving 34 MPG on the highway with regular unleaded fuel.
- Your driving involves tighter city streets where the Impreza's shorter 176.2-inch length is an advantage.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You absolutely require maximum hauling ability, as the RAV4 offers 37.6 cu ft of cargo space.
- You want 51 more horsepower and a traditional 8-speed automatic transmission for better acceleration.
- You prefer the taller ride height associated with a 67.0-inch high crossover body style.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Subaru Impreza | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 176.2" | 180.9" |
| Width | 70.1" | 73.0" |
| Height | 58.3" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 105.1" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Adaptive Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | flat 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 152 hp @ 6000 rpm | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 145 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 27/34 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 448.2/564.4 mi. | 391.5/507.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 16.6 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Length | 4 months | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.8 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.9 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.8 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 55.1 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.0 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.5 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.3 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.2 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | Full |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 205/55R16 | 225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Subaru Impreza and 2025 Toyota RAV4.
Which vehicle is better for handling rough winter roads?
Although both offer excellent capability, the 2025 Subaru Impreza comes standard with Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, which often provides superior traction balance. The RAV4 comes standard with Front-Wheel Drive, though AWD may be optional.
How much more powerful is the RAV4 compared to the Impreza?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 boasts 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, giving it a significant 51 hp advantage over the Imprezaβs 152 hp.
Is the fuel economy significantly different between these two models?
Surprisingly, no; both the 2025 Impreza and the 2025 RAV4 achieve an identical 30 MPG combined rating, and both use regular unleaded fuel.
What is the price gap I should expect between the base models?
The RAV4 has an MSRP of $29,800, making it $5,440 more expensive than the Impreza's starting price of $24,360.
Which vehicle offers better space for luggage or gear?
The crossover body of the RAV4 provides substantially more space, offering 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Impreza wagon's 20.4 cu ft.
Are there major differences in transmission types?
Yes, the Impreza uses a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT), whereas the RAV4 uses a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, which some drivers prefer for feel.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool