2025 Subaru Forester vs 2025 Toyota RAV4
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Subaru Forester bursts onto the scene, packing standard symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and a rugged stance perfect for tackling variable conditions, boasting 180 hp and 178 lb-ft of torque. In contrast, the 2025 Toyota RAV4 electrifies the competition with 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, paired with superior efficiency, achieving 30 MPG combined. While the Forester offers a robust height of 68.1 inches for ground clearance appeal, the RAV4 dominates utility with a cavernous 37.6 cu ft of cargo space, significantly more than the Forester's 29.6 cu ft. Priced nearly identically—$29,995 for the Forester versus $29,800 for the RAV4—the choice boils down to AWD security versus raw power and space; the RAV4 has a 23 hp advantage, making its FWD setup feel zippier on dry pavement.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 30 MPG versus the Forester's 29 MPG.
2025 Toyota RAV4
Families favor the RAV4 because it offers substantially more cargo capacity at 37.6 cubic feet compared to the Forester's 29.6 cubic feet.
2025 Toyota RAV4
Enthusiasts will appreciate the RAV4’s higher output, delivering 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque compared to the Forester’s 180 hp.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4 offers a slight edge in value by providing 23 more horsepower for a lower starting MSRP of $29,800.
Choose the Subaru Forester if...
- You absolutely require standard All-Wheel Drive for confidence in snow or adverse weather.
- You prefer the taller ride height and imposing stature of the Forester (68.1 inches high).
- You want a standard Continuously Variable Transmission paired with 178 lb-ft of torque for smooth city driving.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You prioritize on-road acceleration thanks to its 203 horsepower rating.
- Maximum hauling ability is crucial, as the RAV4 provides 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space.
- You are focused on marginal fuel savings, netting 35 highway MPG.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Subaru Forester | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 183.3" | 180.9" |
| Width | 72.0" | 73.0" |
| Height | 68.1" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 105.1" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | flat 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 180 hp @ 5800 rpm | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 178 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 26/33 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 29 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 431.6/547.8 mi. | 391.5/507.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 16.6 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Length | 4 months | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 41.2 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 43.3 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.7 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.7 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.6 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.4 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.7 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.7 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/60R H | 225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | — | Full |
Suspension
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Subaru | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Subaru Forester and 2025 Toyota RAV4.
Which crossover offers better traction in slippery conditions, the Forester or the RAV4?
The 2025 Subaru Forester comes standard with Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, which is typically advantageous for maintaining traction on slick roads. The standard 2025 Toyota RAV4 model comes with Front-Wheel Drive, meaning it may struggle more in severe winter conditions unless an AWD upgrade is chosen.
How significant is the difference in power between these two models?
The Toyota RAV4 holds a distinct performance advantage, producing 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. This is 23 horsepower more than the Forester's 180 hp and 178 lb-ft of torque.
Is the 2025 Forester much bigger than the 2025 RAV4?
While both are compact crossovers, the Forester is slightly taller at 68.1 inches compared to the RAV4's 67.0 inches, giving it a more upright posture. However, the RAV4 is wider (73.0 inches vs 72.0 inches) and offers substantially more vertical cargo space.
Which vehicle delivers better overall gas mileage?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 wins the MPG contest slightly, achieving a combined rating of 30 MPG (27 City/35 Highway). The Subaru Forester trails marginally with a combined 29 MPG (26 City/33 Highway).
Are the starting prices drastically different for the base trims?
No, the starting MSRPs are extremely close for these base models. The 2025 Toyota RAV4 starts at $29,800, while the 2025 Subaru Forester has an MSRP of $29,995.
What transmission types are offered in these standard models?
The 2025 Forester uses a Continuously Variable-speed Automatic Transmission, prioritizing smoothness for its AWD system. Conversely, the 2025 RAV4 utilizes a more traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, which pairs well with its higher horsepower output.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool