2025 Subaru Ascent vs 2026 Kia Sorento

Subaru Ascent

$39,995 Β· Crossover

vs
Kia Sorento

$32,190 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Subaru Ascent roars onto the scene promising rugged capability with 260 horsepower and a standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive system, embodying dependable adventure right off the lot starting at $39,995. Conversely, the 2026 Kia Sorento captivates with sharp value and efficiency, offering a significantly lower MSRP of $32,190 and achieving 26 MPG combined. While the Ascent boasts a robust 277 lb-ft of torque to tackle tough terrain, the Sorento counters with superior fuel economy, netting 4 more MPG combined than the Subaru's 22 MPG. The Ascent is physically larger at 196.8 inches long, providing 17.8 cu ft of cargo space, whereas the sleeker Sorento prioritizes nimble daily driving with its FWD base setup. These two crossovers carve out very different niches: brute force versus budget-conscious cruising.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 Kia Sorento

The 2026 Kia Sorento wins for commuters due to its superior 26 MPG combined fuel economy and lower starting price of $32,190.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Subaru Ascent

The 2025 Subaru Ascent is better for families needing maximum utility, offering a larger exterior footprint and 17.8 cu ft of cargo space.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Subaru Ascent

Enthusiasts seeking raw capability will prefer the Ascent's powerful 260 horsepower and standard All-Wheel Drive system.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Kia Sorento

The Kia Sorento offers substantially better value with a $7,805 lower MSRP and better fuel efficiency figures.

Choose the Subaru Ascent if...

  • You require the security of standard All-Wheel Drive for inclement weather or mild off-roading.
  • Your driving demands an output of 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque for towing or highway passing.
  • You need the maximum available cargo capacity of 17.8 cu ft in this comparison.

Choose the Kia Sorento if...

  • Keeping the purchase price low is critical, thanks to its $32,190 MSRP versus the Ascent's $39,995.
  • You prioritize maximizing fuel stops, as the Sorento achieves 31 MPG highway compared to the Ascent's 26 MPG.
  • You prefer the smoother shifting characteristics of a traditional 8-speed automatic transmission over a CVT.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Subaru Ascent Kia Sorento
Length 196.8" 189.6"
Width 76.0" 74.8"
Height 71.6" 66.7"
Wheelbase 113.8" 110.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Subaru Kia
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ β€”
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Adaptive Headlights βœ“ β€”
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ β€”
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert β€” βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags β€” βœ“
Third Row Head Airbags β€” βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Subaru Kia
Base Engine Displacement 2.4 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders flat 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 260 hp @ 5600 rpm 191 hp @ 6100 rpm
Torque 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Subaru Kia
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 8-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Hill Descent Control βœ“ βœ“
Fuel
Feature Subaru Kia
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 20/26 MPG 23/31 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 22 MPG 26 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 386.0/501.8 mi. 407.1/548.7 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 19.3 gal. 17.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Subaru Kia
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
3rd Row Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage βœ“ β€”
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Three Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ β€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry β€” βœ“
Single Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts β€” βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Subaru Kia
Infotainment Display 11.6 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 6 6
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input βœ“ β€”
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Length 4 months β€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Subaru Kia
One-Touch Power Windows 2 1
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Subaru Kia
Front Head Room 41.2 in. 40.3 in.
Front Leg Room 42.2 in. 41.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 61.1 in. 59.1 in.
Front Hip Room 57.8 in. 55.6 in.
Seat Material: Cloth βœ“ βœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way β€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments β€” 6-way
Rearseats
Feature Subaru Kia
Rear Head Room 40.0 in. 39.1 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.6 in. 41.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 60.3 in. 58.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 57.5 in. 55.1 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat βœ“ βœ“
Reclining Rear Seats β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Subaru Kia
Wheel Material Alloy Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/60R 235/65R17
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Subaru Kia
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Subaru Kia
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Subaru Ascent and 2026 Kia Sorento.

What is the main driving dynamic difference between the 2025 Ascent and the 2026 Sorento?

The Ascent, equipped with standard AWD, feels grounded and capable, built around its 260 hp engine. The Sorento, being FWD standard, offers a lighter, more economical daily drive, perfect for pavement cruising, even if it produces less power at 191 hp.

How much more expensive is the Subaru Ascent than the Kia Sorento?

The 2025 Subaru Ascent has a starting MSRP of $39,995, making it $7,805 more expensive than the 2026 Kia Sorento, which begins at $32,190.

Which crossover is better for long-distance highway trips based on fuel economy?

The 2026 Kia Sorento pulls ahead on the highway, boasting 31 MPG highway, significantly better than the 2025 Subaru Ascent’s 26 MPG highway rating.

Is the CVT transmission in the Ascent a major drawback compared to the Sorento’s 8-speed automatic?

For driving enthusiasts, the CVT might feel less engaging than the Sorento’s responsive 8-speed automatic transmission, especially since the Ascent trails in top-end performance figures at 260 hp versus the Sorento's 191 hp.

Does the larger size of the Ascent translate to better utility inside the cabin?

Yes, the Ascent’s greater dimensions result in superior cargo hauling capacity, offering 17.8 cu ft compared to the Sorento’s 12.6 cu ft behind the third row.

Are both crossovers capable of handling rough winter conditions equally well?

No, the Ascent comes standard with All-Wheel Drive, giving it a distinct advantage in foul weather over the base FWD configuration of the Sorento.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool