2025 Subaru Ascent vs 2026 BMW X2

Subaru Ascent

$39,995 ยท Crossover

vs
BMW X2

$44,300 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Subaru Ascent and the 2026 BMW X2 is fuel efficiency, with the X2 achieving 28 combined MPG versus the Ascent's 22 combined MPG, a difference of 6 MPG. The Ascent commands a 260 hp output from its engine, slightly ahead of the X2's 241 hp, though the X2 counters with higher torque at 295 lb-ft compared to the Ascent's 277 lb-ft. A $4,305 MSRP difference positions the Ascent at $39,995 versus the X2's $44,300. Dimensionally, the larger Ascent measures 196.8 inches in length and offers a lower 71.6-inch height. Conversely, the X2 offers superior cargo capacity at 25.3 cubic feet, substantially more than the Ascent's 17.8 cubic feet, despite being 7.5 inches shorter overall.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW X2

The 2026 BMW X2 wins for commuters due to its superior 28 combined MPG rating compared to the Ascent's 22 MPG.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Subaru Ascent

The 2025 Subaru Ascent is better suited for families due to its larger physical footprint, measuring 196.8 inches long, and its higher 71.6-inch height.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW X2

The X2's higher torque figure of 295 lb-ft combined with a 7-speed automated manual transmission offers a more engaging driving experience than the Ascent's CVT.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Subaru Ascent

The Subaru Ascent presents superior value starting at an MSRP of $39,995, saving the buyer $4,305 compared to the BMW X2.

Choose the Subaru Ascent if...

  • Absolute budget is paramount, as the Ascent starts $4,305 lower at $39,995.
  • Maximum interior space and a taller profile are needed, with a height of 71.6 inches.
  • The owner prefers lower running costs by utilizing regular unleaded fuel instead of premium.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • Maximizing fuel efficiency is the goal, offering 28 combined MPG versus 22 MPG.
  • The buyer prioritizes cargo flexibility, as the X2 provides 25.3 cubic feet versus 17.8 cubic feet.
  • A preference exists for higher torque output (295 lb-ft) paired with a performance-oriented transmission.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Subaru Ascent BMW X2
Length 196.8" 179.3"
Width 76.0" 72.6"
Height 71.6" 62.6"
Wheelbase 113.8" 106.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Subaru BMW
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Brake Preparation System โ€” โœ“
Cornering Lights โ€” โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Subaru BMW
Base Engine Displacement 2.4 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders flat 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 260 hp @ 5600 rpm 241 hp @ 4500 rpm
Torque 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Subaru BMW
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โœ“
Fuel
Feature Subaru BMW
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 20/26 MPG 24/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 22 MPG 28 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 386.0/501.8 mi. 343.2/471.9 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 19.3 gal. 14.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Subaru BMW
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Three Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โ€” โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Subaru BMW
Infotainment Display 11.6 in 10.7 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 โ€”
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โ€”
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Length 4 months โ€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature Subaru BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Subaru BMW
Front Head Room 41.2 in. 40.1 in.
Front Leg Room 42.2 in. 40.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 61.1 in. 56.1 in.
Front Hip Room 57.8 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings โ€” 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Subaru BMW
Rear Head Room 40.0 in. 37.1 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.6 in. 36.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 60.3 in. 55.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 57.5 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Subaru BMW
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 19 x 8.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/60R 245/45R H
Spare Tire Type Temporary โ€”
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted โ€”
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Subaru BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Subaru BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty โ€” 8 yr./ 100000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Subaru Ascent and 2026 BMW X2.

How much larger is the 2025 Subaru Ascent physically compared to the 2026 BMW X2?

The Ascent is substantially larger, measuring 196.8 inches in length compared to the X2's 179.3 inches, a difference of 17.5 inches. Additionally, the Ascent is significantly taller at 71.6 inches, whereas the X2 stands at 62.6 inches.

Which vehicle offers better long-term fuel economy based on these specifications?

The 2026 BMW X2 offers better fuel economy, achieving 28 combined MPG (24 city/33 highway). This is six MPG better than the 2025 Subaru Ascent's combined rating of 22 MPG (20 city/26 highway).

Does the Ascent's higher horsepower compensate for the X2's higher torque?

The Ascent has more horsepower at 260 hp versus the X2's 241 hp. However, the X2 leads in torque with 295 lb-ft compared to the Ascent's 277 lb-ft, suggesting the X2 may feel stronger during initial acceleration.

What is the trade-off when choosing the more affordable Subaru Ascent regarding cargo space?

Choosing the Ascent results in significantly less usable cargo volume; it offers only 17.8 cubic feet. The BMW X2 provides 25.3 cubic feet, meaning the X2 accommodates 7.5 cubic feet more gear.

What is the impact of fuel type recommendation on running costs for these vehicles?

The Subaru Ascent accepts regular unleaded fuel, likely resulting in lower weekly expenditure. The BMW X2 recommends premium unleaded fuel, which typically increases the cost per gallon for refueling.

How do the transmissions differ, and what does that imply for performance?

The Ascent utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT), known for efficiency but sometimes criticized for driving feel. The X2 employs a 7-speed automated manual, generally offering more distinct shift points preferred by driving enthusiasts.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool