2025 Subaru Ascent vs 2026 BMW X1

Subaru Ascent

$39,995 ยท Crossover

vs
BMW X1

$42,800 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

Deciding between the rugged utility of the 2025 Subaru Ascent and the premium efficiency of the 2026 BMW X1 presents a classic trade-off: space versus economy. Buyers often wrestle with prioritizing sheer size, and here, the Ascent dominates, measuring 196.8 inches long compared to the X1's 177.2 inches. However, the BMW pulls ahead significantly in the pump savings department, offering a combined 28 MPG versus the Ascent's 22 MPG, which translates to nearly 6 miles per gallon better efficiency. While the Ascent boasts more initial horsepower at 260 hp, the X1 counters with a higher torque rating of 295 lb-ft. Furthermore, the Ascent starts cheaper at $39,995 versus the X1's $42,800 MSRP, making the Subaru the more budget-friendly starting point for a larger vehicle.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW X1

The 2026 BMW X1 wins for commuters due to its superior combined MPG rating of 28 compared to the Ascent's 22.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Subaru Ascent

The 2025 Subaru Ascent is the family choice because its 196.8-inch length provides substantially more overall presence and likely greater three-row comfort.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Subaru Ascent

The Ascent edges out the competition for enthusiasts because it offers slightly more horsepower with 260 hp versus the X1's 241 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Subaru Ascent

The Ascent provides better base value, starting at $39,995 while offering standard All-Wheel Drive and superior space.

Choose the Subaru Ascent if...

  • You need the maximum possible size for passengers or cargo, evidenced by its longer 196.8-inch frame.
  • You prefer a lower initial purchase price, as the Ascent starts at $39,995.
  • You rely on regular unleaded fuel instead of premium gasoline.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • Fuel economy is paramount, as the X1 achieves 33 MPG on the highway compared to 26 MPG for the Ascent.
  • You prioritize torque for responsive city driving, leveraging the X1's 295 lb-ft rating.
  • You want a more compact footprint (177.2 inches long) for easier urban parking, despite having more base cargo volume (25.7 cu ft vs. 17.8 cu ft in the Ascent).

Key Dimensions

Dimension Subaru Ascent BMW X1
Length 196.8" 177.2"
Width 76.0" 72.6"
Height 71.6" 64.6"
Wheelbase 113.8" 106.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Subaru BMW
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Brake Preparation System โ€” โœ“
Cornering Lights โ€” โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Subaru BMW
Base Engine Displacement 2.4 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders flat 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 260 hp @ 5600 rpm 241 hp @ 4500 rpm
Torque 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Subaru BMW
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โœ“
Fuel
Feature Subaru BMW
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 20/26 MPG 24/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 22 MPG 28 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 386.0/501.8 mi. 343.2/471.9 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 19.3 gal. 14.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Subaru BMW
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Three Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โ€” โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Subaru BMW
Infotainment Display 11.6 in 10.7 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 7
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โ€”
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Length 4 months โ€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature Subaru BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Subaru BMW
Front Head Room 41.2 in. 42.1 in.
Front Leg Room 42.2 in. 40.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 61.1 in. 56.1 in.
Front Hip Room 57.8 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings โ€” 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Subaru BMW
Rear Head Room 40.0 in. 39.3 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.6 in. 37.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 60.3 in. 55.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 57.5 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Subaru BMW
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/60R 225/55R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary โ€”
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted โ€”
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Subaru BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Subaru BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Subaru Ascent and 2026 BMW X1.

How much more efficient is the BMW X1 compared to the Subaru Ascent?

The 2026 BMW X1 is notably more efficient, delivering a combined 28 MPG versus the 2025 Subaru Ascent's 22 MPG. This results in a 6 MPG advantage for the X1 across combined driving cycles.

Which vehicle is physically larger for hauling people or gear?

The 2025 Subaru Ascent is the larger vehicle, measuring 196.8 inches in length compared to the X1's 177.2 inches. Despite the Ascent being larger overall, the X1 lists slightly better specified cargo capacity at 25.7 cubic feet versus 17.8 cubic feet for the Ascent.

Does the required fuel type significantly impact running costs?

Yes, the Ascent uses regular unleaded, which is generally less expensive at the pump than the X1, which recommends premium unleaded. This cost difference may offset some of the X1's MPG advantage over time.

How do the performance metrics (HP and Torque) compare?

The 2025 Ascent leads slightly in raw power with 260 hp and 277 lb-ft of torque. However, the 2026 X1 provides more pulling force with 295 lb-ft of torque, even though it has less peak horsepower at 241 hp.

Is the starting price gap between the two crossovers large?

The difference is manageable, with the 2025 Subaru Ascent starting at $39,995 and the 2026 BMW X1 priced higher at $42,800. This represents a difference of $2,805 between the base MSRPs.

What transmission types are used in these AWD crossovers?

The Subaru Ascent utilizes a traditional continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT). Conversely, the BMW X1 features a more modern 7-speed automated manual transmission for its power delivery.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool