2025 Subaru Ascent vs 2026 Acura RDX

Subaru Ascent

$39,995 Β· Crossover

vs
Acura RDX

$45,100 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 Subaru Ascent and the 2026 Acura RDX is the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), with the Ascent starting at $39,995, resulting in a $5,105 savings over the RDX's $45,100 entry point. Power figures are close; the RDX produces 272 hp and 280 lb-ft, narrowly exceeding the Ascent's 260 hp and 277 lb-ft. Fuel economy slightly favors the Acura, achieving 23 combined MPG versus the Subaru's 22 combined MPG, though the RDX requires premium unleaded fuel while the Ascent accepts regular. Dimensions reveal significant physical differences: the Ascent is 196.8 inches long, providing greater overall stature than the RDX's 187.4-inch length. Conversely, cargo capacity heavily favors the RDX at 29.5 cu ft compared to the Ascent's 17.8 cu ft, despite the Ascent’s greater overall footprint.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Subaru Ascent

Lower initial MSRP and acceptance of regular unleaded fuel contribute to better perceived commuter value.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Acura RDX

Despite being physically smaller in length and height, the RDX offers substantially more measured cargo capacity at 29.5 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Acura RDX

The RDX outputs slightly higher peak horsepower (272 hp) and utilizes a more conventional 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission over the Subaru's CVT.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Subaru Ascent

The Ascent offers 260 hp and standard AWD for $5,105 less than the RDX.

Choose the Subaru Ascent if...

  • Budget constraints prioritize an entry price under $40,000.
  • A preference exists for running the engine on regular unleaded gasoline.
  • Maximum vehicle height (71.6 inches) and overall length (196.8 inches) are critical for the intended parking environment.

Choose the Acura RDX if...

  • Maximizing measurable cargo volume (29.5 cu ft) is the highest priority for utility.
  • Slightly better measured fuel efficiency (23 combined MPG) justifies the premium fuel requirement.
  • A preference exists for the powertrain pairing of 272 hp with a 10-speed automatic transmission.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Subaru Ascent Acura RDX
Length 196.8" 187.4"
Width 76.0" 74.8"
Height 71.6" 65.7"
Wheelbase 113.8" 108.3"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Subaru Acura
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ β€”
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Adaptive Headlights βœ“ β€”
Self-Leveling Headlights βœ“ β€”
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Subaru Acura
Base Engine Displacement 2.4 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders flat 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 260 hp @ 5600 rpm 272 hp @ 6500 rpm
Torque 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Subaru Acura
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Hill Descent Control βœ“ β€”
[object Object] β€” βœ“
[object Object] β€” βœ“
Fuel
Feature Subaru Acura
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 20/26 MPG 21/27 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 22 MPG 23 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 386.0/501.8 mi. 359.1/461.7 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 19.3 gal. 17.1 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Subaru Acura
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
3rd Row Cupholders βœ“ β€”
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Three Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Subaru Acura
Infotainment Display 11.6 in 10.2 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 6 9
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input βœ“ β€”
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Length 4 months β€”
Subwoofer Count β€” 1
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature Subaru Acura
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Moonroof Type β€” 1st Row Power Glass
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Subaru Acura
Front Head Room 41.2 in. 40.0 in.
Front Leg Room 42.2 in. 42.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 61.1 in. 60.0 in.
Front Hip Room 57.8 in. 55.0 in.
Seat Material: Cloth βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments β€” 8-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment β€” βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Rearseats
Feature Subaru Acura
Rear Head Room 40.0 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.6 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 60.3 in. 57.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 57.5 in. 50.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat βœ“ β€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Subaru Acura
Wheel Material Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 19 x 8.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/60R 235/55R19
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Finish β€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Subaru Acura
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Subaru Acura
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance β€” 1 yr./ 12000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Subaru Ascent and 2026 Acura RDX.

How does the difference in transmission technology affect driving dynamics between these two crossovers?

The 2025 Ascent utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT), generally prioritizing smoothness and efficiency. The 2026 RDX employs a 10-speed shiftable automatic, often providing more distinct gear steps preferred by drivers seeking more immediate, performance-oriented shifts.

Considering the price gap, what tangible utility advantage does the $5,105 more expensive RDX offer?

The Acura RDX offers 11.7 cubic feet more cargo space than the Ascent (29.5 cu ft vs. 17.8 cu ft), representing a significant practical advantage despite its smaller exterior length.

Is the performance difference between the two vehicles significant enough to warrant the RDX's higher specifications?

The RDX maintains a 12 hp and 3 lb-ft advantage, which is minor on paper, but it is also saddled with the requirement for premium unleaded fuel, offsetting some of the driving benefit with higher operational costs.

What is the dimensional trade-off between the 2025 Subaru Ascent and the 2026 Acura RDX?

The Ascent is 9.4 inches longer and 5.9 inches taller than the RDX, suggesting a larger physical presence externally. However, the RDX manages to capture more usable interior volume based on its listed cargo specification.

Do the fuel economy ratings suggest a clear winner for daily operational costs?

The RDX edges out the Ascent by 1 MPG combined (23 vs. 22); however, the Ascent's ability to run on less expensive regular unleaded fuel likely results in lower net refueling costs over time.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool