2025 Rivian R1S vs 2026 Kia EV9
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Rivian R1S launches as an electrified adventure machine, boasting a potent 533 horsepower and 610 lb-ft of torque from its AWD system, promising immediate, visceral acceleration and serious off-road credibility. Conversely, the 2026 Kia EV9 targets mass-market appeal with practicality, presenting a sharp value proposition starting at just $54,900. While the R1S offers superior muscle, its higher $75,900 MSRP and 258-mile range stand against the EV9’s 230-mile capacity. The massive 318 horsepower disparity is the performance elephant in the room, where the Rivian crushes the Kia dynamically. However, the Kia’s significantly smaller exterior dimensions (197.2 inches long vs. Rivian’s 200.8 inches) might appeal to urban dwellers, even if its maximum cargo capacity trails at 23.4 cu ft compared to the R1S's 32.6 cu ft.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Kia EV9
The Kia EV9 wins for commuters due to its substantially lower starting MSRP of $54,900, making daily driving cost-effective.
2025 Rivian R1S
The Rivian R1S provides superior utility for families with a larger maximum cargo capacity of 32.6 cubic feet compared to the EV9's 23.4 cubic feet.
2025 Rivian R1S
The Rivian R1S is the clear enthusiast choice, delivering an overwhelming performance advantage with 533 horsepower against the Kia's 215 horsepower.
2026 Kia EV9
The Kia EV9 delivers exceptional perceived value by offering a capable EV crossover for $21,000 less than the Rivian R1S.
Choose the Rivian R1S if...
- You demand blistering acceleration, leveraging the R1S's 533 horsepower for thrilling drives.
- Towing or serious off-road capability is required, backed by its robust AWD system and higher stance.
- Maximum interior storage is essential, as the Rivian offers a generous 32.6 cubic feet of cargo room.
Choose the Kia EV9 if...
- Budget is the primary constraint, as the EV9 saves buyers $21,000 with its $54,900 base price.
- Ease of parking in tighter spaces is crucial, considering the EV9 is shorter and narrower than the R1S.
- You prioritize usable daily range over extreme performance, accepting the 230-mile capacity for lower running costs.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Rivian R1S | Kia EV9 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 200.8" | 197.2" |
| Width | 82.0" | 77.9" |
| Height | 76.8" | 68.9" |
| Wheelbase | 121.1" | 122.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Rivian | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | ✓ | — |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Rivian | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Type | electric | electric |
| Horsepower | 533 hp | 215 hp @ 4400 rpm |
| Torque | 610 lb-ft | 258 lb-ft @ 0 rpm |
Drive Train
| Feature | Rivian | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 1-speed direct drive | 1-speed direct drive |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | — | ✓ |
Fuel
| Feature | Rivian | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | electric | electric |
| EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) | 85/72 MPGe | 101/76 MPGe |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | 79 MPGe | 88 MPGe |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | 258 mi. | 230 mi. |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | 43 | 38 |
| Charging Time (240V) | 9.5 hr. | 8.1 hr. |
| Battery Capacity | 106 kWh | 76.1 kWh |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | SAE Combo | NACS |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Rivian | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors with Side Sensing | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Rear Seat Easy Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Four Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Push Button Start | — | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Rivian | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 15.6 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | 600W | — |
| Speaker System | 12 | 8 |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Rivian | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Fixed Glass Extended | — |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Rivian | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 41.1 in. | 41.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.4 in. | 41.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 60.6 in. | 61.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.9 in. | 59.4 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 1 | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Ventilation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Ventilation | ✓ | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Rivian | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.7 in. | 39.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.6 in. | 42.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 58.9 in. | 60.0 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 54.2 in. | 57.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | ✓ | — |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | ✓ | — |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Rivian | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Painted Alloy Wheels | ✓ | — |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | ✓ | — |
| Wheel Diameter | 20 in. | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | — |
| Tire Size | 275/60R20 | N/A |
| Wheel Finish | — | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | — | 19 x 8.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Rivian | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Rivian | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 8 yr./ 120000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| EV Battery Warranty | 8 yr./ 120000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 8 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Rivian R1S and 2026 Kia EV9.
What is the biggest performance gap between the 2025 Rivian R1S and the 2026 Kia EV9?
The performance disparity is enormous; the Rivian R1S unleashes 533 horsepower and 610 lb-ft of torque. In contrast, the base 2026 Kia EV9 provides only 215 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque, meaning the Rivian has significantly quicker acceleration capabilities.
How does the cargo space compare for family hauling?
The 2025 Rivian R1S offers considerably more room for gear, boasting 32.6 cubic feet of cargo space. The 2026 Kia EV9 provides a sufficient but smaller 23.4 cubic feet behind its rear seats.
Is the Kia EV9 easier to manage in city environments than the Rivian R1S?
Yes, the EV9 is more city-friendly due to its smaller footprint; it measures 197.2 inches long and 77.9 inches wide. The R1S is bulkier at 200.8 inches long and 82.0 inches wide, which can be noticeable when navigating tight spots.
What is the range difference between these two electric crossovers?
The Rivian R1S has a slightly greater maximum stated range of 258 miles on a single charge. The Kia EV9 is rated slightly lower at 230 miles of range, although real-world efficiency varies based on driving style.
For an enthusiast who loves driving dynamics, is the $21,000 price increase for the R1S justified?
If spirited driving is paramount, the R1S justifies its $75,900 MSRP through its superior 533 hp output and standard AWD system, offering a dramatically more engaging experience than the 215 hp EV9.
More Premium Electric SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool