2025 Porsche Panamera vs 2026 BMW M2 CS
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Porsche Panamera and the 2026 BMW M2 CS is their power output, with the M2 CS delivering a substantial 175 additional horsepower (523 hp vs. 348 hp) and 111 lb-ft more torque (479 lb-ft vs. 368 lb-ft). This performance discrepancy is paired with a significant efficiency gap; the Panamera achieves a 21 MPG combined rating, while the M2 CS specifications omit MPG data, suggesting a potential efficiency disadvantage or focus shift. Despite the M2 CS’s performance edge, the Panamera carries a higher MSRP of $102,800 compared to the M2 CS's $98,600, a $4,200 difference. Furthermore, the Panamera offers a 17.4 cu ft cargo capacity, noticeably exceeding the M2 CS’s 13.8 cu ft, while the Panamera is 18.3 inches longer overall. The BMW’s coupe architecture prioritizes dynamic metrics over the Panamera’s sedan practicality.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Porsche Panamera
The Panamera's stated 21 MPG combined fuel economy makes it the more pragmatic choice for daily commuting over the M2 CS.
2025 Porsche Panamera
As a sedan, the Panamera offers superior practicality with 17.4 cu ft of cargo space compared to the M2 CS coupe's 13.8 cu ft.
2026 BMW M2 CS
The M2 CS decisively leads in raw performance metrics, boasting 523 hp against the Panamera's 348 hp.
2026 BMW M2 CS
The M2 CS offers 175 more horsepower for $4,200 less MSRP than the Panamera.
Choose the Porsche Panamera if...
- Daily driving efficiency is critical, as the Panamera lists a 21 MPG combined rating.
- You require the greater utility of a sedan body style, benefiting from 17.4 cu ft of cargo capacity.
- A smoother, traditional automatic experience is preferred over the M2 CS's 8-speed shiftable automatic, opting for the Panamera's 8-speed automated manual.
Choose the BMW M2 CS if...
- Maximum accessible power is the priority, with the M2 CS delivering 523 hp.
- The budget is strictly limited below $100,000, as the M2 CS MSRP is $98,600.
- Handling dynamics and a compact coupe footprint (180.6 inches long) are valued over passenger volume.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Porsche Panamera | BMW M2 CS |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 198.9" | 180.6" |
| Width | 76.3" | 74.3" |
| Height | 56.0" | 54.9" |
| Wheelbase | 116.1" | 108.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | — |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Brake Drying | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Rear Folding Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.9 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V6 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 348 hp @ 5400 rpm | 523 hp @ 6250 rpm |
| Torque | 368 lb-ft @ 1900 rpm | 479 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 18/25 MPG | — |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 21 MPG | — |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 426.6/592.5 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 23.7 gal. | 13.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | — |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | — |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Heated Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Steering Wheel Material | — | Simulated Suede/Carbon Fiber |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | 150W | — |
| Speaker System | 10 | — |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 12 months |
| Infotainment Display | — | 14.9 in |
| Premium Speaker Brand | — | Harman/Kardon |
| Surround Audio | — | Discrete |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | 3 | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Head Room | — | 39.8 in. |
| Front Leg Room | — | 41.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | — | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | — |
| Rear Head Room | — | 35.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | — | 32.2 in. |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 10.5 in | 20 x 10.5 in. |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 295/40R19 | 285/30R |
| Wheel Finish | — | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Porsche Panamera and 2026 BMW M2 CS.
Is the price difference between the two cars significant enough to influence the decision?
There is a $4,200 difference in base MSRP, with the 2026 BMW M2 CS priced lower at $98,600 versus the 2025 Porsche Panamera at $102,800. This relatively small monetary gap is heavily contrasted by the substantial performance and efficiency disparities.
Which vehicle is superior for straight-line acceleration based on available data?
While specific 0-60 mph times are unavailable, the M2 CS possesses a definitive advantage with 523 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque, significantly outpacing the Panamera’s 348 hp and 368 lb-ft.
How does the body style affect practicality between the Panamera and the M2 CS?
The Panamera, a sedan, provides 17.4 cu ft of cargo space, whereas the M2 CS, a coupe, is limited to 13.8 cu ft. Additionally, the Panamera is substantially longer at 198.9 inches compared to the M2 CS at 180.6 inches.
Are both vehicles compatible with standard unleaded fuel?
No, both the Porsche Panamera and the BMW M2 CS explicitly require premium unleaded fuel based on their specifications.
What is the specific performance transmission for each car?
The 2025 Porsche Panamera utilizes an 8-speed automated manual transmission, while the 2026 BMW M2 CS is equipped with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Which car offers better fuel economy metrics?
The Porsche Panamera clearly outlines efficiency at 21 MPG combined (18 city/25 highway), while the BMW M2 CS specifications do not provide comparable MPG figures, suggesting the Panamera is the more economical choice for mileage-focused driving.
More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool