2025 Porsche 911 vs 2026 BMW M2 CS
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Porsche 911 and the 2026 BMW M2 CS is the $21,500 difference in Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price, with the M2 CS listed at $98,600 compared to the 911's $120,100. Performance metrics show the M2 CS holding a substantial advantage in output, producing 523 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque, significantly exceeding the 911's 388 hp and 332 lb-ft. Conversely, the 911 delivers superior fuel economy, achieving a combined 21 MPG, whereas the M2 CS rating is not provided but assumed lower given the power disparity. Furthermore, the M2 CS offers a vastly more practical rear cargo area, boasting 13.8 cu ft compared to the 911's limited 4.8 cu ft. Both utilize RWD and premium fuel, but the 911 features an 8-speed automated manual while the M2 CS uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Porsche 911
The 2025 Porsche 911 is the winner for commuting due to its better projected fuel economy of 21 combined MPG.
2026 BMW M2 CS
The 2026 BMW M2 CS is superior for hauling gear, offering 13.8 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the 911's 4.8 cu ft.
2026 BMW M2 CS
The M2 CS will satisfy performance enthusiasts with its significantly higher output of 523 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque.
2026 BMW M2 CS
The 2026 BMW M2 CS represents significantly better monetary value by providing 135 more horsepower for $21,500 less.
Choose the Porsche 911 if...
- Fuel efficiency is a priority, as the 911 achieves a 21 combined MPG rating.
- A more compact external footprint is desired, given the 911's length of 178.8 inches.
- The driver prefers the specific engagement profile of the 8-speed automated manual transmission.
Choose the BMW M2 CS if...
- Maximum straight-line acceleration potential is required, benefiting from 523 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque.
- Usable interior storage is critical, highlighted by its 13.8 cu ft cargo area.
- The initial purchase price must remain below $100,000, with an MSRP of $98,600.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Porsche 911 | BMW M2 CS |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 178.8" | 180.6" |
| Width | 72.9" | 74.3" |
| Height | 51.2" | 54.9" |
| Wheelbase | 96.5" | 108.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Headlights | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | โ | 2 |
| Rear Folding Headrests | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 3.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | flat 6 | inline 6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 388 hp @ 6500 rpm | 523 hp @ 6250 rpm |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 479 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed automated manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 18/25 MPG | โ |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 21 MPG | โ |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 298.8/415.0 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 16.6 gal. | 13.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Steering Wheel Material | โ | Simulated Suede/Carbon Fiber |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | 150W | โ |
| Speaker System | 8 | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 12 months |
| Infotainment Display | โ | 14.9 in |
| Premium Speaker Brand | โ | Harman/Kardon |
| Surround Audio | โ | Discrete |
Power Feature
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Head Room | โ | 39.8 in. |
| Front Leg Room | โ | 41.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | โ | 35.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | โ | 32.2 in. |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 11.5 in. | 20 x 10.5 in. |
| Tire Type | Performance | Performance |
| Tire Size | 295/35R20 | 285/30R |
Suspension
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Porsche | BMW |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | โ | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Porsche 911 and 2026 BMW M2 CS.
Which car is faster in a straight line based on power specifications?
The 2026 BMW M2 CS is rated higher in potential power, delivering 523 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque. This compares to the 2025 Porsche 911's 388 hp and 332 lb-ft of torque, suggesting the M2 CS has a measurable advantage in output figures.
How does the MSRP difference affect long-term value assessment?
There is a substantial $21,500 initial price gap, with the 911 costing significantly more at $120,100. Considering the M2 CS offers 135 more horsepower for the lower price, it calculates a superior performance-per-dollar metric.
Can the Porsche 911 serve as a better daily driver than the M2 CS?
Based solely on available data, the 911 is theoretically better for frequent driving due to its 21 combined MPG rating. While the M2 CS fuel economy is not specified, lower efficiency is typical for higher-output vehicles.
Is there a significant difference in physical size between these coupes?
Yes, the M2 CS is slightly larger overall, measuring 180.6 inches long compared to the 911's 178.8 inches. The M2 CS is also noticeably taller at 54.9 inches versus the 911's 51.2 inches.
Which vehicle has more practical storage space?
The 2026 BMW M2 CS offers significantly more trunk space, providing 13.8 cu ft of cargo capacity. This is nearly triple the 4.8 cu ft available in the 2025 Porsche 911.
Are there notable differences in the transmission types offered?
The Porsche 911 comes equipped exclusively with an 8-speed automated manual transmission. In contrast, the BMW M2 CS utilizes an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, offering a distinct operational feel for the driver.
More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool