2025 Polestar 3 vs 2026 Cadillac OPTIQ

Polestar 3

$67,500 · Crossover

vs
Cadillac OPTIQ

$50,900 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

Deciding between the striking, long-range Polestar 3 and the aggressively priced Cadillac OPTIQ is a classic premium electric dilemma. Buyers often weigh upfront cost against technological ambition, and here the $16,600 MSRP difference is significant, with the OPTIQ starting at $50,900 compared to the Polestar 3’s $67,500. For city driving, the Polestar 3 boasts a superior electric range of 342 miles, while the OPTIQ counters with a slight edge in horsepower at 315 hp versus the Polestar's 299 hp. Interestingly, the slightly shorter OPTIQ (189.8 inches long) offers more usable space, providing 26 cu ft of cargo capacity against the Polestar 3’s 21.1 cu ft. Ultimately, the Polestar leans into Scandinavian minimalism and range efficiency, whereas the OPTIQ aims for accessible luxury performance metrics in a tighter package.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Polestar 3

The Polestar 3 wins for commuters due to its significantly higher electric range capability of 342 miles.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Cadillac OPTIQ

The Cadillac OPTIQ is better for families as it offers greater usable space with 26 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Polestar 3's 21.1 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Cadillac OPTIQ

Enthusiasts will prefer the Cadillac OPTIQ as it offers marginally higher peak output with 315 horsepower versus the Polestar 3's 299 horsepower.

💰 Best Value

2026 Cadillac OPTIQ

The Cadillac OPTIQ delivers superior value by offering competitive specs at a $16,600 lower starting MSRP.

Choose the Polestar 3 if...

  • You prioritize maximum electric driving range and need the best efficiency figure of 342 miles.
  • You prefer the larger exterior footprint, measuring 192.9 inches in length.
  • You are drawn to the specific, minimalist design ethos associated with the Polestar brand.

Choose the Cadillac OPTIQ if...

  • Keeping the initial purchase price low is crucial, as the OPTIQ starts $16,600 cheaper.
  • You need slightly more hauling capacity, evidenced by its 26 cu ft cargo volume.
  • You prefer marginally higher peak output, achieving 315 hp from its electric powertrain.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Polestar 3 Cadillac OPTIQ
Length 192.9" 189.8"
Width 77.4" 75.3"
Height 63.7" 64.7"
Wheelbase 117.5" 116.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Polestar Cadillac
Blind Spot Monitor ✓ ✓
Lane Departure Warning ✓ ✓
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ ✓
Rear Cross Traffic Alert ✓ ✓
Driver Attention Alert ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Adaptive Headlights ✓ —
Self-Leveling Headlights ✓ ✓
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors ✓ ✓
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests ✓ —
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Folding Headrests ✓ —
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ ✓
Brake Assist — ✓
Headlight Delay-Off — ✓
Front Height Adjustable Headrests — ✓
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests — ✓
Engine
Feature Polestar Cadillac
Base Engine Type electric electric
Horsepower 299 hp 315 hp
Torque 361 lb-ft 332 lb-ft
Drive Train
Feature Polestar Cadillac
Transmission Type 1-speed direct drive 1-speed direct drive
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Polestar Cadillac
Fuel Type electric electric
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 103/84 MPGe —
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 94 MPGe —
EPA Electric Driving Range 342 mi. —
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 36 —
Charging Time (240V) 10.0 hr. 9.5 hr.
Battery Capacity 111 kWh 85 kWh
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE Combo NACS
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Polestar Cadillac
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Front View Camera ✓ ✓
Side View Camera ✓ ✓
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Wireless Charging Pad ✓ ✓
Adaptive Cruise Control ✓ ✓
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Three Zone Climate Control ✓ —
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control ✓ —
Interior Air Filtration ✓ ✓
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling ✓ —
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror ✓ —
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel — ✓
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel — ✓
Front Parking Sensors — ✓
Rear Parking Sensors — ✓
Automatic Parking Assist — ✓
Universal Remote Transmitter — ✓
Leatherette Steering Wheel — ✓
Heated Steering Wheel — ✓
Rear Ventilation Ducts — ✓
Sun Sensor — ✓
Digital Rearview Mirror — ✓
Dual Zone Climate Control — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Polestar Cadillac
Infotainment Display 14.5 in 33.0 in
Stereo Power 300W —
Speaker System 10 19
USB Port ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months —
AM/FM Stereo — ✓
Premium Speaker Brand — AKG
Subwoofer Count — 1
Surround Audio — Discrete
USB Port with External Media Control — ✓
Speed Sensitive Volume Control — ✓
Power Feature
Feature Polestar Cadillac
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Fixed Glass Extended 1st Row Fixed Glass Extended
Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Frontseats
Feature Polestar Cadillac
Seat Material: Cloth ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Sport ✓ —
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 6 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 6 —
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Head Room — 39.6 in.
Front Leg Room — 41.6 in.
Front Shoulder Room — 57.0 in.
Front Hip Room — 55.0 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette — ✓
Front Seat Type: Bucket — ✓
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments — 2-way
Seat Massage Function — ✓
Rearseats
Feature Polestar Cadillac
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Folding Rear Seat Feature ✓ —
Pass-Thru Center Armrest ✓ —
Rear Head Room — 38.7 in.
Rear Leg Room — 37.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room — 56.0 in.
Rear Hip Room — 51.0 in.
Reclining Rear Seats — ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature Polestar Cadillac
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 20 in. 20 in.
Tire Type All Season ✓
Tire Size 285/45R20 245/50R20
Wheel Cover Type — ✓
Suspension
Feature Polestar Cadillac
Front Suspension Type Independent —
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension — ✓
Warranty
Feature Polestar Cadillac
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. —
EV Battery Warranty 8 yr./ 100000 mi. 8 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 8 yr./ 100000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance — 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Polestar 3 and 2026 Cadillac OPTIQ.

How much money can I save by choosing the 2026 Cadillac OPTIQ over the 2025 Polestar 3?

There is a substantial difference in the starting price; the OPTIQ begins at $50,900 while the Polestar 3 starts at $67,500. This results in an upfront saving of $16,600 when opting for the Cadillac.

Which crossover is genuinely bigger for carrying luggage?

The 2026 Cadillac OPTIQ actually has more accessible storage space despite being slightly smaller externally. It offers 26 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Polestar 3's 21.1 cu ft.

Is the performance difference between these two electric crossovers noticeable?

The Cadillac OPTIQ edges out the Polestar 3 slightly in pure power, boasting 315 hp against the Polestar's 299 hp. However, both utilize a rear-wheel-drive setup and a 1-speed direct drive transmission.

If I drive long distances frequently, which car has the advantage?

For drivers prioritizing range, the 2025 Polestar 3 is the clear winner with an impressive 342 miles on a full charge. The specific range for the OPTIQ was not provided, but the Polestar’s figure is significantly high.

Are these vehicles similarly sized overall?

They are comparable crossovers, but the Polestar 3 is slightly longer at 192.9 inches versus the OPTIQ's 189.8 inches. The Cadillac is slightly taller, measuring 64.7 inches high compared to the Polestar's 63.7 inches.

Do both cars offer the same drivetrain layout?

Yes, both the 2025 Polestar 3 and the 2026 Cadillac OPTIQ come standard with a rear-wheel-drive configuration.

More Premium Electric SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool