2025 Nissan Sentra vs 2026 Hyundai Venue
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Nissan Sentra and the 2026 Hyundai Venue lies in performance, with the Sentra producing 149 hp compared to the Venue's 121 hp, a substantial 28 hp advantage. While the Sentra offers superior power and better fuel economy at 34 combined MPG versus the Venue's 31 combined MPG, its higher MSRP of $21,590 positions it as the marginally more expensive option than the Venue's $20,550 entry price. Dimensionally, the Sentra is longer at 182.7 inches, while the Venue compensates with a notably taller stance at 61.6 inches and superior utility, boasting 18.7 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Sentra's 14.3 cu ft. Both utilize a FWD configuration and a CVT, but the Sentra maintains a 40 MPG highway rating, contrasting with the Venue's tighter turning circle advantage derived from its shorter 159.1-inch length.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Nissan Sentra
The 2025 Nissan Sentra is superior for commuting due to its segment-leading 40 MPG highway rating and greater horsepower.
2026 Hyundai Venue
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is better for families needing space, offering 18.7 cu ft of cargo capacity against the Sentra's 14.3 cu ft.
2025 Nissan Sentra
Enthusiasts seeking better acceleration will prefer the Sentra's 149 hp and 146 lb-ft of torque over the Venue's 121 hp.
2026 Hyundai Venue
The 2026 Hyundai Venue provides better overall value by costing $1,040 less while offering significantly more maximum cargo utility.
Choose the Nissan Sentra if...
- You prioritize outright acceleration, as the Sentra offers 149 hp versus 121 hp.
- Your driving profile requires maximizing fuel economy, achieving 40 MPG on the highway.
- You prefer the traditional sedan profile and a longer vehicle footprint (182.7 inches).
Choose the Hyundai Venue if...
- Maximum cargo volume is critical, as the Venue provides 18.7 cu ft compared to the Sentra's 14.3 cu ft.
- You seek the lower initial investment, with the Venue starting $1,040 cheaper at $20,550.
- A taller vehicle height (61.6 inches) for easier entry/exit or better ground clearance is preferred.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Nissan Sentra | Hyundai Venue |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 182.7" | 159.1" |
| Width | 71.5" | 69.7" |
| Height | 56.9" | 61.6" |
| Wheelbase | 106.6" | 99.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Nissan | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Drum Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Nissan | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 1.6 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 149 hp @ 6400 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
| Torque | 146 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Nissan | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Nissan | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/40 MPG | 29/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 34 MPG | 31 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 372.0/496.0 mi. | 345.1/392.7 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 12.4 gal. | 11.9 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Nissan | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Nissan | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Nissan | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | โ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Nissan | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.9 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.0 in. | 41.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.4 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.5 in. | 52.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Nissan | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.7 in. | 38.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.7 in. | 34.3 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 54.5 in. | 53.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.3 in. | 43.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Nissan | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | Alloy |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | โ |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | 15 x 6.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P205/60R H | 185/65R15 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Nissan | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Front Suspension Type | โ | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Nissan | Hyundai |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 2 yr./ 24000 mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Nissan Sentra and 2026 Hyundai Venue.
How much does the Sentra's higher horsepower translate into real-world driving?
The Sentra offers 28 more horsepower (149 hp vs. 121 hp) and significantly more torque (146 lb-ft vs. 113 lb-ft). This numerical advantage suggests the Sentra will offer more responsive passing power on the highway compared to the Venue.
Which vehicle is better equipped for long road trips in terms of efficiency?
The 2025 Nissan Sentra is more efficient, achieving a combined 34 MPG compared to the Venue's 31 combined MPG. Furthermore, the Sentra has a notable advantage in highway cruising efficiency at 40 MPG.
Is the Venue or Sentra more practical for moving larger items?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is considerably more practical for cargo, offering 18.7 cu ft of space, which is over 4 cubic feet more than the Sentra's 14.3 cu ft. This difference is noticeable when comparing the hatchback design to the sedan.
What is the main trade-off when choosing the lower-priced Hyundai Venue?
The primary trade-off is performance; the Venue sacrifices 28 horsepower and peak torque output compared to the Sentra. Additionally, the Venue's fuel economy drops by 3 MPG on the combined cycle.
How do the exterior dimensions of these two body styles differ?
The Sentra is significantly longer at 182.7 inches, reflecting its sedan structure, while the Venue is shorter overall at 159.1 inches. Conversely, the Venue prioritizes height, measuring 61.6 inches tall compared to the Sentra's 56.9 inches.
Do either of these vehicles offer superior transmission or drivetrain options?
No, both the 2025 Nissan Sentra and the 2026 Hyundai Venue come standard with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission paired exclusively with front-wheel drive.
More Budget Sedans Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool