2025 Nissan Murano vs 2026 BMW X2

Nissan Murano

$40,470 ยท Crossover

vs
BMW X2

$44,300 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

Choosing between sensible savings and German precision can be tricky when upgrading your crossover. The 2025 Nissan Murano, starting at $40,470, offers a familiar, roomy approach, delivering 241 horsepower and a comfortable 32.9 cubic feet of cargo space. Conversely, the sleeker 2026 BMW X2, priced at $44,300, targets efficiency and driving dynamics, boasting a higher 295 lb-ft of torque and significantly better fuel economy at 28 MPG combined compared to the Murano's 23 MPG combined. While the Murano is over 6 inches longer, the BMW brings standard All-Wheel Drive to the table. The key differentiator rests on the $3,830 upfront price gap and that 5 MPG advantage the X2 holds, pushing buyers to decide if efficiency and badge prestige outweigh the Murano's superior cargo volume.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 BMW X2

The 2026 BMW X2 wins for commuters due to its superior combined MPG of 28 versus the Murano's 23.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Nissan Murano

The 2025 Nissan Murano provides substantially more usable family space with 32.9 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the X2's 25.3 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW X2

The X2 appeals more to driving enthusiasts by offering higher torque at 295 lb-ft and standard All-Wheel Drive.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Nissan Murano

The Murano delivers better value by saving $3,830 on MSRP while still producing 241 horsepower.

Choose the Nissan Murano if...

  • You frequently haul large items and prioritize cargo space, benefiting from the Murano's best-in-class 32.9 cu ft.
  • Sticking to a stricter budget is paramount, as the Murano undercuts the X2's MSRP by $3,830.
  • You prefer the simplicity of regular unleaded fuel over the X2's requirement for premium.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • Fuel stops are a major annoyance, as the X2 offers a 5 MPG combined efficiency advantage (28 MPG vs. 23 MPG).
  • You value dynamic performance, evidenced by the X2's 295 lb-ft of torque versus the Murano's 260 lb-ft.
  • Driving conditions often require better traction, making the X2's standard All-Wheel Drive very appealing.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Nissan Murano BMW X2
Length 192.9" 179.3"
Width 78.0" 72.6"
Height 67.9" 62.6"
Wheelbase 111.2" 106.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Nissan BMW
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Fog Lights โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Fixed Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Cornering Lights โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Nissan BMW
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 5600 rpm 241 hp @ 4500 rpm
Torque 260 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Nissan BMW
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Nissan BMW
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 21/27 MPG 24/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 23 MPG 28 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 392.7/504.9 mi. 343.2/471.9 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 18.7 gal. 14.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Nissan BMW
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Leatherette Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โ€” โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โ€” โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Nissan BMW
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 10.7 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 โ€”
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 12 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โ€”
Power Feature
Feature Nissan BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Nissan BMW
Front Head Room 41.1 in. 40.1 in.
Front Leg Room 44.3 in. 40.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 60.8 in. 56.1 in.
Front Hip Room 56.9 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Driver Seat Memory Settings โ€” 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Nissan BMW
Rear Head Room 39.7 in. 37.1 in.
Rear Leg Room 36.3 in. 36.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 58.5 in. 55.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 56.9 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Nissan BMW
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Cover Type Full โ€”
Wheel Diameter 20 in. โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P255/55R20 245/45R H
Wheel Size โ€” 19 x 8.0 in
Suspension
Feature Nissan BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Nissan BMW
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 24000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty โ€” 8 yr./ 100000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Nissan Murano and 2026 BMW X2.

How much more cargo room does the Nissan Murano offer than the BMW X2?

The 2025 Nissan Murano offers significantly more space with 32.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity. This is considerably larger than the 2026 BMW X2, which provides only 25.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats.

Is the premium fuel recommendation in the BMW X2 a major added expense?

Yes, depending on your mileage. While the X2 is more efficient overall (28 MPG combined), it requires premium fuel, whereas the Murano uses regular unleaded. This difference in fuel type cost, combined with the 5 MPG deficit in the Murano, needs careful calculation.

Which vehicle has better power figures based on the specs provided?

While both vehicles produce an identical 241 horsepower, the 2026 BMW X2 has a clear edge in rotational force, generating 295 lb-ft of torque compared to the Murano's 260 lb-ft.

Does the Nissan Murano's larger size translate to better daily driving maneuverability?

Not necessarily; the Murano is physically larger, measuring 192.9 inches long versus the X2's 179.3 inches. However, the X2's narrower width (72.6 inches vs. 78.0 inches) might make it feel slightly nimbler in tight parking situations.

If I drive a lot, which crossover saves me more money on gas?

The 2026 BMW X2 is the more frugal choice for high-mileage drivers, achieving 28 MPG combined versus the Murano's 23 MPG combined. Even factoring in the premium fuel requirement for the X2, its 5 MPG advantage is substantial.

What is the MSRP difference between these two crossovers?

The 2026 BMW X2 has a stated MSRP of $44,300, making it $3,830 more expensive than the 2025 Nissan Murano's starting price of $40,470.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool