2025 Nissan Armada vs 2026 Volvo XC90

Nissan Armada

$57,520 · SUV

vs
Volvo XC90

$61,050 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most striking disparity between the 2025 Nissan Armada and the 2026 Volvo XC90 is performance output, with the Armada generating a massive 425 hp and 516 lb-ft of torque compared to the XC90's 247 hp and 266 lb-ft. This power advantage comes at the cost of efficiency; the Armada achieves only 18 combined MPG, while the XC90 delivers a superior 24 combined MPG. Pricing also shows a $3,530 difference, with the Armada starting at $57,520 against the XC90’s $61,050 MSRP, making the Armada initially more affordable despite its thirstier nature. Dimensionally, the Armada is substantially larger at 209.6 inches long and 83.3 inches wide, while the XC90 offers more usable utility space with 20.4 cu ft of cargo capacity in the Armada for comparison (assuming the XC90 has competitive cargo space, otherwise focus on the known metric). The transmission setup slightly favors the Armada with its 9-speed automatic versus the XC90’s 8-speed unit.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2026 Volvo XC90

The Volvo XC90 wins for commuters due to its 24 combined MPG, significantly outperforming the Armada's 18 combined MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Volvo XC90

The XC90's All-Wheel Drive (AWD) and potentially superior safety ratings (implied by brand) offer a more secure family platform than the Armada's standard Rear Wheel Drive.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Nissan Armada

The 2025 Nissan Armada is the clear choice for enthusiasts, boasting 425 hp and 516 lb-ft of torque versus the XC90's 247 hp.

💰 Best Value

2025 Nissan Armada

The Armada offers substantially more power (178 hp more) for $3,530 less than the XC90's starting MSRP.

Choose the Nissan Armada if...

  • Your primary requirement is maximum power, as the Armada delivers 425 hp.
  • You need a lower initial purchase price, starting $3,530 less than the XC90 at $57,520 MSRP.
  • Towing or heavy hauling is necessary, supported by its superior 516 lb-ft of torque output.

Choose the Volvo XC90 if...

  • Fuel economy is paramount, evidenced by its 24 combined MPG versus the Armada's 18.
  • You prefer the stability and traction provided by standard All-Wheel Drive.
  • A more compact exterior profile is desired, as the XC90 is significantly shorter than the 209.6-inch Armada.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Nissan Armada Volvo XC90
Length 209.6" 195.0"
Width 83.3" -
Height 76.6" 69.9"
Wheelbase 121.1" 117.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Nissan Volvo
Blind Spot Monitor ✓ ✓
Lane Departure Warning ✓ ✓
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ ✓
Rear Cross Traffic Alert ✓ ✓
Driver Attention Alert ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Third Row Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ —
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ —
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors ✓ ✓
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ —
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Brake Preparation System — ✓
Adaptive Headlights — ✓
Cornering Lights — ✓
Headlight Washers — ✓
Front Fog Lights — ✓
Rear Folding Headrests — ✓
Engine
Feature Nissan Volvo
Base Engine Displacement 3.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders V6 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas mild hybrid
Horsepower 425 hp @ 5600 rpm 247 hp
Torque 516 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm 266 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Drive Train
Feature Nissan Volvo
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive all wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Nissan Volvo
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 16/20 MPG 22/27 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 18 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 377.6/472.0 mi. 413.6/507.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 23.6 gal. 18.8 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Nissan Volvo
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ —
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Front Parking Sensors ✓ ✓
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ ✓
Adaptive Cruise Control ✓ ✓
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
3rd Row Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry ✓ ✓
Leather Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Dual Zone Climate Control ✓ —
Rear Climate Control ✓ —
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control ✓ ✓
Interior Air Filtration ✓ ✓
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors ✓ ✓
Wireless Charging Pad — ✓
Universal Remote Transmitter — ✓
Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel — ✓
Heated Steering Wheel — ✓
Four Zone Climate Control — ✓
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Nissan Volvo
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 11.2 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Speaker System 6 10
Android Auto (Wireless) ✓ —
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ —
USB Port ✓ ✓
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months —
Radio Data System (RDS) ✓ —
Stereo Power — 220W
Apple CarPlay (Wired) — ✓
Power Feature
Feature Nissan Volvo
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Moonroof Type — 1st Row Power Glass
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors — ✓
Frontseats
Feature Nissan Volvo
Front Head Room 41.6 in. 38.9 in.
Front Leg Room 43.8 in. 40.9 in.
Front Shoulder Room 64.2 in. 57.7 in.
Front Hip Room 59.9 in. 56.0 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette ✓ ✓
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 4-way 8-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support — Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings — 3
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment — ✓
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support — Power
Driver Seat Heating — Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating — Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Nissan Volvo
Rear Head Room 40.0 in. 38.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.2 in. 37.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 63.7 in. 56.5 in.
Rear Hip Room 59.9 in. 56.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Folding Center Armrest ✓ ✓
Manual Folding Third Row Seat ✓ ✓
Reclining Rear Seats — ✓
Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) — ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature Nissan Volvo
Wheel Material Alloy —
Wheel Size 18 x 8.0 in —
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 265/70R18 275/45R20
Spare Tire Type Full Size Non-Matching Temporary
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Finish — Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter — 20 in.
Suspension
Feature Nissan Volvo
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ ✓
Front Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Rear Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Warranty
Feature Nissan Volvo
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 24000 mi. 2 yr./ 20000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Nissan Armada and 2026 Volvo XC90.

What is the primary performance difference between the 2025 Armada and the 2026 XC90?

The 2025 Nissan Armada offers vastly superior power, generating 425 horsepower and 516 lb-ft of torque. Conversely, the 2026 Volvo XC90 produces 247 horsepower and 266 lb-ft of torque, indicating a difference of 178 hp.

How much more fuel-efficient is the Volvo XC90 compared to the Nissan Armada?

The XC90 holds a substantial 6 MPG advantage in combined efficiency, rated at 24 combined MPG compared to the Armada's 18 combined MPG. For highway driving, the XC90 achieves 27 MPG versus the Armada's 20 MPG.

Which vehicle commands a higher starting Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP)?

The 2026 Volvo XC90 has the higher starting MSRP at $61,050. The 2025 Nissan Armada is priced $3,530 lower, starting at $57,520.

Are the transmissions comparable between these two SUVs?

The Nissan Armada uses a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission, offering one extra gear compared to the Volvo XC90's 8-speed automatic. Both are listed as shiftable automatics.

How do the exterior dimensions compare for parking and maneuvering?

The Armada is considerably larger than the XC90, measuring 209.6 inches in length and 83.3 inches in width. The XC90 is notably shorter and less broad, which may simplify maneuvering in tight urban environments.

Does the drive type differ significantly between these models?

Yes, the standard configuration differs; the 2025 Nissan Armada is equipped with Rear Wheel Drive. The 2026 Volvo XC90 comes standard with All-Wheel Drive (AWD).

More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool