2025 Nissan Altima vs 2026 Hyundai Venue

Nissan Altima

$27,000 Β· Sedan

vs
Hyundai Venue

$20,550 Β· Hatchback

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Nissan Altima explodes onto the scene with an exciting 188 hp, promising a more spirited drive than the nimble, city-focused 2026 Hyundai Venue, which counters with a robust 18.7 cu ft of cargo space, besting the Altima's 15.4 cu ft. The Altima leverages its superior power delivery from its 2.5L engine to pull ahead in highway cruising, achieving 39 MPG on the highway, although both sedans are very close in combined efficiency at 32 MPG (Altima) versus 31 MPG (Venue). Intriguingly, the Venue achieves superior city mileage at 29 MPG compared to the Altima's 27 MPG, leveraging its smaller footprint. The $6,450 MSRP gulf is significant, positioning the Altima as the premium driver’s choice while the Venue shines as the economical urban warrior. Enthusiasts will immediately favor the 67 hp advantage held by the Altima, while budget-conscious buyers zero in on the Venue's sub-$21,000 starting price.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Nissan Altima

The Altima offers better highway fuel economy at 39 MPG, making longer commutes more cost-effective.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Hyundai Venue

The Venue provides more usable utility space with 18.7 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Altima's 15.4 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Nissan Altima

The Altima delivers substantially more acceleration potential with 188 hp and 180 lb-ft of torque versus the Venue's 121 hp.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Hyundai Venue

The Venue starts $6,450 less expensive while delivering very competitive fuel economy and better cargo space.

Choose the Nissan Altima if...

  • You prioritize outright performance and need 188 hp for freeway merging and spirited driving.
  • Your driving heavily involves highway stretches, where the Altima’s 39 MPG highway rating excels.
  • You prefer the traditional, longer sedan form factor at 192.9 inches in length.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if...

  • Your budget is tight, as the Venue significantly undercuts the Altima with an MSRP of $20,550.
  • You frequently carry bulky items, benefiting from the Venue's superior 18.7 cu ft of cargo capacity.
  • You navigate tight city streets and need the higher 29 MPG city fuel economy rating.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Nissan Altima Hyundai Venue
Length 192.9" 159.1"
Width 72.9" 69.7"
Height 56.7" 61.6"
Wheelbase 111.2" 99.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Nissan Hyundai
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ β€”
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ β€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ β€”
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ β€”
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Preparation System βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ β€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System β€” βœ“
Rear Drum Brakes β€” βœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Nissan Hyundai
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 1.6 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 188 hp @ 6000 rpm 121 hp @ 6300 rpm
Torque 180 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Nissan Hyundai
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Nissan Hyundai
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 27/39 MPG 29/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 32 MPG 31 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 437.4/631.8 mi. 345.1/392.7 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 16.2 gal. 11.9 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Nissan Hyundai
Push Button Start βœ“ β€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ β€”
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ β€”
Overhead Console with Storage βœ“ β€”
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Air Conditioning βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Single Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Nissan Hyundai
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 6 6
Android Auto (Wired) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input βœ“ β€”
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ β€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months β€”
Android Auto (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature Nissan Hyundai
One-Touch Power Windows 1 β€”
Remote Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Nissan Hyundai
Front Head Room 39.1 in. 39.4 in.
Front Leg Room 43.8 in. 41.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 58.2 in. 53.9 in.
Front Hip Room 54.7 in. 52.1 in.
Seat Material: Cloth βœ“ βœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Rearseats
Feature Nissan Hyundai
Rear Head Room 36.9 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 35.2 in. 34.3 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 57.1 in. 53.7 in.
Rear Hip Room 54.5 in. 43.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ β€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Nissan Hyundai
Wheel Material Steel Alloy
Wheel Cover Type Full β€”
Wheel Size 16 x 7.0 in 15 x 6.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 215/60R16 185/65R15
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Nissan Hyundai
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ β€”
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Front Suspension Type β€” Independent
Stabilizer Bar β€” βœ“
Warranty
Feature Nissan Hyundai
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 24000 mi. β€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Nissan Altima and 2026 Hyundai Venue.

How does the power difference between the Altima and the Venue affect real-world driving?

The 2025 Nissan Altima has 67 more horsepower (188 hp vs. 121 hp) and significantly more torque (180 lb-ft vs. 113 lb-ft). This means the Altima will feel much more responsive when accelerating onto highways or passing, while the Venue is tuned more conservatively for efficient urban transit.

Is the 2026 Hyundai Venue surprisingly practical despite its smaller size?

Yes, the Venue surprises with 18.7 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is greater than the Altima's 15.4 cu ft, capitalizing on its hatchback design for vertical storage. However, the Altima is the longer vehicle overall at 192.9 inches versus the Venue's 159.1 inches.

Which vehicle offers better efficiency for a daily commuter?

The two vehicles are nearly tied in combined MPG (32 for Altima, 31 for Venue), but the Altima pulls ahead on the highway (39 MPG), while the Venue is slightly better in the city (29 MPG vs. Altima's 27 MPG).

What accounts for the significant $6,450 price gap between the two models?

The price difference largely reflects the Altima's status as a larger mid-size sedan with a more powerful engine setup generating 188 hp. The Venue is priced aggressively at $20,550 as a subcompact crossover/hatchback prioritizing affordability.

Since both use CVTs, will the driving experience be identical?

While both utilize a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission, the engine tuning behind them is vastly different. The Altima’s 180 lb-ft of torque paired with its CVT will offer a much stronger feeling of pull compared to the Venue’s output.

Are there any concerns about fuel type or operating costs?

Fortunately, both the 2025 Altima and the 2026 Venue can run happily on regular unleaded fuel, keeping operational costs low regardless of your choice.

More Budget Sedans Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool