2025 Mitsubishi Outlander vs 2025 Toyota RAV4

Mitsubishi Outlander

$29,995 · Crossover

vs
Toyota RAV4

$29,800 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander (Car 1) and the 2025 Toyota RAV4 (Car 2) lies in power output, with the RAV4 producing 203 hp compared to the Outlander's 181 hp—a difference of 22 horsepower. The RAV4 also leads in efficiency, achieving 30 combined MPG versus the Outlander’s 27 combined MPG, reflected in its superior 27/35 MPG city/highway ratings versus 24/31 MPG. The Outlander boasts slightly larger exterior dimensions (185.8 inches long vs. 180.9 inches) and matches the RAV4's $29,800 starting MSRP with its own $29,995 price tag. However, the RAV4 offers significantly more utility, providing 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Outlander's restrictive 10.9 cu ft, making it the clear choice for buyers prioritizing space. Both FWD models use regular unleaded fuel, but the RAV4 pairs its higher output with a traditional 8-speed automatic transmission, while the Outlander utilizes a CVT.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota RAV4

The 2025 Toyota RAV4 wins for commuters due to its superior combined MPG rating of 30 versus the Outlander's 27.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Toyota RAV4

The RAV4 offers substantially more accessible storage, boasting 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Outlander's 10.9 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota RAV4

The 2025 RAV4 appeals more to performance seekers with 203 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, surpassing the Outlander's 181 hp and 181 lb-ft.

💰 Best Value

2025 Toyota RAV4

The RAV4 provides superior horsepower and 3 MPG better fuel economy for a marginally lower MSRP of $29,800 versus the Outlander's $29,995.

Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander if...

  • The driver prioritizes the marginally larger exterior footprint, measuring 185.8 inches in length.
  • The driver prefers the operational feel of a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) over a geared automatic.
  • The buyer is seeking the highest possible interior headroom, given the Outlander's 68.7-inch height.

Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...

  • The driver requires significant utility, evidenced by the 37.6 cu ft of available cargo space.
  • The driver wants the greater performance metrics of 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque.
  • The driver seeks better efficiency, as indicated by the 30 combined MPG rating.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Mitsubishi Outlander Toyota RAV4
Length 185.8" 180.9"
Width 74.7" 73.0"
Height 68.7" 67.0"
Wheelbase 106.5" 105.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Mitsubishi Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Driver Attention Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Lane Keeping Assist System
Engine
Feature Mitsubishi Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 181 hp @ 6000 rpm 203 hp @ 6600 rpm
Torque 181 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature Mitsubishi Toyota
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Mitsubishi Toyota
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/31 MPG 27/35 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 27 MPG 30 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 348.0/449.5 mi. 391.5/507.5 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.5 gal. 14.5 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Mitsubishi Toyota
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Rear Parking Sensors
Cruise Control
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Overhead Console with Storage
Front Seatback Storage
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Adaptive Cruise Control
Rear Door Pockets
Single Zone Climate Control
In Car Entertainment
Feature Mitsubishi Toyota
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo
Speaker System 8 6
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Mitsubishi Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 1 4
Remote Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature Mitsubishi Toyota
Front Head Room 40.6 in. 39.5 in.
Front Leg Room 41.7 in. 41.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.9 in. 57.8 in.
Front Hip Room 54.0 in. 54.3 in.
Seat Material: Cloth
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Rearseats
Feature Mitsubishi Toyota
Rear Head Room 39.1 in. 39.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.9 in. 37.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.9 in. 56.4 in.
Rear Hip Room 53.3 in. 47.7 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Center Armrest
Manual Folding Third Row Seat
Tires and Wheels
Feature Mitsubishi Toyota
Wheel Material Alloy Steel
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P235/60R18 225/65R17
Wheel Cover Type Full
Spare Tire Type Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Mitsubishi Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Mitsubishi Toyota
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 7 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 2 yr./ 30000 mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander and 2025 Toyota RAV4.

What is the main mechanical difference between the two crossovers?

The most critical mechanical distinction is the powertrain setup: Car 2 (RAV4) delivers 203 hp via an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, whereas Car 1 (Outlander) provides 181 hp routed through a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission.

How does the MSRP and fuel economy compare directly?

The 2025 Toyota RAV4 starts at a lower MSRP of $29,800 compared to the Outlander's $29,995. This lower price is coupled with better efficiency, as the RAV4 achieves 30 combined MPG versus the Outlander's 27 combined MPG.

Which vehicle offers significantly more usable storage space?

The 2025 Toyota RAV4 offers vastly superior storage, presenting 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity. The 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander is severely constrained in this area, offering only 10.9 cu ft.

Are the exterior dimensions very different between the 2025 models?

Yes, the Outlander is notably larger overall. It is 185.8 inches long and 68.7 inches tall, making it roughly 4.9 inches longer and 1.7 inches taller than the RAV4's dimensions of 180.9 inches length and 67.0 inches height.

Do both vehicles require premium gasoline?

No, both the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander and the 2025 Toyota RAV4 are configured to run on regular unleaded fuel, keeping routine operational costs consistent for both base FWD models.

Is the standard transmission type the same on these FWD crossovers?

No, the transmissions differ substantially; the Outlander uses a CVT, which continuously adjusts gear ratios, while the RAV4 utilizes a conventional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

More Budget SUVs Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool