2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2026 Volkswagen Taos
Comparison Overview
Trying to decide between the budget-friendly 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and the slightly newer 2026 Volkswagen Taos often comes down to prioritizing upfront cost versus long-term running expenses and performance. The Outlander Sport kicks things off at a tempting MSRP of $24,445, significantly undercutting the Taos's $26,500 sticker price. However, this savings comes at the cost of efficiency; the Taos boasts a superior combined MPG of 31, beating the Mitsubishi's 26 MPG. Performance is also heavily skewed, as the Taos delivers 174 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, dwarfing the Outlander Sport's 148 hp and 145 lb-ft. While the Outlander Sport is more compact at 171.9 inches long, the Taos offers substantially more utility with 27.9 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Outlander Sport's 21.7 cu ft, making the trade-off between purchase price and daily practicality a crucial consideration for buyers.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Volkswagen Taos
The 2026 Taos is the clear winner for commuters due to its excellent 31 MPG combined fuel economy.
2026 Volkswagen Taos
Families will appreciate the Taos's larger 27.9 cu ft of cargo capacity, providing more room for gear than the Outlander Sport's 21.7 cu ft.
2026 Volkswagen Taos
The Taos offers significantly better performance with 174 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, compared to the Outlander Sport's 148 hp.
2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
The 2025 Outlander Sport offers better value by starting at a lower MSRP of $24,445.
Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport if...
- Your budget is tight, as the Outlander Sport has a lower starting MSRP of $24,445.
- You prefer a slightly smaller footprint, as the Outlander Sport is shorter in length (171.9 inches).
- You require standard All-Wheel Drive for dealing with occasional slick roads.
Choose the Volkswagen Taos if...
- Fuel efficiency is paramount, given the Taos's class-leading 36 highway MPG.
- You need extra storage, as the Taos provides 27.9 cubic feet of cargo space versus 21.7 cu ft.
- You want peppier acceleration, thanks to the Taos generating 174 horsepower.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Mitsubishi Outlander Sport | Volkswagen Taos |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 171.9" | 175.9" |
| Width | 71.3" | 72.5" |
| Height | 64.8" | 64.5" |
| Wheelbase | 105.1" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 148 hp @ 6000 rpm | 174 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 23/29 MPG | 28/36 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 31 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 363.4/458.2 mi. | 369.6/475.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.8 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 4 |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | โ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 40.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.6 in. | 40.1 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.2 in. | 56.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.9 in. | 39.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.3 in. | 37.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.5 in. | 55.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 51.6 in. | 45.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | โ | โ |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | โ |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | โ |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P215/70R16 | 215/55R H |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Finish | โ | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Front Suspension Type | โ | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | โ | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and 2026 Volkswagen Taos.
How much more fuel-efficient is the 2026 Taos compared to the 2025 Outlander Sport?
The Volkswagen Taos pulls ahead significantly in mileage, achieving 31 MPG combined versus the Outlander Sport's 26 MPG combined. This 5 MPG difference means fewer stops at the pump over the course of ownership.
Which crossover offers better power for merging onto the highway?
The 2026 Taos is the more powerful option, delivering 174 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. The Outlander Sport trails with only 148 hp and 145 lb-ft of torque, making highway passing potentially easier in the Taos.
Is the AWD capability of the Outlander Sport worth giving up the Taos's better MPG?
If frequent slippery conditions or light off-roading are common, the Outlander Sport's standard All-Wheel Drive system provides better traction. However, if efficiency is key, the front-wheel-drive Taos will save you money over time despite lacking AWD.
If I have a larger family, which crossover has the better cargo area?
The 2026 Taos is the clear winner for cargo, boasting 27.9 cubic feet of space. The 2025 Outlander Sport offers considerably less usable storage space at just 21.7 cubic feet.
What is the price difference between these two small crossovers?
The 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport starts lower at $24,445, making it more affordable upfront. The 2026 Volkswagen Taos is priced slightly higher, starting at $26,500.
Do either of these crossovers require premium gasoline?
Both the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and the 2026 Volkswagen Taos are designed to run on regular unleaded fuel, keeping fueling costs consistent between the two models.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool