2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2026 Chevrolet Trax
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and the 2026 Chevrolet Trax lies in fuel economy, where the Trax achieves a 30 MPG combined versus the Outlander Sport's 26 MPG combined, equating to a 4 MPG advantage for Chevrolet. Price also shows a clear separation, with the Trax starting at an MSRP of $21,600 compared to the Outlander Sport's $24,445, a difference of $2,845. However, the Outlander Sport delivers higher output with 148 horsepower and 145 lb-ft of torque compared to the Trax's 137 hp and superior 162 lb-ft of torque. In utility metrics, the Trax offers greater utility, boasting 25.6 cu ft of cargo capacity over the Outlander Sport's 21.7 cu ft, while the Outlander Sport is notably taller at 64.8 inches versus the Trax's 61.4 inches. These figures frame a clear trade-off between upfront cost/efficiency and power/size.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Trax
The 2026 Trax is the superior commuter vehicle due to its higher combined 30 MPG rating and significantly lower starting MSRP of $21,600.
2026 Chevrolet Trax
Families benefit from the Trax's larger 25.6 cu ft of cargo capacity and better fuel efficiency (30 MPG combined) for longer trips.
2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
The 2025 Outlander Sport provides more horsepower (148 hp vs. 137 hp) and comes standard with an all-wheel drive system, unlike the front-wheel drive Trax.
2026 Chevrolet Trax
The Trax offers better core efficiency and utility for $2,845 less in base price, yielding a stronger value proposition.
Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport if...
- You require an all-wheel drive system as standard equipment for varied road conditions.
- You prioritize absolute horsepower, with the Outlander Sport offering 148 hp compared to the Trax's 137 hp.
- You prefer a taller stance, as the Outlander Sport stands 64.8 inches high versus the Trax's 61.4 inches.
Choose the Chevrolet Trax if...
- Minimizing fuel costs is paramount, given the Trax's 30 MPG combined efficiency.
- You are budget-conscious, as the Trax has a substantially lower MSRP of $21,600.
- You need maximum space for gear, as the Trax provides 25.6 cu ft of cargo volume.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Mitsubishi Outlander Sport | Chevrolet Trax |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 171.9" | 178.6" |
| Width | 71.3" | 71.8" |
| Height | 64.8" | 61.4" |
| Wheelbase | 105.1" | 106.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 1.2 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 3 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | flex-fuel (FFV) |
| Horsepower | 148 hp @ 6000 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 12 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 23/29 MPG | 28/32 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 363.4/458.2 mi. | 369.6/422.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.8 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 4 |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.6 in. | 41.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.2 in. | 55.7 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 52.1 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.9 in. | 38.1 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.3 in. | 38.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.5 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 51.6 in. | 45.8 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | โ |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | Full |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P215/70R16 | 225/60R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Finish | โ | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Front Suspension Type | โ | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | โ | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and 2026 Chevrolet Trax.
Which vehicle offers better acceleration based on torque specifications?
The 2026 Chevrolet Trax offers superior low-end pulling power with 162 lb-ft of torque, significantly exceeding the Outlander Sport's 145 lb-ft, despite having less peak horsepower.
How does the standard drivetrain configuration impact purchase choice?
The Outlander Sport comes standard with all-wheel drive, which is advantageous for traction, whereas the Trax is listed with front-wheel drive as standard configuration.
What is the difference in fuel type and consumption between the two crossovers?
Both vehicles run on regular unleaded fuel; however, the Trax achieves 28 MPG city/32 MPG highway, notably better than the Outlander Sport's 23 MPG city/29 MPG highway ratings.
Comparing exterior dimensions, which vehicle is physically larger?
The 2026 Trax is longer at 178.6 inches compared to the Outlander Sport's 171.9 inches, but the Outlander Sport is significantly taller at 64.8 inches versus the Trax's 61.4 inches.
Is the price difference significant enough to warrant choosing the lower-priced model?
Yes, the Trax undercuts the Outlander Sport's MSRP by $2,845, providing a significant financial advantage at the starting point.
What transmission technology defines each vehicle?
The Outlander Sport utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission, while the Trax employs a 6-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool