2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
Comparison Overview
The primary numerical divergence between the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer is fuel economy, where the Trailblazer achieves a combined 30 MPG, outperforming the Outlander Sport's 26 MPG by a significant 4 MPG margin. The Outlander Sport counters this efficiency lead with superior power, delivering 148 horsepower compared to the Trailblazer's 137 hp, although the Chevy claims better torque at 162 lb-ft versus Mitsubishi's 145 lb-ft. Pricewise, the Trailblazer offers a $1,446 lower entry point with an MSRP of $23,000 versus the Outlander Sportβs $24,445. Furthermore, the Trailblazer provides 25.3 cubic feet of cargo space, exceeding the Outlander Sport's 21.7 cu ft, while the Outlander Sport includes standard All-Wheel Drive versus the Trailblazer's Front-Wheel Drive configuration.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer wins for commuters due to its superior 30 MPG combined fuel economy rating and lower initial MSRP of $23,000.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
Families benefit from the Trailblazerβs larger 25.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the Outlander Sport's 21.7 cubic feet.
2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
Enthusiasts will prefer the Outlander Sport due to its higher 148 horsepower output and standard All-Wheel Drive capability.
2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer
The Trailblazer offers better value by delivering greater cargo volume and 4 more MPG for a starting price that is $1,446 less expensive.
Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport if...
- You require the traction advantage of standard All-Wheel Drive rather than FWD.
- You prioritize peak horsepower, as the Outlander Sport delivers 148 hp versus 137 hp.
- You prefer using regular unleaded fuel exclusively instead of a flex-fuel option.
Choose the Chevrolet Trailblazer if...
- Maximizing fuel efficiency is key, given the Trailblazerβs 30 MPG combined rating.
- You need the maximum available cargo space, which is 25.3 cubic feet.
- A lower purchase price of $23,000 is the primary financial constraint.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Mitsubishi Outlander Sport | Chevrolet Trailblazer |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 171.9" | 174.1" |
| Width | 71.3" | 71.2" |
| Height | 64.8" | 64.2" |
| Wheelbase | 105.1" | 104.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 1.2 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 3 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 148 hp @ 6000 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 12 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 23/29 MPG | 30/31 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 363.4/458.2 mi. | 396.0/409.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.8 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 11.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 4 |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.6 in. | 40.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.2 in. | 55.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 52.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.9 in. | 38.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.3 in. | 39.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.5 in. | 53.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 51.6 in. | 50.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | β |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | β |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P215/70R16 | 225/60R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | β |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | β |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Front Suspension Type | β | Independent |
Warranty
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer.
Which crossover offers better long-term running costs based on fuel?
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer is projected to have lower running costs related to fuel, achieving a 30 MPG combined rating compared to the Outlander Sport's 26 MPG. While the Trailblazer can use E85 (flex-fuel), its standard FWD setup contributes to better gasoline efficiency.
Is the Outlander Sport's AWD worth the loss in MPG?
The Mitsubishi Outlander Sport comes standard with AWD, contrasting the Trailblazer's FWD. If navigating moderate winter conditions or low-traction surfaces is a priority, the 4 MPG combined loss may be an acceptable trade-off for the improved stability and traction.
How much more storage volume does the Trailblazer provide?
The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer offers 25.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity, giving it an advantage of 3.6 cubic feet over the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport's 21.7 cubic feet.
Which vehicle is dimensionally larger?
The Chevrolet Trailblazer is marginally longer at 174.1 inches compared to the Outlander Sport's 171.9 inches, making it slightly less compact overall. However, the Outlander Sport is slightly taller at 64.8 inches versus the Trailblazer's 64.2 inches.
Despite lower horsepower, does the Trailblazer feel slower?
The 2026 Trailblazer produces significantly more torque (162 lb-ft) than the Outlander Sport (145 lb-ft). Torque is often more relevant for initial acceleration and load hauling, suggesting the lower horsepower Chevy may feel responsive in city driving.
What is the initial price difference between the two crossovers?
The 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport starts at $24,445 MSRP, which is $1,446 more expensive than the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazerβs $23,000 MSRP.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool