2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2025 Volkswagen Taos
Comparison Overview
The primary distinction between the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and the 2025 Volkswagen Taos lies in efficiency, with the Taos achieving a superior 31 MPG combined compared to the Outlander Sport's 26 MPG combinedβa notable 5 MPG advantage. Power delivery also favors Volkswagen, as the Taos generates 174 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, significantly outpacing the Outlander Sport's 148 hp and 145 lb-ft. Priced at $24,445, the Outlander Sport undercuts the Taos's $25,495 MSRP by $1,050. While the Taos offers greater utility with 27.9 cu ft of cargo space versus the Outlander Sport's 21.7 cu ft, the Mitsubishi's lower curb weight contributes to its lower power output. The Taos utilizes a more capable 8-speed automatic transmission, whereas the Outlander Sport employs a continuously variable transmission.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Volkswagen Taos
The 2025 Volkswagen Taos is the superior choice for commuters due to its superior 31 MPG combined fuel economy rating.
2025 Volkswagen Taos
Families will benefit from the Taos's larger 27.9 cu ft cargo capacity compared to the Outlander Sport's 21.7 cu ft.
2025 Volkswagen Taos
Performance enthusiasts will prefer the Taos because it produces 174 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, eclipsing the Outlander Sport's 148 hp.
2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
The 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport provides better immediate value, starting at an MSRP of $24,445, which is $1,050 less than the Taos.
Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport if...
- Budget constraint is the top priority, as the MSRP starts $1,050 lower at $24,445.
- Slightly smaller exterior dimensions (171.9 inches long) are preferred for urban parking maneuvers.
- A preference exists for an all-wheel-drive system, as standard on the Outlander Sport versus the FWD base Taos.
Choose the Volkswagen Taos if...
- Maximizing fuel range is critical, given the 31 MPG combined rating versus 26 MPG for car1.
- More utility is required, as evidenced by 27.9 cu ft of cargo space.
- A driver desires significantly higher performance metrics, noted by 174 hp versus 148 hp.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Mitsubishi Outlander Sport | Volkswagen Taos |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 171.9" | 175.9" |
| Width | 71.3" | 72.5" |
| Height | 64.8" | 64.5" |
| Wheelbase | 105.1" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 148 hp @ 6000 rpm | 174 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 23/29 MPG | 28/36 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 31 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 363.4/458.2 mi. | 369.6/475.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.8 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 4 |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | β |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 40.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.6 in. | 40.1 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.2 in. | 56.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.9 in. | 39.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.3 in. | 37.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.5 in. | 55.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 51.6 in. | 45.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | β | β |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | β |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | β |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P215/70R16 | 215/55R H |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Front Suspension Type | β | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and 2025 Volkswagen Taos.
What is the performance gap between the two crossovers based on provided specifications?
The 2025 Volkswagen Taos is substantially more powerful, delivering 174 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. Conversely, the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport offers only 148 hp and 145 lb-ft of torque, creating a 26 hp deficit.
How does the fuel efficiency compare for daily driving?
The Volkswagen Taos is significantly more fuel-efficient, achieving 31 MPG combined (28 city/36 highway). The Mitsubishi Outlander Sport registers at only 26 MPG combined (23 city/29 highway), meaning the Taos saves approximately 5 MPG on the combined cycle.
Which vehicle offers better cargo and utility space?
The Volkswagen Taos provides superior utility with a stated cargo capacity of 27.9 cubic feet. The Outlander Sport is limited to 21.7 cubic feet, resulting in a 6.2 cubic foot difference for hauling goods.
Is the base MSRP difference significant?
Yes, the starting MSRP represents a notable difference in upfront cost; the Outlander Sport begins at $24,445, while the Taos is priced $1,050 higher at $25,495.
What are the transmission differences between these base models?
The Outlander Sport utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT) paired with its 148 hp engine. The Taos comes equipped with a more conventional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, designed to handle its higher 184 lb-ft torque output.
Does the drivetrain configuration differ between the entry-level models?
Yes, the standard configuration for the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport features all-wheel drive (AWD). In contrast, the base model Volkswagen Taos reviewed here comes standard with front-wheel drive (FWD).
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool