2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2025 Toyota RAV4
Comparison Overview
Deciding between a budget-friendly crossover and a segment leader often comes down to balancing upfront cost against long-term practicality. The 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport starts appealingly at just $24,445, significantly undercutting the 2025 Toyota RAV4's $29,800 MSRP. However, that $5,355 initial savings comes with trade-offs in key areas. The RAV4 boasts 203 hp compared to the Outlander Sportβs 148 hp, meaning the Toyota has substantially more passing power. Fuel economy also favors the RAV4, achieving a combined 30 MPG versus the Mitsubishi's 26 MPG. While the Outlander Sport offers standard All-Wheel Drive (AWD), the RAV4 provides superior space, offering 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Outlander Sport's 21.7 cu ft, making the RAV4 the more versatile choice despite its higher entry price.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 offers superior fuel efficiency at 30 MPG combined, leading to lower running costs for daily driving.
2025 Toyota RAV4
With 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity versus 21.7 cu ft, the RAV4 clearly handles family gear better.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The RAV4βs 203 hp provides significantly better performance than the Outlander Sportβs 148 hp rating.
2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
The 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport wins on pure upfront affordability with an MSRP of $24,445.
Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport if...
- You need the lowest possible initial purchase price, coming in at $24,445 MSRP.
- You prioritize having standard All-Wheel Drive capability right out of the box.
- You don't mind the smaller size, as the 171.9-inch length makes parking easier.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You frequently carry large items, benefiting from the massive 37.6 cu ft of cargo space.
- You need more power for merging, as the 203 hp engine is much stronger than Car 1's 148 hp.
- You want to save money at the pump, achieving 35 Highway MPG compared to Car 1's 29 Highway MPG.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Mitsubishi Outlander Sport | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 171.9" | 180.9" |
| Width | 71.3" | 73.0" |
| Height | 64.8" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 105.1" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 148 hp @ 6000 rpm | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 23/29 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 363.4/458.2 mi. | 391.5/507.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.8 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.6 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.2 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.9 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.3 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.5 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 51.6 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | Full |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P215/70R16 | 225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and 2025 Toyota RAV4.
Is the difference in horsepower noticeable between these two crossovers?
Yes, the difference is quite significant; the 2025 RAV4 produces 203 hp, whereas the 2025 Outlander Sport makes only 148 hp. This 55 hp advantage means the RAV4 will feel much quicker when accelerating or passing on the highway.
How much more cargo space does the RAV4 actually offer over the Outlander Sport?
The RAV4 provides substantially more usable space, offering 37.6 cu ft compared to the Outlander Sport's 21.7 cu ft. That's an extra 15.9 cubic feet, which makes a huge difference for trips or hauling home improvement supplies.
Since the Outlander Sport is cheaper, does the RAV4βs fuel economy make up the $5,355 price gap?
While the RAV4's 30 MPG combined versus the Outlander Sport's 26 MPG will save money over time, recovering the $5,355 difference purely on fuel requires significant mileage. The RAV4 is more economical to run, but it's a long-term saving, not an immediate offset to the initial cost.
Which car is better equipped for light snow or poor weather conditions?
The 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport comes standard with All-Wheel Drive (AWD), making it instantly ready for slick roads. The base RAV4 is Front Wheel Drive (FWD), so you would likely need to step up to a higher trim level on the Toyota to match the Outlander Sport's standard drivetrain.
Are the transmissions very different for daily driving?
They use different approaches; the Outlander Sport utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), known for smoothness but sometimes generating noise under hard acceleration. The RAV4 uses a more traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic, which enthusiasts often prefer for a more engaged driving feel.
How does the physical size impact maneuverability?
The Outlander Sport is the more compact vehicle, measuring 171.9 inches long and 64.8 inches high. The RAV4 is noticeably larger at 180.9 inches long and 67.0 inches high, which may make it slightly easier to navigate and park in tight urban areas.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool