2025 MINI Cooper vs 2026 Hyundai Venue

MINI Cooper

$28,950 Β· Hatchback

vs
Hyundai Venue

$20,550 Β· Hatchback

Comparison Overview

The 2025 MINI Cooper bursts onto the scene with pure, go-kart agility, boasting 161 hp from its spirited engine, delivering a truly engaging drive despite its compact 152.6-inch length. Conversely, the 2026 Hyundai Venue enters the fray emphasizing practicality and affordability, starting at a tantalizing $20,550β€”a massive $8,400 less than the MINI. While the Venue offers a significantly larger 18.7 cu ft of cargo space compared to the MINI's meager 8.9 cu ft, it sacrifices exhilaration, producing only 121 hp. Commuting favors efficiency, where the MINI achieves 39 MPG highway versus the Venue's 33 MPG highway, even though both are FWD. The core decision rests between MINI's driving pleasure and the Venue's financial common sense and increased stature.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 MINI Cooper

The 2025 MINI Cooper wins for commuters due to its superior 39 MPG highway rating and smaller footprint for easier city navigation.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Hyundai Venue

The 2026 Hyundai Venue is the definitive family choice, offering nearly double the cargo capacity at 18.7 cu ft compared to the MINI's 8.9 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 MINI Cooper

The MINI Cooper’s 161 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque offer a significantly more dynamic and thrilling driving experience than the Venue’s 121 hp.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Hyundai Venue

The 2026 Hyundai Venue presents undeniable value with an MSRP that is $8,400 lower than the competition.

Choose the MINI Cooper if...

  • You prioritize driving dynamics and responsiveness over outright utility.
  • You want the higher fuel economy, achieving 39 MPG on the highway.
  • You appreciate the premium feel and superior power delivery of 161 hp.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if...

  • Budget is paramount, as the $20,550 MSRP undercuts the MINI by $8,400.
  • You need substantial storage, benefiting from the Venue's 18.7 cu ft cargo area.
  • You prefer the flexibility of running on regular unleaded fuel instead of premium.

Key Dimensions

Dimension MINI Cooper Hyundai Venue
Length 152.6" 159.1"
Width 68.7" 69.7"
Height 56.4" 61.6"
Wheelbase 98.2" 99.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature MINI Hyundai
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ β€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ β€”
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ β€”
LED Headlights βœ“ β€”
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ β€”
Cornering Lights βœ“ β€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System β€” βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks β€” βœ“
Rear Drum Brakes β€” βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt β€” βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature MINI Hyundai
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.6 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 161 hp @ 5000 rpm 121 hp @ 6300 rpm
Torque 184 lb-ft @ 1520 rpm 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature MINI Hyundai
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature MINI Hyundai
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 28/39 MPG 29/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 32 MPG 31 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 324.8/452.4 mi. 345.1/392.7 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 11.6 gal. 11.9 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature MINI Hyundai
Push Button Start βœ“ β€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ β€”
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry βœ“ β€”
Leatherette Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Heated Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling βœ“ β€”
Driver Vanity Mirror βœ“ β€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Front Seatback Storage β€” βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors β€” βœ“
Single Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature MINI Hyundai
Infotainment Display 9.4 in 8.0 in
Android Auto (Wired) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ β€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months β€”
AM/FM Stereo β€” βœ“
Speaker System β€” 6
Android Auto (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature MINI Hyundai
One-Touch Power Windows 2 β€”
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended β€”
Remote Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature MINI Hyundai
Front Head Room 38.3 in. 39.4 in.
Front Leg Room 41.4 in. 41.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 51.2 in. 53.9 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Sport βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Front Hip Room β€” 52.1 in.
Seat Material: Cloth β€” βœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket β€” βœ“
Rearseats
Feature MINI Hyundai
Rear Head Room 36.3 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 30.8 in. 34.3 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 49.1 in. 53.7 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Rear Hip Room β€” 43.5 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature MINI Hyundai
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in 15 x 6.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 215/45R17 185/65R15
Wheel Material β€” Alloy
Spare Tire Type β€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location β€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature MINI Hyundai
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ β€”
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Front Suspension Type β€” Independent
Stabilizer Bar β€” βœ“
Warranty
Feature MINI Hyundai
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. β€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 MINI Cooper and 2026 Hyundai Venue.

What is the main performance difference between the 2025 MINI Cooper and the 2026 Hyundai Venue?

The MINI Cooper is substantially more powerful, generating 161 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, making it much quicker. The Venue trails significantly with only 121 hp and 113 lb-ft of torque, prioritizing efficiency over raw speed.

How much more practical is the Hyundai Venue for cargo?

The Venue is significantly more practical for hauling gear, offering 18.7 cubic feet of cargo capacity. This is nearly double the MINI Cooper's limited 8.9 cubic feet, making the Venue better suited for larger grocery runs or luggage.

Does the fuel type requirement affect the overall running cost?

Yes, the MINI Cooper recommends premium unleaded fuel, which increases operational costs. The Venue uses regular unleaded, which is generally less expensive per gallon.

Which vehicle is generally better for long highway stretches?

The 2025 MINI Cooper has a slight edge in highway efficiency, rated at 39 MPG compared to the Venue's 33 MPG, although the MINI recommends premium fuel.

What is the real-world price gap between these two hatchbacks?

There is a significant $8,400 difference in the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), with the Venue starting at $20,550 and the MINI Cooper at $28,950.

How do their driving orientations compare, considering transmission type?

The MINI uses a responsive 7-speed automated manual transmission designed for spirited driving engagement. In contrast, the Venue employs a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT) focused purely on smooth, economic operation.

More Budget Sedans Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool