2025 Mercedes-Benz Maybach vs 2026 BMW M4

Mercedes-Benz Maybach

$203,500 ยท Sedan

vs
BMW M4

$81,300 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Mercedes-Benz Maybach epitomizes opulent isolation, offering a serene sanctuary wrapped in 215.3 inches of sheer presence, powered by 496 hp. Conversely, the 2026 BMW M4 unleashes raw, focused performance from its lighter frame, demanding engagement with its 6-speed manual transmission and 406 lb-ft of torque. While the Maybach prioritizes lavish comfort achieving 27 MPG highway, the M4 thrives on the track, albeit managing only 15.5 cu ft of less usable trunk space. The staggering $122,200 price gap immediately defines their audiences; one seeks ultimate rear-seat deference, while the other hunts for cornering precision with 473 hp driving the rear wheels. This comparison pits effortless, low-stress luxury against visceral, high-revving engagement, presenting a true dichotomy in automotive enjoyment.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Mercedes-Benz Maybach

The Maybach's focus on isolated comfort and smoother automatic transmission makes the daily grind far less taxing, despite its higher fuel cost.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 BMW M4

The M4's Coupe body style is inherently less accommodating for families than the Maybach sedan, offering only 15.5 cu ft of cargo capacity.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW M4

The M4's engagement factor, rear-wheel drive, and 6-speed manual transmission offer a far superior, focused driving experience for enthusiasts.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 BMW M4

With an MSRP of $81,300 compared to the Maybach's $203,500, the M4 delivers exceptional performance metrics for a fraction of the cost.

Choose the Mercedes-Benz Maybach if...

  • You prioritize ultimate rear-seat luxury and desire a vehicle with 496 horsepower and standard all-wheel drive.
  • You are willing to pay a premium for comfort and efficiency, as the Maybach achieves 27 MPG highway.
  • You require the commanding road presence afforded by its 215.3-inch length and plush sedan architecture.

Choose the BMW M4 if...

  • Your primary joy is interacting directly with the drive via the mechanical 6-speed manual transmission.
  • You seek the best performance bang for your buck, given the $122,200 lower MSRP.
  • You prefer a nimble Coupe profile (55.0 inches high) optimized for driver focus rather than rear passenger space.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Mercedes-Benz Maybach BMW M4
Length 215.3" 189.1"
Width 75.6" 74.3"
Height 59.4" 55.0"
Wheelbase 133.7" 112.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โœ“
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Power Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Power Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Front Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Base Engine Displacement 4.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders V8 inline 6
Base Engine Type mild hybrid gas
Horsepower 496 hp @ 5500 rpm 473 hp @ 6250 rpm
Torque 516 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm
Number of Valves 32 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โ€”
Drive Train
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive rear wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Rear Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 16/27 MPG โ€”
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 20 MPG โ€”
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 355.2/599.4 mi. 0/0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 22.2 gal. 15.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Side View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Wood Trim on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Heated Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Four Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โœ“ โ€”
Sun Sensor โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Infotainment Display 12.8 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Premium Brand Stereo System Burmester โ€”
Premium Speaker Brand Burmester Harman/Kardon
Stereo Power 1750W 464W
Speaker System 31 16
Surround Audio Discrete Discrete
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โ€”
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Memory Card Slot โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio With Real Time Traffic โœ“
Satellite Radio Subscription Duration 36 months โ€”
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โ€”
Video Monitor โœ“ โ€”
DVD Player โœ“ โ€”
Separate Rear Audio โœ“ โ€”
Audio/Video Remote Control โœ“ โ€”
Subwoofer Count โ€” 2
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 40.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 59.6 in. 55.1 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 12-way 10-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 12-way 10-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 3 โ€”
Passenger Seat Folding Capability โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Driver Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Seat Massage Function โœ“ โ€”
Front Leg Room โ€” 41.7 in.
Front Seat Type: Sport โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Rear Head Room 38.1 in. 35.8 in.
Rear Leg Room 49.1 in. 34.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 58.5 in. 51.0 in.
Reclining Rear Seats โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) โœ“ โ€”
Rear Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 20 x 9.0 in 19 x 10.5 in
Tire Size 255/40R20 285/35R Z
Run Flat Tires โœ“ โ€”
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Tire Type โ€” Performance
Suspension
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 6 yr./ 62000 mi. 8 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Mercedes-Benz Maybach and 2026 BMW M4.

What is the biggest performance difference between the 2025 Maybach and the 2026 M4?

The Maybach leads slightly in brute force with 496 hp, but the M4 provides a more visceral connection via its 406 lb-ft of torque channeled through a engaging 6-speed manual gearbox.

How does the fuel economy compare given their power differences?

The efficiency disparity is dramatic; the Maybach achieves a combined 20 MPG (16 city/27 highway), whereas the M4's focus on performance likely contributes to its significantly lower MPG rating (not explicitly listed but implies greater consumption).

Is the massive price difference justified by the Maybach's extra power?

The Maybach costs $122,200 more, yet only offers 23 more horsepower than the M4, highlighting that the price premium is for luxury amenities and size, not pure performance gains.

Which vehicle offers better practicality for daily use?

The Maybach is larger overall (215.3 inches long) and utilizes an all-wheel-drive system, generally suggesting better all-weather and passenger practicality than the RWD M4 Coupe.

Why would someone choose the 2026 BMW M4 despite its smaller dimensions?

Enthusiasts gravitate toward the M4 for its pure coupe dynamics, lighter footprint, and the unique opportunity to row its own gears with the 6-speed manual transmission.

Does the BMW M4 offer more usable storage space than the Maybach?

Yes, surprisingly, the M4 Coupe lists 15.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, which slightly edges out the Maybach sedan's 12.9 cu ft, though the shape of the M4's trunk may differ.

More Luxury Sedans Over $80,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool