2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class vs 2026 BMW X5

Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class

$61,850 · Crossover

vs
BMW X5

$67,600 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class captivates with its refined luxury and surprising efficiency, delivering 255 hp and a combined 23 MPG, demanding a starting MSRP of $61,850. In stark contrast, the 2026 BMW X5 aggressively stakes its claim with a formidable 375 hp and 398 lb-ft of torque, promising exhilarating acceleration that the Mercedes cannot match. While both crossovers are comparable in overall size—the X5 is marginally longer at 194.2 inches versus the GLE’s 194.3 inches—the performance gap is vast, evidenced by the X5's 120 hp advantage. Furthermore, the X5 demands a $5,750 premium over the GLE, but users must weigh this against the GLE’s superior fuel economy (23 MPG combined vs. the X5's implied lower figure based on power deficit). The GLE offers 33.3 cu ft of cargo space while the X5 slightly edges it out with 33.9 cu ft.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class

The GLE-Class is the winner for daily commuting due to its better combined fuel economy, achieving 23 MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 BMW X5

The 2026 BMW X5 wins for families due to its marginally larger cargo capacity of 33.9 cu ft compared to the GLE's 33.3 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 BMW X5

The X5 provides a significantly more engaging drive with 375 hp and 398 lb-ft of torque, crushing the GLE’s 255 hp output.

💰 Best Value

2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class

The Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class offers better baseline value by costing $5,750 less than the BMW X5 while still providing luxury crossover utility.

Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class if...

  • You prioritize lower running costs, as the GLE achieves 28 MPG on the highway.
  • You wish to save $5,750 on the initial purchase price.
  • You prefer the slightly taller stance of the GLE at 70.7 inches versus the X5's 69.1 inches.

Choose the BMW X5 if...

  • High performance is paramount, given the X5’s massive 120 hp advantage (375 hp total).
  • You desire maximum torque for highway passing, where the X5 delivers 398 lb-ft.
  • You prefer the X5's wider body profile at 78.9 inches for a planted on-road feel.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class BMW X5
Length 194.3" 194.2"
Width 76.7" 78.9"
Height 70.7" 69.1"
Wheelbase 117.9" 117.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Blind Spot Monitor ✓ ✓
Driver Attention Alert ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying ✓ ✓
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Brake Preparation System ✓ ✓
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Adaptive Headlights ✓ ✓
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors ✓ ✓
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Power Adjustable Headrests ✓ —
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ —
Lane Departure Warning — ✓
Lane Keeping Assist System — ✓
Rear Cross Traffic Alert — ✓
Self-Leveling Headlights — ✓
Cornering Lights — ✓
Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests — ✓
Engine
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 6
Base Engine Type mild hybrid mild hybrid
Horsepower 255 hp @ 5800 rpm 375 hp @ 5200 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm
Number of Valves 16 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Drive Train
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Hill Descent Control — ✓
Fuel
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 21/28 MPG —
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 23 MPG —
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 472.5/630.0 mi. 0/0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 22.5 gal. 21.9 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Front View Camera ✓ —
Side View Camera ✓ —
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Front Parking Sensors ✓ ✓
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ —
Automatic Parking Assist ✓ —
Wireless Charging Pad ✓ ✓
Cruise Control ✓ ✓
Universal Remote Transmitter ✓ ✓
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Overhead Console with Storage ✓ —
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Leather Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Dual Zone Climate Control ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilation Ducts ✓ ✓
Interior Air Filtration ✓ ✓
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror ✓ ✓
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors ✓ ✓
Rear Parking Sensors with Side Sensing — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 14.9 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Subwoofer Count 2 —
Android Auto (Wireless) ✓ ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ ✓
USB Port ✓ ✓
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio Trial Period 6 months 12 months
Stereo Power — 205W
Speaker System — 10
Auxiliary Audio Input — ✓
Power Feature
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror — ✓
Frontseats
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Front Head Room 40.5 in. 40.7 in.
Front Leg Room 40.3 in. 39.8 in.
Front Shoulder Room 59.3 in. 61.4 in.
Front Hip Room 60.8 in. —
Seat Material: Leatherette ✓ ✓
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ —
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 12-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 12-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 3 —
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Seat Type: Sport — ✓
Driver Seat Thigh Extension — ✓
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension — ✓
Rearseats
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Rear Head Room 36.9 in. 39.4 in.
Rear Leg Room 40.9 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 58.3 in. 60.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 59.8 in. —
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Folding Center Armrest ✓ —
Folding Rear Seat Feature — ✓
Pass-Thru Center Armrest — ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Wheel Material Alloy Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 20 x 9.0 in
Tire Type All Season —
Tire Size 255/50R19 275/45R
Spare Tire Type Temporary —
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted —
Run Flat Tires — ✓
Suspension
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ ✓
Front Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Rear Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Warranty
Feature Mercedes-Benz BMW
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 6 yr./ 62000 mi. —
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance — 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class and 2026 BMW X5.

How much more powerful is the 2026 BMW X5 than the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class?

The BMW X5 is significantly more powerful, boasting 375 horsepower compared to the GLE-Class's 255 horsepower. This represents a substantial 120 hp advantage for the X5.

What is the primary trade-off when choosing the more expensive BMW X5?

The primary trade-off involves fuel efficiency and initial cost. The X5 costs $5,750 more upfront and does not match the GLE's 23 MPG combined rating, as the GLE returns 21/28 city/highway MPG.

Which vehicle offers better utility based on cargo space?

The 2026 BMW X5 narrowly wins on maximum cargo capacity, offering 33.9 cubic feet. The 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class trails slightly with 33.3 cubic feet available behind the rear seats.

Do both vehicles require premium fuel?

Yes, both the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class and the 2026 BMW X5 list premium unleaded as their required fuel type for optimal performance.

How do the driving dynamics differ based on the provided specs?

The X5 is geared towards performance enthusiasts with higher torque (398 lb-ft) and horsepower figures transmitted through an 8-speed automatic. The GLE emphasizes smoother cruising with a 9-speed automatic and lower power output (295 lb-ft).

Is there a major dimensional difference between the two luxury crossovers?

Dimensionally, they are very similar in length (194.2 inches for X5 vs. 194.3 inches for GLE). However, the X5 is substantially wider at 78.9 inches compared to the GLE's 76.7 inches.

More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool