2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe vs 2026 Chevrolet Suburban

Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe

$59,300 ยท Crossover

vs
Chevrolet Suburban

$63,400 ยท SUV

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe (Car1) and the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban (Car2) is in size and capability, highlighted by a 38.7-inch difference in length (187.6 in vs. 226.3 in). Power output heavily favors Car2, delivering 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque compared to Car1's 255 hp and 295 lb-ft. This performance gap is reflected in fuel economy, where Car1 achieves a 26 MPG combined rating, significantly better than Car2's 17 MPG combined, though Car2 accepts regular unleaded fuel versus Car1's premium requirement. With an MSRP of $59,300, Car1 is $4,100 less expensive than Car2 ($63,400). Cargo capacity is dramatically different, with the Suburban offering 41.5 cu ft versus the GLC Coupe's 19.2 cu ft.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe

The Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe offers superior fuel economy at 26 MPG combined and a more manageable urban footprint compared to the massive Suburban.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Chevrolet Suburban

The Chevrolet Suburban provides 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, more than double the GLC Coupe's 19.2 cu ft, making it significantly more practical for substantial passenger and cargo hauling.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Chevrolet Suburban

The 2026 Suburban generates 100 more horsepower (355 hp vs. 255 hp) and 88 more lb-ft of torque (383 lb-ft vs. 295 lb-ft), indicating superior acceleration metrics.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe

The GLC Coupe costs $4,100 less and provides a substantial 9 MPG combined fuel economy advantage over the Suburban, leading to lower long-term operational costs.

Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe if...

  • Fuel efficiency is a priority, evidenced by its 26 MPG combined rating versus Car2's 17 MPG.
  • Maneuverability in tight spaces is required, given its 187.6-inch length versus the Suburban's 226.3 inches.
  • Lower initial acquisition cost is preferred, with an MSRP of $59,300 compared to $63,400 for Car2.

Choose the Chevrolet Suburban if...

  • Maximum utility is needed, as its 41.5 cu ft cargo area significantly surpasses Car1's 19.2 cu ft.
  • Higher performance metrics are sought, owing to its 355 hp engine output.
  • The owner wishes to use regular unleaded fuel, contrasting with Car1's premium requirement.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe Chevrolet Suburban
Length 187.6" 226.3"
Width 74.4" 81.1"
Height 63.5" 75.6"
Wheelbase 113.7" 134.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Mercedes-Benz Chevrolet
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Power Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โ€” โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โ€” โœ“
Third Row Head Airbags โ€” โœ“
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Mercedes-Benz Chevrolet
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 5.3 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 V8
Base Engine Type mild hybrid gas
Horsepower 255 hp @ 5800 rpm 355 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Overhead valves (OHV)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Mercedes-Benz Chevrolet
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive rear wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Mercedes-Benz Chevrolet
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 23/31 MPG 15/20 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 17 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 400.2/539.4 mi. 420.0/560.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.4 gal. 28.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Mercedes-Benz Chevrolet
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Side View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Three Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โ€” โœ“
Sun Sensor โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Mercedes-Benz Chevrolet
Infotainment Display 11.9 in 17.7 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 6 months โ€”
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System โ€” 6
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Mercedes-Benz Chevrolet
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Mercedes-Benz Chevrolet
Front Head Room 38.9 in. 42.3 in.
Front Leg Room 40.8 in. 44.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.3 in. 65.6 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 3 โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Front Hip Room โ€” 61.5 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Mercedes-Benz Chevrolet
Rear Head Room 38.3 in. 38.9 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.2 in. 42.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.5 in. 64.6 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Hip Room โ€” 61.3 in.
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Mercedes-Benz Chevrolet
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 18 x 8.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 235/55R19 265/65R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Full Size Non-Matching
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Mercedes-Benz Chevrolet
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Mercedes-Benz Chevrolet
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 6 yr./ 62000 mi. โ€”
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class Coupe and 2026 Chevrolet Suburban.

How does the required fuel type impact the running costs of these two vehicles?

The 2025 GLC Coupe mandates premium unleaded fuel, likely increasing daily expenditure per mile driven. While the 2026 Suburban uses less efficient regular unleaded at 17 MPG combined, its fuel requirement might offset some of the cost incurred by the Mercedes's efficiency advantage over long-term ownership.

Is the Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe large enough for a typical suburban family?

The GLC Coupe's 19.2 cu ft of cargo space is highly restrictive for families needing to haul significant gear or multiple passengers regularly. The 2026 Suburban, with 41.5 cu ft, is explicitly designed for substantially larger capacity needs.

Which vehicle offers better highway cruising capability based on specifications?

The GLC Coupe demonstrates stronger highway efficiency, projecting 31 MPG on the highway with its 255 hp engine and 9-speed automatic. However, the Suburban offers higher power reserves at 355 hp, likely providing a more effortless high-speed towing or passing experience despite its lower 20 MPG highway rating.

What is the mechanical difference between the drivetrains regarding traction?

Car1, the Mercedes GLC Coupe, utilizes an All-Wheel Drive system, providing consistent traction in variable conditions. Conversely, Car2, the Suburban, features a standard Rear Wheel Drive configuration, optimized more for traditional power delivery and potential towing capability.

Given the $4,100 price difference, what performance metric is gained by choosing the Suburban?

By paying the extra $4,100 for the Suburban, a buyer gains 100 additional horsepower (355 hp vs. 255 hp) and 88 more lb-ft of torque (383 lb-ft vs. 295 lb-ft) in exchange for significantly reduced fuel economy.

How much taller is the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban than the 2025 GLC Coupe?

The Suburban is substantially taller, measuring 75.6 inches in height compared to the GLC Coupe's 63.5 inches, resulting in a height difference of 12.1 inches. This larger stature contributes to the Suburban's greater passenger volume and overall road presence.

More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool